항만 스마트지수 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

현재 해운산업은 치열한 경쟁 속에서 살아남기 위한 전략을 펼치고 있다. 글로벌 선진 항만들을 역시 4차 산업혁명 기술의 고도화에 따라 첨단기술 기반의 항만 스마트화를 적극적으로 추진하고 있다. 그러나 아직 국제적으로 확립된 스마트 항만에 관한 개념은 존재하지 않으며, 완벽한 형태의 스마트 항만도 구축되지 않은 실정이다. 또한, 스마트 항만을 개발하고 있는 항만들의 스마트화 진행 추이와 현재 수준을 분석한 연구들은 대부분 사례 분석을 통한 정성적 연구가 주를 이루고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 탐색적 요인분석을 활용하여 스마트 항만의 개념을 명확하게 정립하고, 이를 기반으로 항만들의 스마트화 수준을 측정할 수 있는 항만 스마트지수(PSI, Port Smartness Index)를 제시하였다. 지수화를 위한 지표의 정규화는 최소-최대 정규화 방법을 사용하였으며, 가중치는 요인분석(주성분 분석) 기반의 가중치 산정 모델을 이용하였다.

연구 결과, 스마트 항만은 기술, 사회, 운영, 정보 등 4가지 측면에서 정의할 수 있다. 기술 측면에서는 ‘4차 산업혁명 관련 첨단기술과 무인·자동화 장비(기기)를 적극적으로 활용하는 항만’, 사회 측면에서는 ‘항만이 지역사회에 미치는 부정적인 영향을 최소화하고, 지역사회와 연계·공생하는 친(親)사회적 항만’, 운영 측면에서는 ‘스마트 시스템을 기반으로 항만 내·외부 운영 프로세스를 자율적·효율적·효과적으로 수행하는 항만’, 정보 측면에서는 ‘항만에서 발생되는 정보를 실시간으로 수집·분석하여 적극적으로 활용하는 항만’으로 정의하였다.

또한, 정립된 스마트 항만의 개념을 바탕으로 항만 스마트지수(PSI)를 제시하였다. 항만 스마트지수(PSI)의 영역별 가중치는 기술, 사회, 운영, 정보 영역으로 구분되며, 가중치는 기술 영역 31.2%, 사회 영역 27.7%, 운영 영역 20.8%, 정보 영역 20.2% 순이었다. 다만, 본 연구에서의 높은 가중치는 중요도가 높다는 개념이 아닌 측정 목표(개념)에 대한 통계적 설명력 및 상관관계가 높다는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구는 국내외 선행연구 외에 실제 스마트화를 추진 중인 항만들의 개발 전략 등을 토대로 스마트 항만에 관한 핵심 요소를 도출하였다. 또한, 본 연구는 전문가 대상 설문결과를 기반으로 통계적 방법을 통해 스마트 항만의 개념을 다각적인 차원에서 정리한 최초의 연구라는 시사점이 있다. 또한, 글로벌 항만들의 스마트화 추세나 스마트화 수준을 객관적인 관점에서 평가할 수 있는 항만 스마트지수(PSI)를 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

Currently, shipping industries are making strategies to survive in fierce competition. Global advanced ports are also actively promoting smartification of ports based on advanced technology catching up with advancement of the 4th industrial revolution technology. However, there is no concept of smart port that has been internationally established, and the perfect form of smart port has not been built yet. In addition, most of studies analyzing the progress of smartification and current level of the ports that are developing smart port are mainly qualitative studies that are conducted through case analysis.

This study established clear concept of smart port by using exploratory factor analysis and presented Port Smartness Index (PSI) that can measure the level of smartification of the ports based on the concept. Min-Max normalization was used for normalizing the indicator for indexing, and the Weight Estimating Model based on factor analysis (principal component analysis) was used for the weight.

In addition, this study presented Port Smartness Index (PSI) based on the established concept of smart port. Weight of each section in Port Smartness Index (PSI) is divided into technology, society, operation and information section, and the order of the weight is as follows: 31.2% for technology, 27.7% for society, 20.8% for operation and 20.2% for information. However, the high weight in this study doesn't mean that the importance is high, but means that statistical explanatory power on measured goals (concept) and their correlation are high.

This study drew key factors on smart port based on development strategies of ports that are actually promoting smartification in addition to precedent studies in Korea and overseas. In addition, this study has implication given that it is the first study to summarize the concept of smart port in multiple dimensions through statistical method based on survey results of experts. This study is also significant in that it presented Port Smartness Index (PSI) that can evaluate the trends or levels of smartification of global ports from an objective perspective.