아크방전 분석에 의한 히팅 케이블의 상태 감시 기술에 관한 연구

Abstract

Heating cables are widely used in office buildings, factories, streets and railways, and deteriorate in electrical insulation during operation. The insulation deterioration of heating cables lead to electric discharges that can cause electrical fires. With this background, this thesis dealt with a condition monitoring technique for heating cables by the analysis of arc discharge signals to prevent electric fires.

Insulation deterioration was simulated using an arc generator specified in UL1699 under AC operation, and the characteristic and propagation of discharge signal were analyzed on a 100 m-long heating cable. Arc discharge signal produced by insulation deterioration was detected as a voltage pulse because they are as small as a few mV and they are attenuated through propagation path. The frequency spectrum of arc discharge signals mainly existed in ranges from 70 kHz to 110 kHz, and the maximum attenuation of the signal was 84.8% at 100 meters away from the discharge point.

Based on the experimental results, a monitoring device which is composed of a high pass filter with the cut-off frequency of 70 kHz, a comparator, a wave shaper and a microprocessor was designed and fabricated. Also, an algorithm was designed to discriminate the discharge signal in the presence of noise, comparing with the pulse repetition period and the number of pulse counts per 1000 ms. In the experiment, the result showed that the prototype monitoring device could detect and discriminate the discharge signal produced at every arc discharge point on a heating cable.

히팅 케이블은 건축물, 공장, 도로 및 철로에 광범위하게 사용되고 있으며, 장기간 사용에 의한 절연열화나 손상으로 전기화재가 발생하고 있다. 이들 배경에서 본 논문에서는 히팅 케이블로 인한 전기화재를 예방할 목적으로, 히팅 케이블의 온라인 상태감시기술에 관하여 연구하였다.

UL1699에 규정된 아크 발생기를 이용하여 교류전압 운전 중 100 m 길이의 히팅 케이블에서 절연열화를 모의하고, 아크방전신호의 특성과 전파에 대하여 분석하였다. 절연열화로 발생하는 아크방전신호는 수 mV로 미소하고 전파경로에서 감소되기 때문에 전압 펄스로 검출하였다. 방전신호의 주요 주파수 대역은 70 kHz ∼ 110 kHz로 나타났으며, 아크방전발생 점으로부터 100 m 거리에서 최대 신호 감쇄는 84.8%이었다.

실험 결과에 근거하여, 차단주파수 70 kHz(–3 dB)의 고역통과필터, 비교기, 파형 정형회로 및 마이크로프로세서로 구성되는 히팅 케이블의 아크방전신호 검출장치를 설계·제작하였다. 또한 1000 ms동안 발생한 펄스 수와 펄스 사이의 주기성을 고려해 노이즈 환경에서 방전신호를 판별할 수 있는 알고리즘을 설계하였다. 실험에서 시제작한 감시장치는 히팅 케이블의 모든 위치에서 발생할 수 있는 방전신호의 검출과 판별이 가능함을 보여주었다.