한국 정보서비스기업의 효율성 비교 및 결정요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

산업이 고도화됨에 따라 정보의 중요성이 커지고, 이에 정보서비스 가입자 수와 정보서비스 기업의 매출액 또한 상승하고 있다. 그러나 매출액의 증가가 반드시 효율성이 좋음을 의미하지는 않으며, 지속가능한 산업의 발전을 위해서는 정보서비스업을 이끌어가는 각 기업들의 효율성 제고에 대한 각별한 관심과 노력이 필요하다. 하지만, 현재 정보서비스기업의 효율성을 분석한 연구가 부족한 실정이며, 이에 본 연구에서는 정보서비스업을 이끌어가는 대표적인 기업이라 할 수 있는 코스피 상장기업, 코스닥 상장기업, 외부감사대상법인 기업 34개를 대상으로 2010년부터 2019년까지 10년간의 각 연도의 효율성과 효율성 변화, 효율성의 결정요인 등을 분석하였다.

효율성 분석에는 자료포락분석(DEA: Data Envelopment Analysis)의 방법을 사용하였으며, 효율성 변화 분석을 위해서는 Malmquist 생산성 지수(MPI: Malmquist Productivity Index)를 분석하는 방법을 사용하였다. 또한, 매출액 모형과 부가가치 모형으로 나누어 결과를 분석하였으며, 매출액 모형의 산출변수는 매출액, 투입변수는 종업원 수, 총자산, 중간재로 선정하였다. 부가가치 모형 의 산출변수는 부가가치 투입변수는 종업원 수, 총자산으로 선정하여 효율성을 분석하였다. 효율성 분석은 기술효율성, 순기술효율성, 규모효율성으로 구분하여 서술하였으며, 코스피 기업, 코스닥 기업, 외부감사대상법인 기업 간의 비교도 이루어졌다.

효율성에 영향을 미치는 결정요인을 분석하기 위해 경제성장률, 실업률, 연구비·경상개발비, 매출총이익, 설비투자효율을 영향변수로 설정하여, 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과를 살펴보면, 첫째, 매출액 모형에서 10년 전체 평균의 기술효율성, 순기술효율성, 규모효율성의 측정치는 모두 0.8 이상으로 높게 나타났다. 이에 비해 부가가치 모형의 효율성 측정치들은 0.5 이상이지만, 매출액 모형과 비교하면 상당수 비효율성이 존재하였으며, 기업 간의 격차 또한 비교적 큰 것으로 나타났다. 규모의 수익분석의 결과, 매출액 모형에서는 DRS가 129개로 가장 많 았으며, 부가가치 모형에서는 IRS가 190개로 가장 많았다. 코스피 상장기업, 코스닥 상장기업, 외부감사대상법인 기업으로 구분하여 효율성을 비교한 결과, 두 모형 모두 외부감사대상기업의 효율성이 가장 높게 나타나 상장여부와는 크게 관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

효율성 변화를 측정하는 Malmquist Productivity Index 분석 결과 34개의 기업 중 매출액 모형에서는 20개의 기업이, 부가가치 모형에서는 25개 기업이 10년 동안 효율성이 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 구분 기업별 효율성 변화의 정도를 측정한 결과, 코스피 상장기업, 코스닥 상장기업, 외부감사대상법인 기업들의 측정값이 대체로 유사한 것으로 나타났다.

결정요인의 분석결과, 기술효율성에서는 매출액 모형과 부가가치 모형 모두 경제성장률, 실업률, 연구비·경상개발비, 매출총이익, 설비투자효율이 효율성에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 순기술효율성, 규모효율성에서는 유의한 영향을 미치는 독립변수가 각각 상이하게 나타났다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 정보서비스기업과 산업의 발전을 위해 효율성을 극대화 할 수 있는 방안을 기업 내부, 또는 정부 차원에서 적극 검토하고 실천해야 할 것이다.

As the industry becomes more advanced, information becomes more important, and the number of information service subscribers and the sales of information service companies are also increasing. However, the increase in sales does not necessarily mean high efficiency, and the development of sustainable industries requires efficient operation of each company leading the information service industry. However, currently, there is a lack of research on the efficiency of the information service companies, Therefore, in this study, 34 KOSPI-listed companies, KOSDAQ-listed companies, and external auditing corporations, which are the leading companies in the information service industry, were analyzed on the efficiency, efficiency changes, and impact factors of annual efficiency in each year from 2010 to 2019.

The method of Data Envelopment Analysis was used for efficiency analysis, and the method of Malmquist Productivity Index was used for efficiency change analysis. In addition, the results were analyzed by dividing them into the sales models and the value-added models. The output variables of the sales model were selected as sales, and the input variables were selected as the number of employees, total assets, and intermediate goods.

Also, The output variables of the value-added model were selected as value-added and input variables were selected as the number of employees and total assets to be analyzed for efficiency. The efficiency analysis was divided into technology efficiency, net technology efficiency and scale efficiency, and a comparison was made between KOSPI companies, KOSDAQ companies, and external audit companies.

To analyze the determinants affecting efficiency, a regression analysis was conducted by setting economic growth rate, unemployment rate, research and ordinary development costs, gross margin on sales and facility investment efficiency as the influencing variables.

Looking at the results of the study, firstly, the technical efficiency, net technical efficiency and scale efficiency of the whole 10-year average in the sales model were all high above 0.8. In comparison, the efficiency of the value-added model was more than 0.5 but there was a significant inefficiency compared to the sales model, and the gap between companies was also relatively large. As a result of the large-scale revenue analysis, DRS was the highest with 129 in the sales model and IRS was the highest with 190 in the value-added model. Comparing the efficiency of KOSPI-listed companies, KOSDAQ-listed companies, and companies subject to external audits, both models showed the highest efficiency of external audit companies, indicating that they had nothing to do with listing.

The Malmquist Productivity Index analysis, which measures efficiency changes, showed that 20 out of 34 companies in the sales model and 25 companies in the value-added model increased efficiency over 10 years. As a result of measuring the degree of efficiency change by divided companies, the prices of KOSPI-listed companies, KOSDAQ-listed companies, and companies subject to external audits were generally similar.

As a result of the analysis of the factors determining technology efficiency, both the sales model and the value-added model had significant effects on the efficiency of economic growth rate, unemployment rate, research and ordinary development costs, gross margin on sales, and facility investment efficiency. Also, in terms of pure technical efficiency and scale efficiency, independent variables with significant effects were shown differently.

Based on these findings, measures to maximize efficiency for the development of information service companies and industries should be actively reviewed and implemented at the corporate or government level.