수상운송서비스산업에서 비정규직 고용변화가경영효율성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Abstract

In this study, we try to look at the impact of employment change on efficiency of Korea’s water transportation companies in the time that their competitive advantages become very important factors in the current Korean economy. In addition, we would like to look at how management efficiency has been affected by the employment practices of non-regular workers in our country’s water transportation industry. The following conclusions may be summarized through the subsequent regression analysis and the derivation of sales efficiency and value-added efficiency models in the water transport industries.

First, The technology efficiency average of the sales model is measured at 0.619. DMU1 is measured in highest. DMU4 is measured lowest. The pure technology efficiency average is measured at 0.563. DMU3 is measured in highest. DMU2 is measured lowest. The scale efficiency is measured at 0.712 on average. DMU1 is measured in highest. DMU4 is measured lowest.

Second, the technology efficiency average of the value-added efficiency model is measured low at 0.269. DMU4 is measured highest. DMU2 is measured lowest. Average pure technology efficiency is measured at 0.563. DMU4 is measured highest. DMU2 is measured lowest at 0.343. Returns to scale result show that DMU4 is decreasing, while the rest of DMU is increasing.

Third, returns to scale in sales model show that "DMU 1" and "DMU 6" are declining. "DMU 5" shows decreasing trends early period and increasing trends in the later period. In the value-added model, "DMU 4" shows a trend of decreasing returns to scale and then has changed to increasing since 2018. The rest of the industries show increasing trends in terms of returns to scale.

Fourth, in analyzing the impact factors of a sales regression model using technology efficiency as a dependent variable, per capita assets increase by 1% caused 0.323 percent decrease of efficiency. The ratio of non-regular workers increases by 1% caused 0.120% pure technical efficiency decrease. An 1% increase of per capita assets resulted in a 0.068% decrease in the efficiency index. The efficiency of scale model as a dependent variable showed increases per capita assets by 1% caused 0.254 percent decreasing efficiency.

Fifth, in the value added regression model using technology efficiency as a dependent variable the one percentage increase of non-regular workers caused decreasing 0.040% efficiency level. Per capita assets increase by 1 percent caused decreasing efficiency level by 0.439%. Pure technology efficiency model using sales as a dependent variable showed that per capita assets increase by 1 percent caused 0.64% efficiency decrease, and the number of workers per company increase by 1 percent caused 0.658% decrease of efficiency. In the model using scale efficiency as a dependent variable, per capita assets increase by 1 percent caused 0.202% decrease of the efficiency index, and the number of workers per company increase by 1 percent caused 0.552 percent increase of the efficiency index.

Sixth. in the water transport industries’ DEA model compared with the value-added model. we can see that sales model efficiency is higher. It means that the number of DRS cases is more than IRS cases in the sales model compared with value-added model.

Seventh, pure technical efficiency regression in sales models showed that the increase in non-regular workers in the water transport industry caused the decrease of efficiency. Per capita assets’ coefficient is -0.068. An increase of 1% per capita assets reduces the efficiency index by 0.068%. For unemployment, this coefficient is –0.215. An increase in unemployment rate of 1 percent caused 0.215 percent decrease of the efficiency index.

Eighth, in value added regression model of technology efficiency, the non-regular worker coefficient is –0.040. It means that 1% increase in non-regular workers caused 0.040% decrease of the efficiency index. Per capita asset coefficient is –0.439. An 1% increase in per capita assets leads to a decrease in the efficiency index of 0.439 points.

Based on these fact-finding results, we can derive the following policy implications.

First, it can be interpreted as the implication that increased employment of non-regular workers can be a factor that reduces the efficiency of water transport industries. In the case of non-regular workers, they receive about half of their wages, even if they are equal to or higher than regular workers’ wages. Increasing the employment of irregular workers does not increase the efficiency of management. On the contrary, we can expect that it could be diminished. Therefore, in order to enhance the competitiveness of Korean water transport industries, full-time employment must be increased. The government should provide various incentives to reduce irregular workers.

second, The consequences of the increase in assets due to inefficiency can be interpreted as follows: In the case of the transport industry, facing a crisis after the 2008 financial crisis. it seems that management efficiency was very low following rapid asset growth. The effects of these economic business cycles appear to have caused less contributions to the efficiency, following asset growth. Therefore considering the overall transportation industry, the increase in assets is believed to have put a burden on the reduction in management efficiency.

Third, Increasing unemployment has also been identified as having a negative impact on management efficiency. The shipping industry is very sensitive to economic fluctuations. If the economy shrinks, it affects the shipping industry faster than the general economy. Management efficiency is also reflected faster. Maintaining ships is a very expensive industry because the water transport industry is mainly run by ships. Therefore In the case of our country the shipping industry is often slack when the economy is good. We have experienced that if the shipping industry worsens, it will become unaffordable. Hanjin Shipping's bankruptcy was largely due to the company's own factors, but partly to the government policy, Considering the characteristics of the shipping industry's response, it is pointed out that if the economy improves, the government can withdraw government-backed bailout funds. It suggests that it will be a national burden depending on economic fluctuations, but it can be a good opportunity to understand the characteristics of the water transportation industry and enhance the national competitiveness in good economy.

Fourth, it is necessary to increase the asset efficiency of water transport industry. If the economy worsens, we will face the reality that ship assets are a heavy burden on business management. In recession, ship assets are reduced or sold. Where a preemptive response is made by rapidly increasing ship assets during the good times, it can be suggested that the impact on asset management efficiency will be positive. Due to the nature of the ship company, we would like to point out that the operational capability of ship assets is paramount because they require a lot of funds. In the case of the water transportation industry, the government should encourage the companies to efficiently manage ship assets by utilizing research institutes’ forecasting ability to predict changes in the shipping industry. We need a system to support private companies. Considering the fact that it is lagging behind the priority of supporting domestic research institutes, active attention at the government level is needed. Along with the task of securing the excellence of shipping research personnel, the government needs to pay attention to training shipping-related personnel.

Fifth, In value-added efficiency model, there is a lot of decreasing returns to scale, but in the sales model there is a lot of increasing returns to scale. This is interpreted as a phenomenon that occurs when there are many companies with small added value. If value added is very low compared with sales, value added efficiency can be higher than sales efficiency in terms of using inputs. In the case of sales, if the size is very large compared to added value; It suggests that increasing sales can reduce returns to scale. Due to the nature of the shipping industry, restructuring seems to be delayed in the event of a recession. The shipping industry's characteristic is that ship sales are not easy and employment is not greatly reduced. But in our country, we have experienced the shipping industry restructuring many times. Therefore, it is believed that various measures should be sought to increase returns to scale. For this purpose, categorized by enterprise and by industry, the government and business companies should obtain the data on returns to scale and make decisions based on those data. Based on reliable data on returns to scale, the company should improve its ability to respond to economic changes.

본 연구에서는 우리나라 수상운송기업의 경쟁력 확보가 매우 중요해지는 현실 속에서 이들 기업들의 효율성에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려진 고용구조변화의 영향을 살펴보고자 한다. 아울러 우리나라 수상운송 산업에서 경영효율성이 비정규직의 고용관행에 의해 어떤 영향을 받았는지를 살펴보고자 한다. 수상운송업의 매출액 효율성과 부가가치액 효율성 모델을 도출하고 이후 회귀분석을 통한 추정결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 매출액 효율성 모델의 기술효율성 평균은 0.619로, DMU1이 가장 높게, DMU4가 가장 낮게 측정되었다. 순기술효율성 평균은 0.563으로, DMU3이 가장 높게, DMU2가 가장 낮게 측정되었다. 규모의 효율성 평균은 0.712로 측정되고, DMU1이 가장 높게, DMU4가 가장 낮게 측정되었다.

둘째, 부가가치액 효율성 모델의 기술효율성 평균은 0.269로 상대적으로 낮았고, DMU4가 가장 높게, DMU2가 가장 낮게 측정되었다. 순기술효율성 평균은 0.563으로, DMU4가 가장 높게, DMU2가 가장 낮게 측정되었다. 규모의 효율성 평균은 0.343으로 낮았고, DMU4가 가장 높게, DMU2가 가장 낮게 측정되었다. 규모수익은 DMU4가 규모에 대한 수익이 감소하는 것으로, 나머지 DMU는 규모에 대한 수익 증가로 나타난다.

셋째, 규모수익은 매출액 모형에서는 DMU 1와 DMU 6은 규모에 대한 수익이 감소하는 추세를 보이고 있으며, DMU 5는 감소하다 이후 증가하는 추세로 바뀌었다. 나머지 산업들은 규모에 대한 수익이 증가하는 추세로 나타났다. 부가가치모형에서는 DMU 4는 규모수익에 대한 수익이 감소하는 추세를 보이다가 2018년 이후 규모수익의 증가하는 추세로 바뀌었다. 나머지의 산업들은 규모수익에 대한 증가하는 추세로 나타났다.

넷째, 영향요인 분석에서는 매출액 회귀분석 모형에서 기술효율성을 종속변수로 하여 측정한 결과 1인당 자산이 1% 증가 할 때, 효율성지수가 0.323%만큼 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 순기술효율성을 종속변수로 하여 측정한 결과 비정규직비율이 1% 증가 할 때, 효율성지수가 0.120%만큼 감소하고, 1인당 자산이 1% 증가할 때, 효율성지수가 0.068%만큼 감소하였다. 규모의 효율성을 종속변수로 하여 측정한 결과 1인당 자산이 1% 증가 할 때, 효율성지수가 0.254%만큼 감소하는 것으로 측정되었다.

다섯째, 부가가치 회귀분석 모형에서 기술효율성을 종속변수로 하여 측정한 결과 비정규직비율이 1% 증가 할 때, 효율성지수는 0.040%만큼 감소하고, 1인당자산이 1% 증가 할 때, 효율성 지수는 0.439%만큼 감소한다. 순기술효율성을 종속변수로 하여 측정한 결과 1인당 자산이 1% 증가 할 때, 효율성지수는 0.64% 만큼 감소하고, 기업 당 근로자수가 1% 증가 할 때, 효율성지수는 0.658%만큼 감소하는 것으로 측정되었다. 규모의 효율성을 종속변수로 하여 측정한 결과 1인당 자산이 1% 증가 할 때, 효율성지수는 0.202%만큼 감소하고, 기업 당 근로자수가 1%증가할 때, 효율성지수는 0.552%만큼 증가하였다.

여섯째, 수상운송업 DEA모형에서 부가가치 모형보다 매출액 모형의 효율성이 높게 나오고, 규모이익이 감소하는 기업보다 증가하는 기업이 많음을 알 수 있다.

일곱째, 매출액 모형 기반 순기술효율성의 회귀분석에서 우리나라 수상운송업에서 비정규직의 증가는 매출액 순기술효율성을 저하시킨다는 결과를 보여주고 있다. 1인당 자산의 경우 계수가 –0.068로 나타나고 있어 1인당 자산의 1% 증가는 효율성지수를 0.068% 하락시키는 것을 알 수 있다. 실업율의 경우 계수가 –0.215로 나타나고 있어, 실업율의 1% 증가는 효율성지수를 0.215% 하락시키는 것으로 나타나고 있다.

여덟째, 부가가치모형 기술효율성 회귀분석에서 비정규직 계수는 –0.040이 나타나고 있어 비정규직이 1% 증가할 때 효율성지수는 0.040% 하락시키는 것으로 나타나고 있고 1인당 자산의 계수의 경우 –0.439으로 나타나고 있어 1인당 자산이 1%의 증가는 효율성지수 0.439% 하락시키는 것으로 나타나고 있었다.

이와 같은 측정결과와 추정결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 정책적 함의를 도출할 수 있다.

첫째, 비정규직의 고용증가는 수상운송기업들의 효율성을 저하시키는 요인이 될 수 있다. 즉 비정규직의 경우 정규직에 비해 업무량은 동일하거나 많은데도 불구하고 임금은 절반정도를 받는다고 할 때 비정규직의 고용증가가 기업의 경영효율성을 증대시키지 못하고 오히려 저하시킬 수 있다는 것이다. 따라서 우리나라 수상운송기업의 경쟁력을 높이기 위해서는 정규직고용이 늘어나도록 해야 할 것이고 비정규직을 줄일 수 있도록 정부에서는 다양한 인센티브를 제공할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 자산증가는 효율성저하를 초래한다. 이것은 한국 수상운송산업이 2008년 금융위기 이후 위기를 맞이하면서 자산증가에 비해 경영효율성이 매우 낮았던 것에 기인한 것으로 해석된다. 이러한 급격한 경기침체의 영향으로 자산의 효율성에 대한 기여도는 낮아져 전체 수상운송산업에 대한 경영효율성저하의 압박요인으로 작용했을 것으로 판단된다.

셋째, 실업율의 증가가 경영효율성에 음(-)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 해운산업은 경기변동에 매우 민감한 산업이다. 경기가 위축되면 그 영향이 다른 산업보다 해상운송산업과 그의 경영효율성에 더 빠르게 영향을 미친다. 수상운송산업은 자본재선박을 중심으로 경영을 하므로 선박을 유지하는 고정비용이 매우 큰 산업이다. 따라서 우리나라의 경우 해운산업이 경기가 좋을 때는 방만하게 운영되는 경우가 많이 나타나고 경기가 나빠지면 감당할 수 없는 상태에 이르게 되는 것을 목격한 바 있다. 한진해운의 파산은 기업자체적 요인이 크게 작용했지만 정부차원에서 대응측면에서 해운산업의 특성을 고려한다면 경기가 좋아질 경우 정부가 지원한 구제금융의 자금을 회수할 수 있다는 측면이 고려되어야한다는 점을 본 연구에서는 지적하고자 한다. 수상운송산업의 특성을 잘 이해하고 경기변동에 따라 국가에 부담이 되는 산업이 될 수도 있지만 호경기에는 국가경쟁력을 높일 수 있는 절호의 기회가 될 수 있다는 시사점을 던져주는 것이다.

넷째, 수상운송기업의 자산효율성을 증대할 필요가 있다는 것이다. 경기가 나빠질 경우 선박자산이 기업경영에 큰 부담으로 작용하는 현실을 직시하고 불경기에는 선박자산구입을 줄이거나 매각하고 호경기에는 선박자산을 빠르게 늘려 선제적으로 대응할 경우 자산의 경영효율성에 대한 영향은 긍정적으로 나타날 것이라는 시사점을 얻을 수 있다. 해운기업의 특성상 선박자산이 매우 큰 자금이 소요되므로 선박자산의 운용능력이 무엇보다도 중요하다는 것을 지적하고자 한다. 우리나라 수상운송산업의 경우 정부가 연구기관을 활용해 해운산업의 경기변동에 대해 예측력을 높여 선박자산을 효율적으로 관리할 수 있도록 민간 기업들을 지원하는 시스템이 필요하다. 아울러 수상운송과 관련된 연구기관이 우리나라 연구기관지원의 우선순위에서 뒤로 밀리는 현실을 감안할 때 정부차원에서 해운연구기관에 대한 보다 적극적인 관심이 필요하다는 것이다. 해운 연구 인력의 우수성을 확보하는 과제가 있고 더구나 해운관련 인력양성에 정부차원의 보다 폭넓은 관심이 필요하다고 할 것이다.

다섯째, 부가가치효율성에서는 규모에 대한 수익증가(irs)가 많이 나타나지만 매출액 모형에서는 규모에 대한 수익감소(drs)가 많이 나타난다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 현상은 부가가치가 영세한 기업들이 많을 경우에 나타나는 현상으로 해석된다. 매출액대비 부가가치가 적을 경우에는 투입물대비 산출에서 규모의 증가에 대해 효율성증대가 나타날 수 있지만 매출액의 경우 부가가치대비 매우 크게 되면 매출액측면에서의 규모의 증가는 수익감소로 나타날 수 있다는 점을 시사한다. 해운산업의 특성상 불경기가 올 경우 구조조정이 늦게 나타나는 형상을 목격한다. 선박매각이 쉽지 않고 고용도 급격하게 줄이지 어려운 현실이 해운산업의 특성이다. 그러나 우리나라 해운산업에서 경험한 것처럼 매출액효율성에서 규모수익이 증대될 수 있는 방안이 모색되어야 할 것으로 생각된다. 이를 위해서 산업별로 기업별로 분류를 하여 수송산업별 기업별 규모수익에 대한 자료를 확보하고 이 자료에 기초한 의사결정이 이루어지도록 할 필요성이 있다. 규모수익에 대한 신뢰성 있는 자료를 바탕으로 기업의 대응능력을 향상시킬 필요성이 있다는 것이다.