증기 분리식 2단 팽창 공정을 적용한 R-134a 가정용 냉장고 성능에 관한 연구

Abstract

Due to recent economic growth and industrial development, global energy consumption has been on a steady rise. This requires continuous energy-saving efforts in the refrigerator, which consumes a lot of energy depending on its capacity.

The main source of energy for operating a refrigerator will be the use of electricity produced from fossil energy. As a result, the refrigerators will emit CO2, which is the main cause of global warming, just like the heaters. As such, the operation of the refrigerators has a huge impact on environmental issues. Therefore, it is certain that research to improve the efficiency of refrigerators is very important not only now but also in the future.

The process of the refrigerator is a vapor compressed refrigeration cycle that has already been devised centuries ago and consists of the main constituent facilities: the compressor, the condenser, the expansion device, the evaporator, etc. Various studies have been conducted to improve the efficiency of these refrigerators, but the vapor-separated refrigeration process is nonexistent. In the vapor refrigeration system, the refrigerant vapor hasn't given any role for refrigeration effect in evaporator and only liquid refrigerant can do during phase change from liquid to vapor.

In this study, in a new method to increase the efficiency of the refrigerator, middle expansion process and Vapor-Liquid Seperator were applied to separate refrigerant vapor that had already evaporated and had no effect on the refrigeration before the evaporator was introduced, forming the process of entering the compressor by mixing the vaporized low pressure evaporator refrigerant vapor with the middle pressure separation vapor. and all process analyses were interpreted on the basis of theoretical cycle without heat loss.

For performance evaluation, the Vapor Seperation Two-stage Expansion Process(VSTEP) Refrigeration System was manufactured using R-134a domestic refrigerator with One-stage compression, One-stage expansion cycle and performance evaluation was tested according to conditions such as evaporator and capillary tubes.

The application of VSTEP to domestic refrigerators shows that the area of heat transfer of the evaporator has been reduced by about 20%, and that the time to reach the temperature of the freezer –22℃ at middle pressure 3 bar has been reduced by about 21%, and therefore the power consumption over time has been reduced by about 29%.

최근 경제 성장과 산업의 발달로 인하여 세계적으로 에너지 소비량은 꾸준히 상승하고 있는 추세이다. 이에 용량에 따라 많은 에너지가 소비되는 냉동기의 지속적인 에너지 절약의 노력을 필요로 한다.

냉동기를 가동하기 위한 주된 에너지원은 화석에너지로부터 생산되는 전력을 사용하게 된다. 이에 따라 현재 냉동기도 열기기와 마찬가지로 지구온난화의 주범이 되고 있는 CO2를 배출하게 된다. 이와 같이 냉동기의 가동은 환경문제에도 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 그러므로 냉동기의 효율 개선 연구는 현재뿐만 아니라 미래에도 매우 중요한 일이라는 것은 확실하다.

냉동기의 공정은 증기 압축식 냉동 사이클로 이미 수세기 전부터 고안되었으며, 주된 구성 설비인 압축기, 응축기, 팽창장치, 증발기 등으로 구성된다. 이러한 냉동기의 효율을 향상시키기 위하여 다양한 연구가 수행되어 왔으나, 증기분리식 냉동 공정은 찾기 어려운 실정이다.

냉동기의 냉동 효과는 증발기에서 냉매가 외부 열을 흡입하여 액체 상태에서 기체 상태가 되면서 발휘하게 된다. 그러나 증기 압축식 냉동기는 팽창 과정에서 압력의 저하와 함께 기체가 발생하게 되며, 이미 기체가 된 냉매는 냉동기에 냉동기능을 전혀 수행하지 않게 된다.

본 연구에서는 냉동기의 효율을 높일 수 있는 새로운 방법으로 이미 증발되어 냉동효과와 무관한 냉매 증기를 증발기 유입 전, 분리하기 위하여 중간 팽창의 공정과 액기분리기를 적용, 최종 기화된 저압의 증발기 출구 기체와 중압의 분리 기체를 합하여 압축기에 유입되는 공정을 구성하였고, 모든 공정 해석은 열손실이 없는 이론적 사이클로 기준하여 해석하였다.

성능 평가를 위해 1단 압축 1단 팽창 사이클의 R-134a 가정용 냉장고를 이용하여 실험 장치인 증기분리식 2단 팽창 냉동시스템을 구축한 이후 모세관의 길이, 증발기 형상 등 조건에 따른 성능 평가를 실시하였다.

증기분리식 2단 팽창 공정(VSTEP)를 가정용 냉장고에 적용한 결과 증발기의 전열 면적이 약 20% 감소하였고, 중간 팽창 압력 3 bar에서 냉동실 –22℃ 도달 시간이 약 21% 감소함에 따라 시간대비 소비전력 또한 약 29% 감소하였다.