두 번째 공진 모드로 작동되는 캔틸레버 구조의 자기-기계-전기 에너지 수확기 개발

Abstract

무선 센서 네트워크에 사용되는 센서를 구동하기 위해, 두 번째 공진 모드에서 동작하는 캔틸레버 구조의 다양한 에너지 수확기를 제작하여 출력 특성을 조사하였다. 캔틸레버 구조의 자기-기계-전기 에너지 수확기는 한 쪽 끝이 고정되며 반대쪽 끝에는 종단 질량으로 NdFeB 자석이 위치한다. 마찰전기 에너지 수확기는 캔틸레버의 한 면에 Nylon 필름을 부착하고 Nylon 필름과 맞닿을 수 있도록 PFA 필름을 위치하여 제작하였다. 이 때 마찰전기 에너지 수확기의 출력을 향상시키기 위하여 PFA 필름의 표면에 소금분말을 imprint 공정에 이용하여 수 십 nm에서 수 십 μm 크기의 미세구조를 형성하여 대전체 표면의 면적을 증가시켰다. 증가된 면적에 의해 출력은 미세구조가 없는 에너지 수확기 4.4 mW에 비해 2.34 배 향상된 10.3 mW를 기록하였다. 향상된 출력은 1.24 x 108 cycles 동안 10% 미만의 출력저하를 보이며 안정적으로 구동되었다. 그리고 무선 라디오파 통신 온도센서에 전원을 작동시켜 무선 온도센서 네트워크를 구현하였다. 압전 에너지 수확기는 PMN-PZT를 포함하는 압전 단결정 섬유 복합체를 캔틸레버 위에 위치하여 제작하였다. 구성된 압전 에너지 수확기는 첫 번째 공진 모드와 두 번째 공진 모드에서 실험적으로 출력의 경향성을 비교하였으며 유한요소해석법을 이용한 시뮬레이션하여 출력의 경향성을 검증하였다. 1.5 Oe의 약한 자기장 하에서 수행된 실제 실험에서는 두 번째 공진 모드의 에너지 수확기가 3.28 mW로 첫 번째 공진 모드의 에너지 수확기에 1.21 mW 비해 약 1.93 배 더 높은 출력을 보였다. 이를 검증하기 위해 유한요소해석법을 통해 동일 구조에서 공진 모드에 따른 출력 경향성을 확인하였으며 두 번째 공진모드가 첫 번째 공진모드보다 더 높은 출력을 보여주는 것을 검증할 수 있었다. 전자기유도 코일 에너지 수확기는 0.2 mm의 선폭을 가진 구리선이 2300회 감겨진 코일을 이용하여 첫 번째 공진 모드와 두 번째 공진 모드를 비교하였으며 실제 1.5 Oe의 자기장 하에서 첫 번째 공진 모드 0.9 mW에 비해 두 번째 공진 모드에서 약 2.02 배 더 높은 1.83 mW를 기록하였다. 압전 에너지 수확기와 전자기유도 에너지 수확기를 하나의 구조에서 구현한 복합 에너지 수확기를 제작하여 정압, 정류회로를 통해 평균 32.7 mW의 전력을 무선 블루투스 환경센서에 공급하였다. 최종적으로 복합 에너지 수확기를 통해 소모 전력이 큰 가스센서를 포함한 자율 전원 무선 환경센서 네트워크를 구현하는데 성공하였다.

To operate sensors used in the wireless sensor network, the magneto-mechano-electric energy harvesters with a cantilever structure operating in the second resonance mode were fabricated. NdFeB magnets are placed as a tip mass. The magneto-mechano-triboelectric energy harvester (MMTEH) was manufactured by attaching the nylon on the titanium cantilever and placing the PFA film to make contact with the nylon film. At this time, in order to improve the output of the MMTEH, salt powder was used in the imprint method on the surface of the PFA film to form a multi-scale structure for increasing the surface area. The MMTEH with multi-scale structure recorded 10.3 mW and 2.34 times higher power than the MMTEH without multi-scale structure which recorded 4.4 mW. The improved power was stably driven with a power drop of less than 10% over 1.24 x 108 cycles. In addition, a wireless temperature sensor network was implemented by operating the radio frequency communication temperature sensor. The magneto-mechano-piezoelectric energy harvester (MMPEH) was manufactured by placing a piezoelectric single crystal fiber composite including PMN-PZT. We could abtain 3.28 mW power in MMPEH under condition of seccond resonance mode and 1.5 Oe magnetic field, which is about 1.93 times higher value than the first resonance mode condition. And the output tendency according to the resonance mode was verified through the finite element analysis (FEA) simulation. And also the models of first resonance and second resonance in the magneto-mechano-electromagnetic induction harvester (MMEMIH) were comared using 2300 turn copper coil with 0.2 mm line width. Under 1.5 Oe magnetic field, the output tandency of MMEMIH according to resonance frquency was investigated. While 0.9 mW was recorded in the first resonance mode, 1.83 mW was recorded in the second resonance mode and resulting in 2.02 times higher power generation. The hybrid energy harvester combined with MMPEH and MMEMIH was fabricated and applied to a wireless sensor network. An average of 32.7 mW of energy was rectified and regulated to supply the bluetooth environmental sensor. Through the hybrid energy harvester, wireless environmental sensor network including gas sensors that consume a large amount of power was implemented.