海上運送關係에서의 不可抗力 法理 適用에 관한 硏究

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine whether pandemics can be recognized as Force majeure in maritime transport against current contractual situations in which legal contract obligations cannot be fulfilled due to the crisis of COVID-19.

To this end, various jurisprudence of Force majeure in major countries following the continental or British-American laws and international norms for commerce were examined through comparative research methods. In order to examine the Force majeure of pandemic, common requirements for establishment of Force majeure are derived, whether an infectious disease can be recognized as an Acts of God, judicial precedents of Force majeure related to infectious diseases, the governing laws of individual contracts, and the contract disclaimer are considered. Based on this, how infectious diseases can be applied as Force majeure in maritime transport relations is discussed.

First, in order to discuss whether an infectious disease can be recognized as a natural disaster, the dictionary meaning of the "Acts of God,” classification methods in the academic field, and what is stipulated in each country's laws were reviewed. Unlike general infectious diseases, it is reasonable to consider that social and cultural factors are the main cause of pandemic-class infectious diseases in that there must be contacts and exchanges between people across continents for spread of disease. Thus, pandemic is closer to a social disaster in which human forces are directly or indirectly intervened. In this sense, because the Acts of God is considered to be a pure natural disaster only, it is difficult to recognize pandemics as an Acts of God.

Second, Force majeure has been born and developed on the basis of different historical and legal philosophies in different countries. Therefore, different terms, concepts, and requirements for establishment exist. However, the common conditions for establishment of Force majeure can be summarized as externality, unforeseenablility, irresistibility, and impossibility, and each factor is applied cumulatively. Under the premise that COVID-19 is the direct and sole reason that made it impossible to perform the contract, it is necessary to understand how COVID-19 worked on failure of contract.

Third, it is necessary to review and satisfy the prerequisites for invoking the Force majeure clause in contract. For example, a contract may require the debtor to notify its contractor about the Force majeure and/or to take steps to prevent extended damages or efforts to overcome obstacles incurred. Even if it meets the above-mentioned conditions for establishing Force majeure, it should be carefully reviewed if these procedural prerequisites are not met, because it cannot be accepted as Force majeure otherwise.

Fourth, acceptance of Force majeure depends on the applicable law that interprets the jurisprudence, and, ultimately, the key-factor is how the texts of the Force majeure clause in the contract is interpreted. Most contracts related to maritime transport are designated by the British-American law as its governing law. In the case of British-American law, being recognized as Force majeure is difficult unless infectious diseases are explicitly stipulated in the contract as reasons for exemption. This tendency is also observed in case law, and the recognition of Force majeure against infectious diseases in all countries is extremely limited.

The Force majeure of pandemic has been examined in the above four points of view, and next, the application of Force majeure in maritime transport-related contracts is examined.

As a response to COVID-19, IMO(International Maritime Organization) has suspended its obligations for a certain period of time to renew the certificates related to the qualifications of crew and ship as well as for the maximum period of crew's service on board. In this regard, this study focused on whether this response could be used for the claim of “Force majeure” in the contract. However, because the suspension of fulfillment of obligations under these conventions does not provide immunity from obligations as jurisprudence of Force majeure, the term “Force majeure” expressed in IMO response guidelines is not a legal term.

These measures should be considered as the nature of international cooperation to protect maritime industry, which plays a pivotal role in the global value chain. This may be an example of empowering the Force majeure of the infectious disease called COVID-19, but the interpretation that the international community recognized COVID-19 as a legal concept of “Force majeure” is not correct.

In earnest, disputes in maritime transport-related contracts may arise from lockdown by governments and restrictions on quarantine due to direct COVID-19 infection spread by seafarers or other similar reasons. These types of disputes can be categorized as sue cases in the safe port of charterers, off-hire problems during ship operation delays and suspensions, laytime calculation problems due to quarantine, cargo loss due to port restrictions and cargo operation suspension, and problems in crew employment contract. All matters must go through the so-called “process of confirming Force majeure” of the aforementioned infectious disease, and the party claiming Force majeure is responsible to prove it. Can infectious diseases in maritime transport relations be recognized as Force majeure? As for the question, it is also necessary to confirm the requirements for the establishment of Force majeure in individual cases. However, in any case, it can be seen that rational suspicion alone is not sufficient, and that Force majeure would be admitted only when there are restrictions on actual implementation.

On the other hand, maritime transport contracts are affected by maritime transport convention such as the Hague Rules, the Hague-Visby Rules, the Hamburg Rules, and the Rotterdam Rules. In these rules, ‘Acts of God’ is recognized as one of the reasons for indemnification, except for the Hamburg rule, which does not stipulate a separate reason for indemnification for sea carriers. As mentioned above, infectious diseases are not included in the category of Acts of God, and there is no mention of infectious diseases in other articles in the so-called immunity catalog, so the reality is that immunity cannot be granted under these Conventions due to the pandemic.

However, as the times change, the law needs to be changed accordingly. Since COVID-19 crisis is the emergence of a new type of infectious disease that cannot be controlled even with modern medicine, it has suggested that the infectious disease can become an important variable in the contract for future humans.

Historically, the scope of the recognition of Force majeure has been gradually expanded. This is because as complexity of the industry and society increased, there exist more uncontrollable or unpredictable cases which no longer can be explained by natural disaster, or so-called the Acts of God. In other words, the number of reasons that could not be covered by natural disasters alone increased, and profits and losses resulting from such disasters could not be shared fairly under the concept of "Acts of God."

From this point of view, this study is concluded by suggesting to create a new provision for pandemic-class infectious diseases in the disclaimer of maritime carriers under the Maritime Transport Convention, or to change the Acts of God, a disclaimer under the Convention, to Force majeure.

본 연구는 코로나19 사태로 인해 법적 계약의무의 이행에 어려움을 겪는 현 실태를 배경으로 팬데믹급 전염병이 불가항력으로 인정될 수 있는지 전염병의 불가항력성을 고찰하고 특히 해상운송과 관련한 계약에서 전염병으로 인해 발생할 수 있는 법적 쟁점에 불가항력의 적용방안을 고찰하는데 그 목표가 있다.

이를 위하여 대륙법계 및 영미법계 상 주요 국가들 및 상거래를 위한 국제규범 상의 다양한 불가항력 법리를 비교법적 연구방법을 통하여 살펴보았다. 전염병의 불가항력성을 고찰하기 위하여 공통적인 불가항력 성립요건을 도출하고, 전염병이 천재지변(Acts of God)으로 인정될 수 있는지 여부, 전염병과 관련한 불가항력 판례, 계약의 준거법 및 계약 면책조항에 따라 고찰하였다. 이를 토대로 해상운송관계에서 전염병이 불가항력으로 어떻게 적용될 수 있는지 논의하였다.

첫째, 전염병이 천재지변으로 인정될 수 있는지 여부를 고찰하기 위해 천재지변(Acts of God)의 사전적 의미를 비롯하여 학계 상 분류 및 각국 법률에서 정하고 있는 바를 검토하였다. 일반적인 전염병과 달리 팬데믹급 전염병은 병의 확산 과정 상 대륙을 초월하는 사람 간의 접촉·교류가 있어야 한다는 점에서 사회·문화적 요인이 주요 원인이라 보는 것이 타당하다. 따라서 이는 인간의 힘이 직·간접적으로 개입된 사회재난에 더 가까우므로 순수한 자연재해만을 그 범주로 하는 천재지변(Acts of God)으로 인정받기는 어렵다고 보여 진다.

둘째, 불가항력은 국가마다 서로 다른 역사적·법철학 사상 위에서 태동하고 발달되어 온 까닭에 각기 다른 용어와 개념, 성립요건이 존재하지만 공통되는 불가항력의 성립요건은 통제불능성, 예견불능성, 회피불능성, 이행불능성으로 요약될 수 있으며 각 요소는 누적적으로 적용된다. 이들은 개별 계약의 구체적인 사안에서 코로나19가 계약이행을 불가능하게 하였다는 직접적이고 유일한 사유임을 전제로, 코로나19가 계약불이행에 어떻게 작용하였는지와 함께 유기적으로 파악해야만 한다.

셋째, 계약상 불가항력 조항이 발동되기 위한 전제조건을 검토하고 이를 만족시켜야 한다. 예컨대 별도의 통지요건이 있을 수 있으며 발생한 장애를 극복하려는 노력이나 손해가 확대되는 것을 방지하기 위한 조치를 취할 것을 규정할 수 있다. 아무리 위에서 언급한 불가항력 성립요건에 부합하더라도 이러한 절차적 전제 요건을 충족하지 못할 경우 불가항력으로 성립하지 못하므로 주의를 요한다.

넷째, 불가항력의 인정 여부는 법리를 해석하는 준거법에 따라 달라지며 최종적으로는 계약상 불가항력 조항의 문구가 어떻게 해석될 것인지 여부가 관건이 된다. 해상운송관련 계약은 대부분 영미법을 준거법으로 지정한 경우가 많으며 명시적으로 전염병과 관련한 사항을 면책사유로 계약에 규정한 경우가 아니라면 불가항력으로 인정받기 어려운 것이 영미법계의 기조이다. 판례에서도 이러한 경향은 확인되며 국가를 막론하고 대체적으로 전염병에 대한 불가항력 인정은 극히 제한된다.

이상 4가지 관점으로 전염병의 불가항력성을 고찰해 보았으며 다음으로는 해상운송관련 계약에서의 불가항력 적용을 살펴본다.

우선 코로나19 대응 조치로 선원과 선박의 자격증명과 관련된 증서의 갱신과 선원의 최대승선기간에 대한 협약상 의무를 일정기간 유예해 주는 것에 대하여 이를 계약상 ‘불가항력’ 주장에 활용할 수 있는지 여부를 고찰하였다. 그러나 이러한 협약 상 의무이행에 대한 유예는 불가항력 법리로써 그 의무를 면책해 주는 것이 아니므로 대응지침 상에 표현된 ‘불가항력(force majuere)’은 법률 용어로 기능하는 것은 아니다. 이러한 조치는 글로벌 밸류 체인에서 중추적 역할을 하는 해사산업을 보호하고자 하는 국제적 공조의 성격으로 보아야 한다. 이것이 코로나19라는 전염병의 불가항력성에 힘을 실어주는 일례는 될 수 있으나 국제사회에서 코로나19를 법적 개념인 ‘불가항력’으로 인정하였다는 식의 해석은 옳지 않다.

본격적으로 해상운송 관련 계약 상 발생되는 분쟁은 각국 정부의 폐쇄(lock down) 조치와 선원의 직접적인 코로나19 감염으로 인한 검역의 제한 등으로 발생할 수 있으며 용선자의 안전항 문제, 선박 운항 지연과 운항 정지 시의 용선료 지급중단(off-hire)문제, 검역으로 인한 정박기간(laytime) 산정 문제와, 입항 제한 및 화물 작업 중지로 인한 화물 손실의 발생, 선원 고용 계약상의 문제 정도로 추려볼 수 있다. 모든 사안은 전술한 전염병의 소위‘불가항력성을 확인하는 과정’을 모두 거쳐야 하며 불가항력을 주장하는 당사자가 그 입증책임을 진다. 해상운송관계에서의 전염병은 불가항력으로 인정될 수 있을 것인가? 라는 논의는 역시 개별 사안에서 불가항력 성립요건을 따져 확인하되, 어떤 경우든 합리적인 의심만으로는 충분하지 않고 실제적인 이행상 제한이 존재해야만 불가항력이 성립된다는 사실을 알 수 있다.

한편, 해상운송계약은 헤이그 규칙, 헤이그-비스비 규칙, 함부르크 규칙, 로테르담 규칙 등과 같은 해상운송협약의 영향을 받는다. 이들 협약에서는 별도의 해상운송인의 면책 사유를 규정하지 않은 함부르크 규칙을 제외하고 ‘천재지변(Acts of God)’을 면책 사유 중 하나로 인정하고 있다. 전술한 바와 같이 천재지변(Acts of God)의 범주에 전염병은 포함되지 않고 소위 면책 카탈로그상 다른 조항에서도 전염병에 대한 언급은 없으므로 팬데믹을 근거로 협약상 면책을 인정받을 수 없는 것이 현실이다.

그러나 시대가 변하면 법리도 이에 맞추어 변화하는 것이 필요하다. 코로나19 사태는 현대 발달된 의학으로도 제어할 수 없는 신종 전염병의 출현이라는 점에서 미래의 인류에게 전염병은 얼마든지 계약상 중요한 변수가 될 수 있음을 시사하였다. 역사적으로 불가항력의 인정 범위가 점차로 확장되어 온 이유는 이러한 통제 및 예견이 불가능한 사유가 과거 천재지변(Acts of God)만으로 설명이 가능한 시대에서 산업과 사회의 복잡성이 증대됨에 따라 천재지변적 요소만으로는 포섭될 수 없는 귀책 없는 사유가 증가하였고 이로 비롯된 손익을 공평하게 분담할 수 없게 되는 문제가 발생하게 되었기 때문이다.

이러한 견지에서 해상운송협약 상 해상운송인의 면책조항에 팬데믹 급 전염병에 대한 조항을 신설하는 방향 또는 협약상 면책조항인 천재지변(Acts of God)을 불가항력(Force majeure)으로 변경하는 방향을 제언하며 이 연구를 마무리 짓는다.