우리나라 종합물류기업의 AEO 인증이 재무성과에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the impacts of AEO certification benefits on the financial performance of total logistics companies through statistics and technical analysis based on financial indicators presented by each company.

Based on the empirical results, this study presents significant correlations between AEO certification benefits and financial performance . Further, the findings in this study offer a practical implication that helps improving the incentives of AEO certification in order to enhance logistics competitiveness.

The result of this study is as follows.

First, the average value of revenue and capital growth rate increased in business growth while the only capital growth rate had a significant impact on the AEO certification benefits in terms of the correlation with AEO certification. The reason why only a part of factors presented significant correlations with AEO certification is that the certification typically applies to only a few of business meaning that the benefits is not enough to lead overall business growth.

Second, there were a tendency to increase in Return on Assets (ROA), Return On Equity(ROE), EBIT(Earnings Before Interests and Taxes) margin compared to those of the year when achieving certification. However, the factors didn’t present signification correlations with AEO certification. If the analysis were conducted by assuming that there was partial correlation, the introduction and improvement of internal control system might have had impact on profitability in an indirect way.

Third, the current ratio didn’t have an impact on the AEO certification benefits however, the increase ratio of current liabilities and the current assets showed significant correlations Also, the average value of both indicators increased accordingly. If the current liabilities and the asset are on the rise simultaneously, invigorating business activities would be the key element to increase the both figures. Thus, invigorating business activities through building trust as well as raising brand awareness is considered as a pivotal factor.

Fourth, in terms of stability, the liability ratio and the increase ratio of owner’s equity capital analyzed through empirical analysis. However, it is difficult to find the statistical significance in t-test results. The average value of both indicators showed an increase compared to that of the year when achieving certification. This might come from a sharp increase in the liability ratio due to the increase ratio of owner’s equity capital that shows relatively low growth in the average value.

It is expected that this study will lead to give more opportunities to increase total logistic companies certified as excellent logistics companies and expand the AEO certification benefits for the companies allowing them to sustain solid financial performances. If so, specific studies with larger sample sizes in order to strengthen the logistics competitiveness are expected to be done from a variety of different perspectives.

본 연구에서는 AEO 인증으로 인한 각종 혜택이 우리나라의 종합물류기업의 재무적 성과에 끼치는 영향이 있는지 각 기업의 재무지표들을 근거로 기술적인 통계분석을 통해 검증하였다. 본 연구결과를 통해서 종합물류기업의 AEO 인증 혜택이 어떠한 재무성과와 유의한 관계가 있는지 확인함과 동시에 국가물류경쟁력 강화를 위해 종합물류기업에게 AEO 인증 혜택의 실효적인 개선 방향의 착안에 기여할 수 있다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의가 있다고 볼 수 있다.

기술적인 통계분석을 통한 AEO인증이 우리나라 종합물류기업의 재무성과에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 성장성 분석에서는 매출액증가율, 자산증가율의 모든 지표에서 평균값의 증가는 확인 되었으나, AEO 인증과의 상관관계는 자산증감률에만 나타났다. 부분적인 유의도만 확인된 사유는 AEO 인증이 종합물류기업에게 영위사업의 일부분에만 적용 되므로그 혜택의 효과가 규모의 성장성을 주도하기엔 부족한 것으로 해석하고 있다.

둘째, 수익성 분석에서는 ROA, ROE, 매출액영업이익률의 모든 지표가 인증년도 대비하여 증가 추이를 보이나, AEO 인증 제도의 통계적 유의도는 없는 것으로 확인 되었다. 부분적인 영향이 있을 것이라는 가정하에 분석 해본다면, AEO 인증을 준비하면서 구축해야하는 내부통제시스템 등의 도입 또는 개선 활동이 간접적인 수익성에 영향을 끼쳤을 것으로 생각해 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 유동성 분석에서는 유동비율은 AEO 인증 성과와의 상관관계가 없었으나, 유동부채증감률, 유동자산증감률의 지표에서는 통계적으로 유의하며, 두 지표 모두 평균값의증가가 관측 되었다. 유동부채와 자산의 증가는 동시에 발생 할 경우 영업의 활성화가 그 근거로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 AEO인증을 통한 기업의 신뢰성, 인지도의 향상을 통한 영업 활성화가 그 원인으로 파악된다.

넷째, 안정성 분석에서는 부채비율과 자기자본증감률 지표로 실증 분석 하였는데, t-test 결과 통계적인 유의관계의 확인이 어려웠다. 그러나 두 지표 모두 인증년도 대비 평균값의 증가가 관측 되었는데, 이는 성장성 분석에서 파악된 매출액의 증가 및 유동성 분석에서 나타난 높은 유동부채증감률이, 상대적으로 적은 평균값 증가를 보인 자기 자본증감률로 인하여 부채비율의 상승폭이 큰 것으로 추정된다.

향후 우수물류기업인증 분야의 종합물류기업이 증가하고, 본 연구결과를 기초로 하여 AEO 인증혜택이 종합물류기업에게 조금 더 확대 되어 재무적인 성과로 이어지도록 된다면, 연구대상의 표본 증가와 국가 물류경쟁력 강화를 위한 종합물류기업 육성 전략 차원에서 다양한 관점의 연구가 이어질 것으로 기대한다.