우리나라 건설관련 기업의 효율성과 경영지표와의 상관성에 대한 연구

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the efficiency of construction companies. The goal of this study is to measure the efficiencies of Korean listed construction companies, and to compare those efficiencies using financial data for 30 years from 1990 to 2019. A total of 40 companies were analyzed. The input and output variables used in this study were extracted based on data from Korea Credit Rating (KIS-value). Input variables were the number of employees, total assets, sales and administrative expenses, and a output variable was sales.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows.

First, the efficiency of most construction companies was very low with 0.4 or more. In terms of average efficiency for 30 years from 1990 to 2019, SeboMC(DMU5) was the best. In terms of net technical efficiency, the efficiency of most construction companies was very low with 0.4 or more. Looking at the average efficiency for 30 years from 1990 to 2019, Hyundai E&C(DMU15) was the best. In terms of scale efficiency, the efficiency of most construction companies was 0.4 or higher, which was very low. In terms of average efficiency for 30 years from 1990 to 2019, Sambu Construction(DMU10) ​​was the best.

Second, in the returns to scale analysis, from 1990 to 2019, 7 companies showed IRS for 30 years, and 7 companies showed DRS.

Third, when looking at the annual efficiency trend of construction companies from 1990 to 2019, the technological efficiency was the lowest in the 1990s, exceeding the average of 0.4 points, and the pure technological efficiency decreased in the late 1990s, compared with early 1990s. Looking at the 2000s, the technological efficiency and pure technological efficiency were higher than in the 1990s and showed an increasing trend. In the 2010s, it was also confirmed that the efficiency increased in the second half period, compared with the early period.

Fourth, as a result of the ranking analysis of technological efficiency for each year for 30 years from 1990 to 2019, SeboMC(DMU5) was ranked 4th and highest on average. As a result of the ranking analysis on pure technology efficiency, the average ranking of Hyundai E&C(DMU5) was the 5th highest. As a result of the analysis of scale efficiency, the average ranking of Sambu Engineering & Construction(DMU10) was the 8th highest.

Fifth, if we summarize the returns to scale of 40 construction companies for 30 years from 1990 to 2019, in the 1990s, there were 244 companies with IRS characteristics, and in the 2000s, 211 companies, and in the 2010s, 211 companies. DRS was the most frequent with 202 cases.

Sixth, looking at the results of the analysis of factors affecting the efficiency, the factors affecting the technology efficiency are the total operating return on capital, the ratio of equity capital, the ratio of current assets, the economic growth rate, and the Korean IMF exchange crisis variables. As factors affecting pure technological efficiency, total return on capital, current asset ratio, economic growth rate, and the Korean IMF exchange crisis variables have significant effects on pure technological efficiency. As factors affecting scale efficiency, the total return on capital ratio, equity capital ratio, and the Korean IMF exchange crisis variables have significant effects on scale efficiency.

Based on these research results, suggested policy implications are as follows.

First, in the case of Korean construction companies, as a management indicator related to management efficiency, the total return on capital has positive effects, but the equity ratio has a negative effect. These results suggest that construction companies with high equity capital show the adverse effect to the efficiency indicator. Even if they have debt, it can be seen that the efficiency increases when the operating profit ratio is high, based on the total capital. Therefore, it is implied that the government needs to provide policy support and incentives so that M&A of construction companies can actively take place, since Korean construction companies are an industry where economies of scale play a large role.

Second, the economic growth rate moves in the opposite direction to the management efficiency of construction companies. This phenomenon indicates that the higher the economic growth rate, the lower the management efficiency of construction companies. This phenomenon is that management efficiency is lower during a booming economy, when the economy is improving, and higher in a recession when the economy is depressing. Therefore, the management efficiency of Korean construction companies is counter-cyclical. Therefore, it can be said that Korean construction companies are relatively quick to respond to economic conditions. On the other hand, it can be interpreted as showing the phenomenon that the construction industry’s business cycles precede the general economy’s business cycles.

Third, starting from the IMF foreign exchange crisis, it was consistently shown that the efficiency of construction companies appears to be higher in the late period. than in the early period. These results are seen to be the result of the policy-making in the early 2000s to improve the financial structure of construction companies as the government policy focused on financial improvement. Therefore, it can be seen that the influence of government policies is very significant on the management efficiency of companies. Therefore, the construction industry has a publicity characteristics such as the basic human need for housing utilizing lands and buildings, so that it is implied that efforts to maximize the effect of the policy are needed. In the case of construction companies, it is necessary to design a policy that can absorb excessive development profits through policy and provide benefits to low-income and young people.

Fourth, in the case of the construction industry, it was found that liquidity is a very important management indicator. In the case of construction companies, it can be said that securing liquidity has an important positive effect on management efficiency as many construction companies rely on debt to develop their business. This suggests that, in the case of construction companies, appropriate liquidity must be secured by distinguishing between when the economy improves and when a recession progresses. It shows the implication that it is necessary to secure abundant liquidity as a way to increase management efficiency.

Fifth, in the analysis to examine the political influence, there was no meaningful result in the effect on efficiency by dividing the period when the Democratic Party came to power and the period when the Conservative Party came to power. These results show that the management efficiency of the construction industry is not significantly affected by the type of government that comes into power. It shows that there are no consistent results on whether the efficiency is high in the progressive regime or the high efficiency in the conservative regime. It is interpreted that the construction business is purely economically strong regardless of the regime. Therefore, excessive interference in the management of construction companies can rather impede the efficiency of construction companies, and it shows the implication that the government should play the role of a fair judge to ensure that the game is played fairly by establishing the rules of the game at the economic level as a whole.

본 연구는 건설 기업의 효율성을 분석하기 위한 것으로 본 연구의 분석대상은 상장건설기업이고, 1990년부터 2019년까지 30년간 재무데이터가 존재하는 기업을 대상으로 하였으며, 총 40개 기업이 분석대상에 포함되었다. 본 연구에서 사용한 투입 및 산출변수는 한국신용평가(KIS-value)의 자료를 바탕으로 추출하였다. 투입변수는 종업원수, 자산총계, 판매비와 관리비로 하였으며, 산출은 매출액으로 설정하였다.

설정한 투입 및 산출변수를 이용하여 1990년부터 2019년까지 30년간 건설 기업의 효율성을 분석하였으며 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 대부분 건설 기업의 효율성은 0.4이상으로 매우 낮게 나타났다. 1990년부터 2019년까지 30년간 평균효율성을 보면, DMU5인 세보엠이씨가 가장 좋았다. 순기술효율성에서는 대부분 건설 기업의 효율성은 0.4이상으로 매우 낮게 나타났다. 1990년부터 2019년까지 30년간 평균효율성을 보면, DMU15인 현대건설이 가장 좋았다. 규모의 효율성에서는 대부분 건설 기업의 효율성은 0.4이상으로 매우 낮게 나타났다. 1990년부터 2019년까지 30년간 평균효율성을 보면, DMU10인 삼부토건이 가장 좋았다.

둘째, 규모의 경제분석에서는 1990년부터 2019년까지 30년간 규모의 수익이 증가하는 IRS를 30년간 유지한 기업은 7개 기업이며, 규모의 수익이 감소하는 DRS를 30년간 유지한 기업은 7개 기업이었다.

셋째, 1990년부터 2019년까지 건설 기업의 연도별 효율성 추세를 보면, 90년대에는 기술효율성이 가장 낮으며, 평균 0.4점대를 상회하고 있으며, 순기술효율성은 1990년에 비해 90년대 후반으로 갈수록 감소하는 추세를 보이고 있었다. 2000년대를 보면, 기술효율성과 순기술효율성이 90년대에 비해 높으며 증가하는 추세를 보이고 있었다. 2010년대 또한 초반에 비해 후반으로 갈수록 효율성이 증가하는 추세를 확인할 수 있었다.

넷째, 1990년부터 2019년까지 30년 각 년도별 효율성의 순위에서 기술효율성에 대한 순위분석결과 DMU5인 세보엠이씨가 평균 순위 4위로 가장 높았다. 순기술효율성에 대한 순위분석결과 DMU15인 현대건설의 평균 순위가 5위로 가장 높았다. 규모의 효율성에 대한 분석결과 DMU10인 삼부토건의 평균 순위가 8위로 가장 높았다.

다섯째, 1990년부터 2019년까지 30년간 40개 건설기업의 규모의 경제를 요약하면 1990년대에는 IRS 특성을 지닌 기업이 244개로 가장 많았으며, 2000년대는 DRS가 211개, 2010년대는 DRS가 202개로 가장 많았다.

여섯째, 효율성에 대한 영향요인 분석결과를 보면, 기술효율성에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 총자본영업이익율, 자기자본비율, 유동자산비율, 경제성장률, IMF변수가 기술효율성에 유의한 영향을 미친다. 순기술효율성에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 총자본영업이익율, 유동자산비율, 경제성장률, IMF변수가 순기술효율성에 유의한 영향을 미친다. 규모효율성에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 총자본영업이익율 자기자본비율, IMF변수가 규모의 효율성에 유의한 영향을 미친다.

이러한 연구결과를 토대로 제시될 수 있는 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 우리나라 건설기업의 경우 경영효율성과 관련이 있는 경영지표로서 총자본영업이익률은 양의 영향을 미치지만 자기자본비율은 음의 영향을 미치고 있다는 점이다. 이러한 결과는 건설기업의 경우 자기자본이 높을 경우 오히려 효율성지표와는 반대로 나타난다는 것을 말하는데 부채를 안더라도 총자본을 기준으로 영업이익률이 높을 경우 효율성이 높아진다는 점을 알 수 있다. 따라서 우리나라 건설기업의 경우 규모의 경제가 크게 작용하는 산업이므로 정부에서는 건설기업의 인수합병이 활발하게 일어나도록 정책적인 지원과 인센티브가 제공될 필요성이 있다는 점을 시사하는 것이다.

둘째, 경제성장률은 건설기업의 경영효율성과 반대방향으로 나타난다는 점이다. 이러한 현상은 경제성장률이 높은 시기일수록 건설기업의 경영효율성은 낮아진다는 것을 말한다. 이러한 현상은 경기가 좋아지는 호경기일 때는 경영효율성이 더 낮고 경기가 나빠지는 불경기일 경우에는 효율성이 오히려 높아진다는 것이다. 따라서 우리나라 건설기업의 경영효율성은 역경기순환적인(counter-cyclical) 특성을 갖고 있다고 해석된다. 따라서 건설기업들은 비교적 경기에 발 빠르게 대응하는 현상을 보여준다고 하겠다. 또 한편으로는 건설경기가 일반경기에 선행하여 나타나는 현상을 보여주는 것으로 해석될 수도 있다.

셋째, IMF외환위기를 기점으로 이전보다 이후에 건설기업의 효율성이 높게 나타나는 현상은 일관되게 나타나고 있다. 이러한 결과는 정부정책이 건설기업의 재무개선에 초점을 맞추어 기업의 내실화가 2000년초반에 이루어진 정책의 결과라고 보여진다. 따라서 기업의 경영효율성은 정부정책의 영향이 매우 크게 작용되고 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 토지와 건물이 인간의 기본욕구인 주거욕구를 해결하는 것인만큼 공공성을 띠는 것이 건설산업이므로 정책의 효과를 극대화하는 노력이 필요하다는 시사점을 던져준다. 건설기업의 경우 과도한 개발이익을 정책적으로 흡수하여 저소득자와 청년층에게 혜택이 돌아갈 수 있는 정책설계가 필요한 시점이다.

넷째, 건설산업의 경우 유동성이 매우 중요한 경영지표임을 알 수 있었다. 건설기업의 경우 사업이 전개되는 과정에서 부채에 의존하여 사업을 전개하는 경우가 많은 만큼 유동성을 확보하는 것은 경영효율성에 중요한 긍정적 영향을 미친다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 건설기업의 경우 경기가 호전될때와 불경기가 진행될 때를 구분하여 적절한 유동성 확보가 이루어져야 한다는 점을 시사한다. 경영효율성을 높이는 한 방법으로 풍부한 유동성을 확보하는 것이 필요하다는 시사점을 보여준다.

다섯째, 정치적인 영향을 살펴보기 위해 민주당이 집권한 시기와 보수당이 집권한 시기를 구분하여 효율성에 미치는 효과에서는 의미있는 결과가 나타나지 않았다는 점이다. 이러한 결과는 건설산업의 경영효율성은 어떤 정권이 들어서느냐에 크게 영향을 받지 않는다는 것을 보여준다. 진보적인 정권에서 효율성이 높은지 보수적인 정권에서 효율성이 높은지에 대해 일관적인 결과가 없다는 것을 말해주는 것으로 건설경기는 정권과는 무관하게 순수하게 경제적인 측면이 강하게 작용하는 것으로 해석된다. 따라서 건설기업의 경영에 과도한 간섭은 오히려 건설기업의 효율성에 저해가 될 수 있으며 경제 전체차원에서 게임의 규칙을 마련하여 공정하게 게임이 이루어지도록 하는 공정한 심판자의 역할을 정부가 수행해야한다는 시사점을 보여준다고 하겠다.