중국과 한국의 손해보험산업 효율성 비교 연구

Abstract

금융 산업의 3대 축 중 하나이자 국민 경제의 중요한 부분인 보험 산업은 사회 경제의 발전에 매우 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 특히, 보험 산업의 핵심 주축인 손해보험도 경제 발전과 사회 발전에 크게 이바지하였다.

그 중에서도 중국과 한국의 손해보험 시장은 세계적인 수준이며, 특히 아시아 시장에서 큰 규모와 높은 성장률을 유지하고 있는 유일한 국가들이다. 그러나 현재와 같은 성과를 달성하기까지 두 국가의 성장 배경에는 차이점이 있다. 중국의 경우 정부의 주도로 자국 손해보험사를 보호하기 위한 정책들을 꾸준히 시행하였으며, 이로 인해 시장에 진입한 외국계 손해보험사들은 여러 가지 규제를 받았다. 반면, 한국의 경우 1988년부터 보험시장을 단계적으로 개방하기 시작하여 10년 뒤인 1998년부터는 시장을 완전히 개방하였다. 이후 한국의 손해보험사들은 외국계 손해보험사들과 치열한 경쟁을 하였고, 이런 경쟁 환경 속에서 지금의 양적 성장을 이루었다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 중한 양국의 손해보험사들의 효율성을 각각 분석하고, 27개 중국계 종합 손해보험사와 한국계 종합 손해보험사들의 효율성을 국가 간에 비교 분석하였다. 연구 방법으로는 자료 포락 분석(DEA)과 Malmquist 생산성 지수를 사용하여 중국과 한국의 손해보험회사에 관한 효율성 및 효율성의 변화와 상대적 수준을 분석하였다. 연구 대상은 중국의 27개, 한국의 11개 등 총 38개 종합 손해보험회사를 대상으로 하였으며, 자료포락분석(DEA)을 이용하여 손해보험사들의 기술효율성, 순수기술효율성과 규모효율성 등을 측정하였다. 그리고 Malmquist 생산성 지수를 사용하여 효율성 변화를 측정하였다. 본 연구에서 사용된 투입변수는 노동력(임직원 수+설계사 수), 자기자본, 순사업비이며, 산출변수는 수입보험료, 투자수익, 책임준비금 등으로 2014년부터 2018년까지 5년간의 자료를 수집하여 분석에 활용하였다.

우선 중국 손해보험사를 대상으로 분석한 결과 중소형 손해보험사들의 규모효율성이 전반적으로 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 규모의 비효율에 있는 손해보험사 중 중소형 손해보험사는 규모수확체증(IRS) 상태에 있어 규모의 확대를 통한 효율성 향상이 요구되며, 대형 손해보험사는 규모수확체감(DRS) 상태에 있으므로 규모의 축소를 통한 효율성 향상이 필요하다. Malmquist 생산성 지수의 경우 27개 손해보험사 중 9개사를 제외한 대부분의 중국계 손해보험사들의 효율성이 진보하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로 한국 손해보험사 대상 분석 결과, 대부분의 손해보험사들이 효율적으로 운영하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 순수기술효율성(BCC)은 한화손해보험을 제외한 모든 보험사들이 효율 경계에 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 또한, 규모의 비효율에 있는 손해보험사 중 하나손해보험을 제외한 모든 보험사들이 규모수확체감(DRS) 상태에 있는 것으로 나타나 투입량에 대한 적절한 조절이 필요할 것으로 판단된다. Malmquist 생산성 지수의 경우 11개 손해보험사 중 3개사를 제외한 대부분의 한국계 손해보험사들의 효율성이 진보하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 중국과 한국 간 비교 분석 결과, 2014년부터 2018년까지 한국 손해보험사들의 기술효율성, 순기술효율성, 규모율성이 중국보다 상대적으로 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 5년 평균값을 기준으로 분석한 Malmquist 생산성 지수의 경우 중국이 한국보다 약간 높은 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 중국의 경우 기술 진보가 효율성 향상을 촉진하였고, 한국의 경우 기술 진보 및 순기술효율성의 진보가 효율성 향상을 촉진한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 자유로운 경쟁 체계 속에서 성장한 한국 손해보험사들이 효율적인 경영 체계를 갖추고 있음을 확인하였다. 한국 손해보험사들의 경우 외국의 유명 손해보험사들과의 치열한 경쟁 속에서 살아남기 위해 다양한 상품을 개발하고, 꾸준한 기술혁신을 추구해왔다. 이러한 노력들이 현재와 같은 한국 손해보험 시장을 형성했을 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 2020년부터 시작될 중국 손해보험 시장의 완전한 개방은 중국계 손해보험사들에게 새로운 자극제가 될 것이고, 거대하고 매력적인 중국 시장에 본격적으로 진입할 외국계 손해보험사와의 경쟁에서 승리하기 위한 다양하고 혁신적인 개혁이 이루어질 것으로 기대된다.

As one of the three pillars of the financial industry, the insurance sector plays significant role in national economy. Non-life insurance, as a key component of insurance sector, makes great contributions to the social development. China and Korea are the only countries ranked in the first-tier non-life insurance markets with large scales and high growth rates, especially in Asian markets. Although they have similar market and growth rate, the social environments behind the scenes in the two counties are different. In China, local non-life insurers enjoy the domestic policy protection whereas foreign non-life insurers are strictly regulated. In comparison, the opening process of insurance market in Korea started in 1988 and achieved complete openness in 1998. The growth of insurance is achieved under the competitive environment among local and foreign non-life insurers. Therefore, this thesis focused on the efficiency of non-life insurers in China and Korea, comparing and analyzing the efficiencies of total 38 non-life insurers. Data envelope analysis (DEA) and Malmquist Productivity Index (MPI) were adopted to analyze the efficiency change and estimate the relative efficiency level for the selected non-life insurance companies. The 38 companies, including 27 in China and 11 in Korea, were measured by DEA from three aspects which are technical efficiency, pure technology efficiency, and scale efficiency. In addition, the Malmquist productivity index was used to measure the efficiency change. Generally, the input variables employed in this study are formed with laboring force (number of employees + number of planners), proprietary capital, and Ratio of Net Operating Expenses. The output variables are income insurance premiums, investment income, and liability reserves. The data used for analysis are collected from 2014 to 2018 and three-folded findings are made in this thesis.

First, by analyzing the non-life insurance companies in China, it was found that the overall scale efficiency of small- and medium-sized non-life insurers was low. Specifically, continuous expansion on scale (Increasing Returns to Scale) is necessary to further improve their efficiency. Besides, large scale companies are found in a state of scale reduction(Decreasing Returns to Scale) status,and scaled down strategy is needed to improve their efficiency. It is investigated by Malmquist Productivity Index that the efficiencies of 18 of the 27 Chinese companies are increasing.

Second, by analyzing the non-life insurance companies in Korea, it was found that most of them are operating efficiently. Particularly, by analyzing the pure technology efficiency (BCC), it is investigated that all insurance companies except Hanwha Insurance are on the efficiency boundary. Moreover, apart from the non-life insurance, the diminishing return to scales (Decreasing Returns to Scale) of all non-life insurance companies with poor scale efficiency are seemed to be falling, rendering the need of appropriate adjustment to the input amount. With the Malmquist Productivity Index, it was found that the efficiency of 9 of the selected 11 Korean company are increasing.

Third, with the comparative study between China and Korea, it was found that, from 2014 to 2018, Korean non-life insurers had higher technological efficiency, higher net technological efficiency, and higher scale ratio than China. However, the Malmquist productivity index analysis based on the five-year average obtained opposite conclusions. The efficiency improvement is promoted by technological advancement in China whereas is the technological advancement and advancement in net technological efficiency in Korea.

Through this study, it was confirmed that Korean non-life insurance companies, which grew up in a free competition system, have more efficient management systems. In order to survive from the fierce competition with famous foreign non-life insurers, they have developed varieties of products and pursued steady technological innovation. It is believed that these efforts significantly contributed to form the current Korean non-life insurance market. Therefore, the complete opening of the Chinese non-life insurance market, which will begin in 2020, will be a stimulus for Chinese non-life insurers. Various innovative reforms are needed to be made to win the competition with foreign non-life insurers who will enter the huge and attractive Chinese market.