우리나라 교육관련 서비스산업의 효율성변화의 고용구조 및 임금과의 상관성에 대한 연구

Abstract

After the establishment of five years of economic development in the 1960s, it experienced the IMF financial crisis in 1997 and the financial crisis in 2008, but in 2020 it has grown to become the 12th largest economy in the world's GDP ranking. Samsung Electronics, the No. 1 company in domestic sales, ranks 16th in the global corporate rankings, and also greatly strengthens the competitiveness of domestic manufacturing industries such as automobiles, semiconductors, steel and electronic products such as Hyundai Motor Company, Kia Motors, POSCO, LG Electronics, SK Hynix, and S-Oil. Became.

In response to these changes in the manufacturing environment, the service industry takes over the role of the manufacturing industry, and it is time to play a role as a future growth engine for the Korean economy and a source of added value. In addition, the creation of added value in the manufacturing industry varies depending on the service industry, and the development of the service industry is indispensable in order to increase the added value of the manufacturing industry. However, the domestic service industry is weak in competitiveness and needs to be improved a lot in the future, such as creating low added value. For the sustainable growth of the Korean economy in the future, the education service industry must be actively fostered and developed. In order to induce high added value in the education service industry, it is necessary to first discover a competitive education service sector, promote the growth of the education service industry, and induce the strengthening of competitiveness through the high value-added education service.

In this study, the purpose of this study was to compare the efficiency between education service industries and regions through the efficiency analysis of the domestic education service industry using DEA, and to derive the meaning. DEA measures the relative efficiency of a decision making unit by comparing inputs and outputs and measuring the relative ratio between outputs and inputs. By measuring the relative efficiency and inefficiency of each decision-making unit with the DEA model, it can help to identify the level of efficiency, confirm the degree of inefficiency, and find a way to improve the efficiency.

In this study, relative efficiency was measured through the DEA method, one of the efficiency measurement methods for domestic education service industry and other service industry, and analyzed through regression analysis to determine the cause of the difference in measured efficiency. It analyzes the difference in efficiency between the industry and other service industries, and uses these results to derive policy implications.

First, in the efficiency analysis by industry, the technology efficiency of most education service industries was relatively high with 0.7 or higher, and the technology efficiency value of “employee training institution” was 0.982, which was the most efficient education service industry, and “recreational education institution” was the most efficient at 0.738. Was low. In terms of net technical efficiency, the net technical efficiency of most education service industries was relatively high, with a net technical efficiency of 0.7 or more, and the net technical efficiency value of “employee training institution” was 0.989, which was the most efficient education service business, and “Art Academy” and “Sports Education Institution” The efficiency was the lowest at 0.798. In terms of scale efficiency, the efficiency of most education service industries was 0.9 or higher, and the scale efficiency value of “employee training institution” was 0.992, which was the most efficient service industry, and “recreational education institution” was the lowest with an efficiency of 0.761.

In addition, looking at the 13-year efficiency change in the education service industry, technological efficiency and net technological efficiency have been on a decreasing trend since 2007 and slightly increased in 2018, but there was no significant change in scale efficiency. In the economic analysis of scale, “visiting education academy” had a characteristic of decreasing scale revenue (DRS) for 13 years, and “online education academy”, “recreational education institution”, and “other educational institutions” were scaled for 10 years. Was showing an increase in revenue (IRS). Along with the unemployment due to the financial crisis in the late 2000s, the demand for employee education and training increased in the education service industry, and as the 2010s passed, consumer demand for cultural life led to consumption of arts and sports education. In particular, as consumption for individuals is increasing, the demand for arts and sports is expected to increase further. Therefore, policy support is required to ensure that everyone has no difficulty in receiving such educational services, and at the same time, more consumers are able to reduce access to costs. You need to be able to participate. Through this, not only quantitative development but also qualitative development of the education service industry is required to increase the efficiency of the education service industry as a whole.

Second, in the regional efficiency analysis, most of the service industries showed high technical efficiency of 0.9 or higher, and the technical efficiency value of “Seoul” was 0.979, which was the most efficient education service area, and “Gyeongsangbuk-do” had the lowest technical efficiency at 0.887. In terms of net technology efficiency, the net technology efficiency of most service industries was higher than 0.9, and the net technology efficiency value of “Seoul” was 0.989, which was the most efficient education service area, and “Gyeongsangbuk-do” had the lowest net technology efficiency at 0.891. In terms of efficiency of scale, the efficiency of most service industries was higher than 0.9, and the efficiency value of the scale of Gwangju Metropolitan City and Jeollabuk-do was 0.997, which was the most efficient educational service area, and the “Jeju Special Self-Governing Province” was 0.891. This was the lowest. In addition, looking at the 13-year efficiency change in the education service industry by region, technology efficiency and net technology efficiency were high in 2007, but there was no significant change for 13 years, and the efficiency of scale did not change significantly for 13 years. In the economic analysis of scale, “Daegu Metropolitan City”, “Gyeonggi-do”, and “Gyeongsangnam-do” had a characteristic of decreasing scale revenues (DRS) for 13 years, and “Gangwon-do”, “Jeollanam-do”, and “Jeju Special Self-Governing Province” for 10 years. During the period, the return on scale was showing an increasing characteristic (IRS). The domestic education service industry tends to be concentrated in Seoul, Gyeonggi-do, or the metropolitan area. One of the reasons behind this is that consumers who can consume educational services are concentrated in the metropolitan area. Therefore, for the development of a balanced regional education service industry, it is necessary to develop specialized education services in each region and to provide education services that anyone can easily access. For this, the efforts of local governments are essential, and businesses that provide education service businesses must provide quality services to consumers by deregulating the education service industry.

Third, looking at the efficiency trend of the education service industry from 2006 to 2018, the trend of technology efficiency and net technology efficiency of the education service industry by industry almost coincide, and since 2007, the trend has been decreasing, and the efficiency of scale is also showing a similar trend. The technical efficiency and net technical efficiency of the education service industry by region showed an upward trend only in 2007, maintained a constant value in the rest of the year, and the efficiency of scale maintained a value close to 1. The fact that technological efficiency, net technological efficiency, and efficiency of scale are not significantly affected means that the education service industry is not significantly affected by changes in the market. Therefore, it shows that the barrier to entry to the market is not high and that a certain amount of profit can be guaranteed. However, the fact that the entry barrier is not high means that there are not many specialized services and the possibility of development is low. It is expected that product consumption through various channels such as Tv will be required.

Fourth, as a result of analyzing the factors affecting the technology efficiency of the educational service industry by industry, log (personnel cost per person) affected technology efficiency. Therefore, as the per capita labor cost increases, technology efficiency increases, and the per capita regular worker's benefit has the greatest impact. In terms of the effect of the dummy variable, “educational support service industry” had a significant negative effect on technology efficiency, and “art academy” and “social education facility” had a significant positive effect on technology efficiency. In other words, it is interpreted that the “educational support service business” is less efficient than other industries, and the “arts academy” and “social education facility” are more efficient than other industries. The increase in per capita labor cost in education services can be interpreted as an increase in the knowledge or expertise of employees in the industry, and through this, it provides higher quality services and increases consumers' desire for consumption. Therefore, the increase in labor costs in the education service industry can be interpreted as an increase in profits through quality services rather than a simple increase in fixed costs. In addition, the increase in labor costs can cause a decrease in the number of employees, so stable employment should be achieved through government-level support.

Fifth, as a result of analyzing the factors affecting the technology efficiency of the education service industry by region, log (percentage of regular workers) and log (personnel cost per person) had an effect on technology efficiency. In particular, the ratio of regular workers and per capita labor cost had a positive effect on technology efficiency. Therefore, it is interpreted that technology efficiency increases as the ratio of regular workers and labor costs per person increase. As for the effect of the dummy variable, “Gyeonggi-do”, “Gangwon-do”, “Chungcheongbuk-do”, “Chungcheongnam-do”, “Jollabuk-do” and “Jollanam-do” had a significant positive effect on technology efficiency. In other words, “Gyeonggi-do”, “Gangwon-do”, “Chungcheongbuk-do”, “Chungcheongnam-do”, “Jeonrabuk-do” and “Jollanam-do” are interpreted as having higher efficiency than other industries. This means that regular workers are more efficient than temporary workers, and guaranteeing the working environment and occupational safety of employees can serve as a driving force for employees to generate higher profits. In addition, an increase in the number of regular workers can lead to an increase in labor costs per person, and it can be seen that the increase in profitability is greater than the increase in fixed expenses.

1960년대 경제개발 5개년 수립 후 1997년 IMF 외환위기와 2008년 금융위기를 경험하였으나 2020년 세계 GDP 순위 12위 경제대국으로 성장하였다. 국내 매출액 1위 기업인 삼성전자는 세계 기업 순위에도 16위를 차지하고 있으며, 현대차, 기아차, POSCO, LG전자, SK하이닉스, S-Oil 등 자동차, 반도체, 철강, 전자제품 등 국내 제조업의 경쟁력 또한 크게 강화되었다.

이러한 환경변화 속에서 국내 서비스산업은 선진국과 마찬가지로 제조업을 대신하며 우리 경제의 미래 성장 동력이자 새로운 부가가치 창출의 원천이자 새로운 성장 동력으로 인식되면서 산업구조가 서비스산업중심으로 변화되어 왔다. 전통적으로 비교역재산업으로 인식되었던 서비스산업부문은 점차 교통통신의 발달과 함께 교역재로서 역할이 커지면서 국가의 국제경쟁력 강화를 위해 서비스산업의 경쟁력제고가 필수적인 요소로 인식되게 되었다. 또한 서비스산업은 제조산업의 부가가치 증대에 연관효과가 크다는 점이 부각되면서 서비스산업의 발전은 제조업의 고부가가치화를 위해서도 필수적인 요소가 되고 있다. 그러나 선진국에 비하여 우리나라 서비스산업은 저경쟁력, 저부가가치 산업에서 벗어나지 못하여 국가경제에 부담으로 작용하고 있는 실정이다.

이와 같은 과제를 안고 있는 우리나라 경제가 새로운 경쟁력을 확보하여 선진국으로 발 돋음 하기 위해서는 서비스산업을 적극 육성․발전시킬 필요성이 점차 증대되고 있고 특히 서비스산업 중에서도 내수경제에 큰 영향을 주고 있는 교육서비스산업의 고부가가치화를 적극 추구하여야 할 것이다. 이를 위해서는 우선 경쟁력 있는 교육서비스산업부문을 선별하여 지원함으로써 교육서비스산업의 성장기여도를 높이는 동시에 교육서비스산업의 고부가가치구조를 만들어 서비스산업의 질적인 고도화를 추구해 나가야 할 것이다. 또한 교육서비스 분야의 규제 철폐와 완화를 통해 교육서비스산업, 나아가서 서비스산업전체의 국제경쟁력을 높여야 할 것이다.

연구에서는 DEA를 활용하여 국내 교육서비스업의 효율성분석을 통하여 교육서비스산업 및 지역간 효율성을 비교하고 그 의미를 도출하고자 한 것이다. DEA는 투입요소와 산출물을 비교하여 산출과 투입간의 상대적인 비율을 측정하여 효율성을 측정하는 방법으로 의사결정단위(decision making unit)의 상대적인 효율성(relative efficiency)을 측정한다. DEA 모형으로 의사결정단위별 상대적 효율성과 비효율성의 정도를 측정함으로써 효율성의 수준을 파악하여 비효율의 정도를 확인하고 효율성을 개선하는 방법을 모색하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 국내 교육서비스업과 기타서비스업을 대상으로 효율성측정방법 중의 한 가지 방법인 DEA방법을 통하여 상대적인 효율성을 측정하고 측정된 효율성의 차이가 어떤 원인에 의해 발생하는 지를 회귀분석을 통해 분석을 하고 교육서비스업과 기타서비스업간의 효율성 차이를 분석하고 이 결과를 활용하여 정책적인 함의를 도출하고자 한다.

첫째, 산업별 효율성 분석에서 대부분 교육서비스업의 기술효율성은 0.7이상으로 비교적 높게 나타났으며, “직원훈련기관”의 기술효율성 값이 0.982으로 가장 효율적인 교육서비스업이었으며, “레크레이션 교육기관”이 0.738로 효율성이 낮았다. 순기술효율성에서는 대부분 교육서비스업의 순기술효율성은 0.7이상으로 비교적 높게 나타났으며, “직원훈련기관”의 순기술효율성 값이 0.989로 가장 효율적인 교육서비스업이었으며, “예술학원”과 “스포츠 교육기관”이 0.798로 효율성이 가장 낮았다. 규모의 효율성에서는 대부분 교육서비스업의 효율성은 0.9이상으로 높게 나타났으며, “직원훈련기관”의 규모 효율성 값이 0.992로 가장 효율적인 서비스업이었으며, “레크레이션 교육기관”은 0.761의 효율성으로 가장 낮았다. 또한 교육서비스업의 13년간의 효율성 변화를 보면, 기술효율성과 순기술효율성은 2007년 이후로 감소추세에 있으며 2018년 소폭 상승하였으나, 규모의 효율성은 큰 변화가 없었다. 규모의 경제분석에서 “방문 교육 학원”은 13년 동안 규모의 수익이 감소하는 특성(DRS)이 있었으며, “온라인 교육 학원”, “레크레이션 교육기관”, “그외 기타 교육기관”은 10년 동안 규모의 수익이 증가하는 특성(IRS)을 보이고 있었다. 2000년 후반 금융위기로 인한 실직과 함께 교육서비스업에서는 직원교육훈련에 대한 수요가 증가하였으며, 2010년대로 넘어오면서 문화생활에 대한 소비자의 요구는 예체능 교육으로의 소비로 이어졌다. 특히 개인을 위한 소비의 증가가 높아지고 있는 현재 예술이나 스포츠 등에 대한 수요는 더욱 증가할 것으로 보여, 누구나 이런 교육서비스를 제공받는데 어려움이 없도록 정책적 지원이 필요함과 동시에 비용에 대한 접근성을 낮춰 보다 많은 소비자가 참여할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 이를 통해 교육서비스산업의 양적 발전 뿐만 아니라 질적인 발전도 함께 이루어져 교육서비스산업 전반의 효율성을 증가시킬 필요가 있다.

둘째, 지역별 효율성 분석에서 대부분 서비스업의 기술효율성은 0.9이상으로 높게 나타났으며,“서울특별시”의 기술효율성 값이 0.979으로 가장 효율적인 교육서비스업 지역이었으며, “경상북도”는 0.887로 기술효율성이 가장 낮았다. 순기술효율성에서는 대부분 서비스업의 순기술효율성은 0.9이상으로 높게 나타났으며, “서울특별시”의 순기술효율성 값이 0.989으로 가장 효율적인 교육서비스업 지역이었으며, “경상북도”는 0.891로 순기술효율성이 가장 낮았다. 규모의 효율성에서는 대부분 서비스업의 효율성은 0.9이상으로 높게 나타났으며, 광주광역시”와 “전라북도”의 규모의 효율성 값이 0.997로 가장 효율적인 교육서비스업 지역이었으며, “제주특별자치도”는 0.891로 규모의 효율성이 가장 낮았다. 또한 지역별 교육서비스업의 13년간의 효율성 변화를 보면, 기술효율성과 순기술효율성은 2007년 높았지만 13년간 큰 변화가 없었으며, 규모의 효율성은 13년간 큰 변화가 없었다. 규모의 경제분석에서 “대구광역시”, “경기도”, “경상남도”는 13년 동안 규모의 수익이 감소하는 특성(DRS)이 있었으며, “강원도”, “전라남도”, “제주특별자치도”은 10년 동안 규모의 수익이 증가하는 특성(IRS)을 보이고 있었다. 국내 교육서비스업은 서울이나 경기도, 즉 수도권에 집중되는 경향이 있다. 이러한 배경에는 교육서비스를 소비할 수 있는 소비자가 수도권에 몰려있는 것도 한 원인이 된다. 따라서 균형잡힌 지역별 교육서비스산업의 발전을 위해서는 각 지역에서 특화된 교육서비스의 개발과 함께 누구나 쉽게 접할 수 있는 교육서비스의 제공도 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 지자체의 노력이 필수적인데, 교육서비스업에 대한 규제완화 등을 통해 교육서비스업을 제공하는 사업자가 소비자에게 질 좋은 서비스를 제공할 수 있도록 해야 한다.

셋째, 2006년부터 2018년까지 교육서비스업의 효율성 추세를 보면, 산업별 교육서비스업의 기술효율성과 순기술효율성 추세는 거의 일치하며 2007년 이후로는 감소 추세에 있고, 규모의 효율성도 유사한 추세를 보이고 있다. 지역별 교육서비스업의 기술효율성 및 순기술효율성의 경우 2007년에만 상승 추세를 보이고 나머지 년도에서는 일정한 값을 유지하고 있으며 규모의 효율성은 1에 가까운 값을 유지하고 있었다. 기술효율성 및 순기술효율성, 규모의 효율성의 변동이 크지 않다는 것은 교육서비스산업이 시장의 변화에 큰 영향을 받지 않고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 시장에 대한 진입장벽이 높지 않고 어느 정도의 수익도 보장받을 수 있음을 나타나낸다. 하지만 진입장벽이 높지 않다는 것은 특화된 서비스가 많지 않고 이에 따른 발전가능성도 낮음을 의미해, 교육서비스산업의 효율성을 높이고 시장내의 발전을 위해서는 새로운 컨텐츠의 개발과 함께 제품의 판매에 있어 비대면서비스나 유트브 등의 다양한 경로를 통한 제품 소비가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

넷째, 산업별 교육서비스업의 기술효율성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과, log(1인당인건비)이 기술효율성에 영향을 미쳤다. 따라서 1인당인건비가 증가하면 기술효율성이 증가하며 1인당상용근로자급여의 영향력이 가장 크다. 더미변수의 효과를 보면, 기술효율성에 “교육지원 서비스업”은 유의한 음의 영향을 미치고, “예술 학원”, “사회교육시설”은 유의한 양의 영향을 미쳤다. 즉 “교육지원 서비스업”은 다른 산업에 비해 효율성이 낮고, “예술 학원”, “사회교육시설”은 다른 산업에 비해 효율성이 높은 것으로 해석된다. 교육서비스에서의 1인당 인건비의 증가는 산업에 종사하는 종업원들의 지식 혹은 전문성이 높아진 것으로 해석 가능하며 이를 통해 보다 질 좋은 서비스에 제공과 함께 소비자들의 소비욕구를 높여준다. 따라서 교육서비스산업에서의 인건비 증가는 단순 고정비의 증가가 아닌 질 좋은 서비스를 통한 수익의 증가로 해석 할 수 있다. 또한 인건비의 증가는 종업원 감소의 원인이 될 수 있어, 정부차원의 지원을 통해 안정적인 고용이 이루어질 수 있도록 하여야 한다.

다섯째, 지역별 교육서비스업의 기술효율성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과, log(상용근로자비율), log(1인당인건비)가 기술효율성에 영향을 미쳤다. 특히 상용근로자비율, 1인당 인건비은 기술효율성에 양의 영향을 미쳤다. 따라서 상용근로자비율, 1인당인건비가 증가하면 기술효율성도 증가하는 것으로 해석된다. 더미변수의 효과를 보면, 기술효율성에 “경기도”, “강원도”, “충청북도”, “충청남도”, “전라북도”, “전라남도”는 유의한 양의 영향을 미쳤다. 즉 “경기도”, “강원도”, “충청북도”, “충청남도”, “전라북도”, “전라남도”은 다른 산업에 비해 효율성이 높은 것으로 해석된다. 이는 임시직 근로자보다 상용근로자의 근로효율성이 높다는 것을 의미하며 종업원의 근로환경 및 직업적 안전성의 보장은 종업원으로 하여금 보다 높은 수익을 낼 수 있는 원동력으로 작용할 수 있다. 또한 상용근로자의 증가는 1인당 인건비의 증가로 이어질 수 있으며, 고정비의 증가보다는 수익성의 증가가 더 크다고 볼 수 있다.