Effect of Jet Stream in East Asia mid-latitude on Tropical Cyclones affecting Korea

Abstract

In this study, the effects of mid-latitude jet stream in East Asia on intensity of tropical cyclone were analyzed using observational data and WRF model. After selecting the tropical cyclones that affected the Korean Peninsula and the Japanese archipelago, we divided the tropical cyclones to 3 cases: intensity of tropical cyclones weakened slightly or maintained after entering the mid-latitude; weakened moderately; weakened rapidly. As a result of the observational data analysis, we assumed that a strong jet stream increases the intensity of the tropical cyclone before entering the mid-latitude. And also strong jet stream weakens the intensity of the tropical cyclone after passing the mid-latitude as much as that it is strong. So, we worked WRF simulation to force jet stream. As a result of the WRF simulation, when the wind was forced by 20%, there was no significant difference from the control (i.e., observational data). When the wind was forced by 30% and 50%, the intensity was stronger than the control when entering the mid-latitude. And unlike the control that intensity decreased after entering the mid-latitude, the intensity increased remarkably. And it also recorded maximum strength near the landing. And after that the tropical cyclone is faced jet stream, the intensity decreased sharply as much as the jet stream was strong. However, the case of 100% forced could not go north beyond the mid-latitude and stagnated at low latitude and extinguished. So we researched what is the cause that increase the intensity when jet stream is forced 30% and 50%. As a result, it is considered that increasing of moisture flux convergence in the middle and lower atmosphere levels is one of the main causes. Overall, when the jet stream was stronger than normal, there was a tropical cyclone stronger than normal at the time of entering the mid-latitude. And after entering the mid-latitude, it showed a sharply decline of intensity after tropical cyclone encounter jet stream. When the jet stream was forced by 30% or 50% by WRF simulation, the tropical cyclone became stronger than normal at the time of entering mid-latitude. In addition, after entering the mid-latitude, it did not weaken rapidly but rather became stronger. And also it had a stronger intensity than the normal near the landing. After that, it seem that rapidly weakened as the tropical cyclone encountered the jet stream. Therefore, jet stream is thought to have a mechanism that intensifies tropical cyclones at low latitude and weakens tropical cyclones after entering mid-latitudes.

본 연구에서는 관측자료와 WRF 모델을 이용하여 동아시아 중위도 제트기류가 태풍 강도에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. 한반도와 일본열도에 영향을 준 태풍들을 선별한 후 해당 태풍들을 중위도 진입 후 강도가 조금 약해지거나 유지되는 경우와 중간 정도 약해지는 경우, 급격하게 약해지는 경우로 나누었다. 관측자료 분석 결과 중위도의 강한 제트기류가 중위도 진입 이전에는 태풍 강도를 강하게 하고 중위도 진입 이후에는 제트기류가 강한 만큼 태풍 강도를 약화시키는 등 태풍 강도에 영향을 주는 요인이라고 가정하고 해당 지역의 250hPa u를 강하게 하는 WRF 시뮬레이션을 진행하였다. 실험 결과로 바람을 20% 강하게 하였을 때는 대조군과 큰 차이를 보이지 않았으나 30%, 50% 강하게 하였을 때는 중위도 진입 당시에 대조군보다 강도가 강했고 중위도 진입 이후에도 강도가 감소하는 대조군과는 달리 강도가 눈에 띄게 증가하였으며 상륙 시기에 비슷하게 최대 강도를 보였다. 이후 제트기류와 만나면서 제트기류가 강한 만큼 강도가 급격하게 감소하였다. 하지만 100% 강하게 한 경우에는 오히려 태풍이 중위도를 넘어 북상하지 못하고 저위도에서 정체하다가 소멸하였다. 250hPa u를 30%, 50% 강하게 한 경우에 중위도 진입 이후부터 상륙 전까지 강도가 강해지는 원인을 분석한 결과 중하층의 수분속 수렴증가가 주요한 원인 중 하나로 사료된다. 종합적으로 제트기류가 평년보다 강했을 때는 중위도 진입 시기에 평년보다 강한 태풍이 존재하였고 중위도 진입 이후 급격하게 약해지는 모습을 보였다. WRF 시뮬레이션으로 제트기류를 30%, 50% 정도 강하게 하였을 때 태풍은 중위도 진입 시기에 더욱 강해졌으며 중위도 진입 이후 급격하게 약해지지 않고 오히려 강해지면서 상륙 시기에 대조군보다 강한 강도를 가졌다. 이후 제트기류와 근접하면서 급격하게 약해지는 것으로 분석되었다. 따라서 제트기류는 저위도에서 태풍을 강하게 하는 기작을 갖고 있고 중위도 진입 이후에는 태풍을 약하게 하는 기작을 가진 것으로 생각된다.