다중빔 수심측량에서 유전알고리즘을 활용한 수중 음속도의 추정

Abstract

다중빔 음향측심기를 이용한 수심측량에서 음속은 음선의 경로를 굴절시켜 측정된 해저지형에 상당한 왜곡을 가져오게 된다. 따라서 수심측량의 정확도를 높이기 위하여 음속의 보정은 필수불가결한 과정이다. 그러나 해양에서 다양한 요소들에 의해 시·공간적으로 변하는 음속은 현실적으로 측량하는 모든 지점에 대해 필요한 정확도 요구를 완전히 충족시키기 어렵다. 본 논문에서는 다중빔 수심측량에서 음속의 변화로 인해 발생하는 해저지형의 왜곡을 유전 알고리즘을 통해 최적의 음속도를 추정하여 보정하는 방법에 대해 연구하고 분석하였다. 그 결과 비교적 간단한 알고리즘으로도 해저지형의 왜곡을 최소화하는 최적의 음속을 추정할 수 있었으며, 그 오차는 실무적인 허용오차 범위 내임을 확인 하였다. 따라서 다중빔 수심측량에서 유전 알고리즘 활용은 음속보정을 보다 더 직관적이고 손쉽게 수행하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

In hydrographic surveying using a multi-beam echo sounder, the sound velocity gradients refract the acoustic ray paths, causing significant distortion in the seafloor bathymetry. Therefore, in order to increase the accuracy of the underwater depth measurement, the sound velocity correction is an essential process. However, the sound velocity, which is spatially and temporally changed by various factors in the ocean, is difficult to fully meet the required accuracy for all points to be surveyed. This thesis studies and analyzes how to estimate the optimal sound velocity which corrects distortion of the seafloor bathymetry using genetic algorithms. As a result, even with a relatively simple algorithm, it was possible to estimate the optimal sound velocity that minimizes the distortion of the seabed, and it was confirmed that the error was within the practical tolerance range. Thus, the use of genetic algorithms in multi-beam bathymetric surveys will help to perform sound velocity corrections more intuitively and easily.