포터의 다이아몬드 모델을 이용한 중국 조선산업의 경쟁력 제고방안에 관한 연구

초록

현재 중국 조선산업은 전환의 시기를 맞이하고 있다. 조선산업의 발전 현황을 정확히 인식하고, 경쟁우위와 열세를 정확하게 파악하는 것이 중국 조선산업의 미래 발전을 위해 매우 중요하다. 1978년 중국은 개혁·개방 정책을 실시한 후 중국 경제는 글로벌화가 심화·발전되면서 국제사회에 필수적인 부분이 되었고, 동시에 조선산업은 국제 경제에서 큰 역할을 담당하고 있으며, 철강·전자·화학 등 다양한 업종과의 연계성과 파급력이 큰 지식자본과 기술의 결정체로 다른 관련 산업의 발전은 물론 국가 전체의 미래 지향적 발전방향에도 영향을 미친다. 또한 중국 조선산업은 구조조정과 산업의 업그레이드를 추진하는 전략산업으로 업계와 학계의 높은 관심을 받았다. 기존 중국 조선산업의 발전 문제를 연구한 문헌자료에서 학자들이 조선산업의 발전을 다양한 시각으로 논술하였는데, 이 논문은 기존 논술과 달리 다이아몬드 이론의 관점에서 중국 조선산업의 경쟁 우위를 연구했다. 본 논문은 2006년~2018년간 중국의 조선산업을 대상으로 포터의 국가경쟁력이론을 바탕으로 생산요소, 관련 및 지원성 산업과 기업전략, 구조와 경쟁 등의 측면에서 분석하였다.

중국 조선산업은 최근 몇 년 동안 이미 각 분야에서 많은 진보를 이루었지만, 선진화된 국가들에 비해 여전히 연구개발 능력이 미약하고, 시장구조가 미비하며, 산업집중도가 비교적 낮은 단계에 있음을 알 수 있다. 본 연구는 현재 중국 조선산업이 겪고 있는 발전병목을 전략적으로 분석하여, 중국 조선산업의 경쟁우위 전환의 새로운 방향을 찾아내고, 경쟁력 재조성에 대한 대안과 조언을 제시함으로써 중국 조선산업의 합리적이고 지속적인 발전에 도움을 주고자한다.

Abstract

China's shipbuilding industry is ushered in a period of transformation, therefore, it is significant for China’s shipbuilding industry to understand the development status correctly and to grasp the competitive advantages and disadvantages accurately. After China implemented the reform and opening-up policy in 1978, China's economic Globalization has been deeply developed and become an indispensable part of the international community. At the same time, shipbuilding industry plays a huge important role in the international economy, which is the crystallization of knowledge capital and technology that are connected with steel, electronics, chemistry and other industries. Shipbuilding industry will not only affect the orderly development of other related industries, but also affect the future development direction of the whole country.

Shipbuilding industry, as the strategic industry for promoting the upgrading of industrial structure in China, has been paid close attention to by the industry and academia. Existing researches recognize the critical role played by shipbuilding industry, different authors have discussed the development of China’s shipbuilding industry from different perspectives. Compared with the existing researches, the innovation of this paper lies in the study of competitive advantage from the view of diamond theory. Based on Porter's theory of national competitiveness for the shipbuilding industry in China between 2006 and 2018, the text analyzed production factors, related and supporting industries, corporate strategies, structures and competition.

China’s shipbuilding industry has made great progress in various aspects in recent years, however, compared with other countries it still has some disadvantages such as weak research capacity, imperfect market structure and relatively low industrial concentration. Based on the analysis of the competitive advantage, this paper proposes strengthening science and technology research and development, vigorously developing the ship equipment manufacturing industry and improving the management level to promote modern shipbuilding mode and build independent research and development of the brand form. From a strategic perspective, the shipbuilding industry in China is experiencing a bottleneck, it is essential to find out the new direction of the shipbuilding industry competitive advantage transformation and to puts forward suggestions and countermeasures to build competitiveness, which aims to offer help for the reasonable and sustainable development of China’s shipbuilding industry.

KEY WORDS: China, shipbuilding industry, Porter's Diamond Model, Labor productivity, Market concentration, Competitiveness.