A study on the research of the China’s port hazardous goods regulations

Keyword dangerous goodsTianjin port explosion accidentsafe management of dangerous goodsComparison of Korean and Chinese Legislationimprovement plan

Abstract

해양은 지구표면의 약 70%로 차지하며 인류가 무역과 운송을 하는 중요한 통로다. 위험물은 전 세계 컨테이너 운송량의 5%∼10%를 차지하며, 이 중 항만은 대부분의 위험화물과 위험물을 적재한 컨테이너를 처리하고 있다. 중국 연해 항만의 컨테이너 위험물 수출·입량은 세계 상위권을 차지하고 있으며, 2020년을 기준으로 할 때 전 세계 항만 위험물컨테이너 물동량 순위에서 중국 상하이 항이 4,350만 TEU로 1위를 차지하는 등 11년 연속 전 세계 1위를 차지고 있다. 물론 부산항도 2,181만 TEU로 세계 7위를 기록하고 있다.

경제가 빠르게 발전하고 공업의 꾸준한 진보에 따라 각 업종의 위험물에 대한 수요량은 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 그러나 화학공업 발전은 우리에게 물질적 풍요를 가져다주는 동시에 일정한 위험과 도전을 가져왔다. 특히 위험화물의 운송, 저장 등의 과정에서 관리제도의 비 엄격으로 인하여 많은 항만 사고 등이 발생하였다. 특히 위험화물의 관리 기준 및 시행기준이 명문화되어 있지 못함으로 인해 사고의 규모가 줄어 들지 않고 있으며, 또한 화물 자체의 불안정성과 위해성은 환경피해를 유발하고 생태계를 파괴하며, 나아가 인류의 생존과 발전에 영향을 주고 있다. 따라서 항만 위험물 관리가 부실할 경우 안전사고뿐만 아니라, 환경재난 역시 심각한 문제가 되고 있다. 이러한 이유들로 인해 항만 내 위험물의 안전관리의 중요성은 점점 강조되고 있는 것이다.

2015년 발생한 중국 텐진항 폭발사고는 지금까지 중국에서 발생한 최악의 위험물 안전사고 있다. 이 사고를 통해 중국의 위험물 관리 규정이 미비하고, 감독기관의 관리 부실, 항만 종사자들의 교육 부족 및 반칙 집행 등의 많은 문제점들이 드러났다. 그러나 위험화물 관리에 관한 국제협약 들 특히 "국제해상위험물규칙”, "위험물운송 국제규정" 및 "항만내 포장위험물의 안전운송 및 취급에 관한 권고" 등의 국제기준은 위험물에 대한 정의 분류부터 저장, 취급, 운반 및 안전관리에 관한 규정 등 전면적으로 체계적이며, 효과적으로 규정되어 있다. 또한 해운강국인 한국 역시 "위험물안전관리법", "화학물질관리법" 등 관련 법률 규정을 통해 효과적으로 위험화물 등을 관리하고 있다.

이에 본 연구의 목적은 한·중 양국의 항만내 위험물 안전관리에 관한 법률 비교를 통해 중국의 문제점을 제기하고자 한다. 또한 관련 국제규정 등을 검토해 항만내 위험물 안전관리에 대한 중국의 정책적, 법률적 개선 및 방향을 제시하고자 한다 .

제1장은 본문의 서론이다. 본문의 연구 배경과 의의를 명백히 논술하고 본문의 연구 내용과 방법을 소개하였다.

제2장은 "국제해상위험화물규칙", "국제해양오염방지협약", "화학물질분류 및 표시에 관한 국제규정" 등 국제협약을 중심으로 위험물에 대한 정의와 분류, 항만내 위험물 관리에 대한 중요성과 위험의 특성, 그리고위험화물 처리량 및 위험의 영향 등을 분석하였다.

제3장은 중국의 위험물 관련 법률 규정과 국제 위험물 관련 규정들을 소개하고, IMO의 "항만내 포장위험물의 안전운송 및 취급에 관한 권고(MSC/Circ. 1216)”의 내용, 그리고 미국, 일본, 싱가포르, 네덜란드 등 선진국의 항만내에서의 위험물 관리 규정들을 소개했다.

제4장은 중국의 텐진항 폭발사고에 대해 그 원인과 결과 등을 분석하였다. 텐진항 사고를 통해 중국이 안고 있는 위험물 안전관리에 관한 전체적인 문제점들을 5가지로 분석하였다.

제5장은 한국의 항만위험물 관련 법률 규정에 대해 살펴보았으며, 위험물의 정의와 분류, 항만위험물 감독, 사고 대응과 위험물 운송 및 저장 등 4가지 부분에 대해 한·중 관련 법률을 비교 분석하였다. 이를 통해 중국관련 법률 규정들의 문제점을 도출하였다.

제6장은 제5장에서 분석한 중국 항만내 위험물 관리제도의 문제점을 보완하고자 정책적인 제안과 법률의 개정을 논의하였다. 항만위험물 통합분류, 항만 내 위험물 관리 주 당국 지정, 기업 특화 및 표준화 구축 강화, 사고 예방 역량 강화를 위한 첨단 기술 도입, 항만보안 위험의 명확한 구별과 함께 사고이론을 유연하게 활용, 항만 내 위험물 운영자에 대한 교육 및 평가 제도 개선, 항만내 위험물 안전도 평가체계 개선에 대한 정책적 제안 및 항만 위험물 관리 규정, 중국 항만 내 위험물 운영의 안전성 평가를 위한 지침 개정등을 제안하였다.

제7장은 결론부분으로서 제2장부터 제6장까지 언급된 전반적인 부분과 중국의항만위험물관리의 실태와 문제점, 그리고 이를 보완하기 위한 정책적, 법률적 개정안을 제시하면서 본 논문을 마무리 하였다.

The ocean accounts for about 70% of the earth surface and is deemed as important channel for trade transport by mankind. In the global freight volume of container, dangerous goods account for 5%~10%. The port takes charge of transferring the freight container of lots of dangerous goods. The import and export of container dangerous goods on China coastal port rank top in the world. In the ranking of throughput of global port container in 2020, Shanghai Port topped the list with 43.5 million tons (it has ranked top one in the world for continuous eleven years), and the port of Busan in Korea ranked top seven with 21.81 million tons.

With the rapid development of economy and the continuous progress of industry, various industries' demand for dangerous goods has continued to increase. Industrial development also brings certain danger and challenge when we share materials. The loose formulation of management system and irregular execution standard in the process of transport, storage, etc. as well as instability and hazard of dangerous goods cause direct harm to personnel's fitness and easily trigger environmental harm, destroying environment and ecology and further influencing the survival and development of mankind. Therefore, the improper management of dangerous goods at port will cause major safety accident and environmental disaster. The safety management of dangerous goods in port is very important.

In 2015, the Tianjin port explosion was the most serious dangerous goods safety accident that has occurred in China to date. The accident exposed the imperfect management of dangerous goods in China, poor supervision and management, insufficient education of port personnel and irregular enforcement. However, international treaties on the management of dangerous goods, especially the international standards such as International Maritime Dangerous Goods Code, United Nations Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods and Revised Recommendations on the Safe Transport of Dangerous Cargoes and Related Activities in port areas, provide comprehensive and effective regulations on various aspects of dangerous goods from definition and classification to transportation, storage, handling and safety management. Korea, a strong maritime transportation country, has also adopted relevant laws such as Safety Management Law of Dangerous Goods and Management Law of Chemical Substances to effectively manage dangerous goods, etc.

The purpose of this study is to compare the laws related to dangerous goods safety management in ports in Korea and China and to discover the problems in China. In addition, it will also study the relevant international regulations, etc., and propose Chinese policies and legal improvements and directions for the management of dangerous goods safety in ports and harbors.

This paper is divided into seven parts.

Chapter 1 Is the introduction of this paper, which describes the background and significance of this paper, and introduces the research content and methodology of this paper.

Chapter 2 Takes International Maritime Dangerous Goods Code, International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labeling of Chemicals and other international conventions as the center, analyzes the definition and classification of dangerous goods, the importance of dangerous goods management in ports, the characteristics of danger, the amount of dangerous goods handling and the impact of danger, etc. It also introduces the relevant legal regulations of dangerous goods in China and international dangerous goods regulations and the content of IMO Revised Recommendations on the Safe Transport of Dangerous Cargoes and Related Activities in port areas and the in port Dangerous goods management regulations. As well as the United States, Japan, Singapore, the Netherlands and other advanced countries in the port of dangerous goods management regulations.

Chapter 3 analyzes the causes and consequences of the explosion at the port of Tianjin, China. Through the Tianjin port accident, this chapter analyzes five points of the overall problems of dangerous goods safety management in China.

Chapter 4 analyzes the legal regulations related to dangerous goods in Korean ports. In this chapter, the definition and classification of dangerous goods, supervision of dangerous goods in ports and harbors, accident response, and transportation and storage of dangerous goods are compared and analyzed, and the problematic points of related legal regulations in China are identified.

Chapter 5 completes the problems of the hazardous materials management system in China's ports and harbors analyzed in Chapter 4. This chapter discusses policy proposals and legal changes, including a comprehensive classification of port hazards, designation of competent authorities for port hazards management, strengthening of corporate characteristics and standardization, introduction of cutting-edge technologies to enhance accident prevention capabilities, flexible application of clear distinctions in port safety risks and accident theory, improvement of education and evaluation systems for port hazards operators, and improvement of port hazards safety evaluation systems. policy proposals and regulations for port hazardous materials management, and revision of the guidelines for evaluating the safety of port hazardous materials operations in China.

Chapter 6 is the conclusion, which includes all the parts covered in Chapters 2 to 6, and the actual situation and problems of China's port hazardous materials management, and proposes policy, legal amendments.