위험유해물질 (HNS) 검출을 위한 인듐-주석-산화물 인쇄박막의 제작 및 전기화학센서 응용에 관한 연구

Abstract

HNS (Hazardous and Noxius Substances) means substances excluding oil. It is also defined as a substance that is harmful to human health and marine life or organisms and that impairs comfort or interferes with other legitimate use of the ocean. Internationally, it has reached about 6,500 species and has various physical and chemical properties. Recently, the amount of domestic HNS handled has increased, and the risk of spill accidents has increased significantly. Therefore, in the event of an HNS spill accident at sea, information on the type and concentration of HNS must be obtained quickly and quantitatively to prevent further damage in advance. Therefore, there is a need for a sensor that can continuously monitor HNS with high sensitivity and stability.

SnO2, ZnO-based oxide semiconductor sensors, which are mainly applied to detect flammable, toxic and explosive substances in conventional studies, are economical, compact / lightweight, long life, and robust. However, it has been pointed out that conventional oxide semiconductor sensors are applied to the marine environment due to problems of high operating temperature, stability and reliability. In order to improve these problems, it is necessary to study basic theories such as selection of appropriate sensor materials and investigation of reactions with harmful substances.

In this study, we fabricated an ITO (Indium-Tin-Oxide) -based HNS detection sensor that is chemically stable in a marine environment and can ensure high sensitivity at low operating temperatures. We also studied the operating characteristics of the HNS detection sensor and the mechanism of the reaction stage.

In Chapter 1, The background of the study, the necessity of the HNS detection sensor and the purpose of this study were described.

In Chapter 2, a method of fabricating a printed ITO thin film for HNS detection was described. In addition, the characteristics of the printed ITO thin film were described for the measuring equipment. Next, the method of selecting the HNS to be detected was described. Finally, the reaction when contacting ITO and HNS was explained through the theoretical background.

In Chapter 3, the mixed binder ratio and heat treatment conditions were optimized for the fabrication of the printed ITO thin film, and the possibility of sensor application was reviewed through the mechanical strength test of the fabricated printed ITO thin film.

In Chapter 4, the characteristics and operating performance of the manufactured printed ITO thin film were evaluated by comparing it with the commercially available transparent electrode ITO.

In Chapter 5 proposed a method of mixing metal additives to improve the performance of the sensor. In addition, the state of the additive when the additive was mixed and the operating characteristics of the sensor of the ITO printed thin film in which the additive was mixed were evaluated.

In Chapter 6, we explained the reaction stage of the response characteristics of the printed ITO thin film sensor and the results of the response characteristics by the standard redox level of HNS.

Finally, Chapter 7 describes the summary and conclusion of the results obtained in this study, It has been shown that it is possible to manufacture an economical and useful electrochemical sensor that can be applied in case of a HNS spill accident at sea.

위험유해물질 (HNS:Hazardous and Noxius and Noxious Substaces)은 기름을 제외한 물질로써 인간의 건강과 해양생명체 또는 생물체에 해로운 물질과 쾌적성을 손상시키거나 다른 합법적인 바다의 이용을 방해하는 물질로 정의된다. 국제적으로 약 6,500여 종에 달하고 물리적, 화학적 성질 또한 다양하다. 최근 국내 HNS 물동량이 증가하면서 유출사고의 위험성이 크게 증가하였다. 이에 따라 해상 HNS 유출 시 HNS의 종류 및 농도에 대한 정보를 신속하고 정량적으로 확보하는 것이 더 큰 피해를 사전에 방재 할 수 있다. 따라서 HNS에 대해 높은 감도와 안정성을 가지고 지속적인 모니터링이 가능한 센서의 필요성이 요구되고 있다.

종래의 가연성, 유독성 및 폭발성의 물질을 탐지하는 데에 주로 응용되는 SnO2, ZnO 기반의 산화물 반도체 센서는 경제적이고 소형/경량, 긴 수명, 견고성 및 신호 처리가 용이하다는 장점이 있다. 그러나 종래의 산화물 반도체 센서는 고온의 작동온도, 안정성 및 신뢰성의 문제로 해상환경 적용에 문제점이 지적된다. 이러한 문제점을 개선하기 위해서는 적합한 센서재료 선정 및 유해물질과의 반응 규명과 같은 기초이론 연구가 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 해상 환경에서 화학적으로 안정하고, 낮은 작동온도에서 높은 감도를 확보할 수 있는 인듐-주석-산화물(ITO:Indium-Tin-Oxide) 기반의 HNS 검출 센서의 제작과 더불어 동작특성 그리고 반응 단계 메커니즘에 대해 제시하고자 한다.

1 장에서는 센서기술에 대한 내용과 위험유해물질 검출 센서의 중요성 및 본 연구의 제안을 설명하였다.

2 장에서는 검출 대상 HNS를 선정한 후, 이를 검출을 위한 ITO 인쇄박막의 제작방법을 서술하였으며, 제작된 ITO 인쇄박막의 특성의 분석을 위한 분석 장비들을 설명하였다. 또한 ITO의 HNS 검출원리의 이론적 배경에 대해 설명하였다.

3 장에서는 ITO 인쇄박막 제작을 위해 혼합 바인더 비율 및 열처리 조건 최적화를 하였으며, 제작된 ITO 인쇄박막의 기계적 강도 테스트를 통해 센서 응용 가능성을 검토하였다.

4 장에서는 제작된 ITO 인쇄박막을 상용화된 투명전극 ITO와의 비교를 통해 특성 및 동작 성능을 평가하였다.

5 장에서는 센서 성능을 개선시키기 위해 금속 첨가제를 혼합하는 방법을 제안하고, 혼합 시 첨가물의 상태와 첨가물이 혼합된 ITO 인쇄박막의 센서 동작 특성을 평가하였다.

6 장에서는 ITO 인쇄박막 센서의 응답 특성의 반응 단계에 대한 고찰과 HNS의 표준 산화환원 준위에 따른 응답 특성의 결과와 원인에 대한 고찰을 설명하였다.

마지막으로 7 장에서는 본 연구에서 얻은 결과의 요약 및 결론에 대해 기술하며, 본 연구를 통하여 해상 HNS 유출사고 시 적용 가능한 경제적이며 유용한 전기화학센서를 제작할 수 있다는 점을 보였다.