우리나라 해운 및 조선산업의 생산효율성의 측정 및 결정요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the efficiency of shipping and new shipbuilding industries. The goal of this study is to measure the efficiencies of shipping and shipbuilding companies during the period from 2006 to 2020. The input and output variables used in this study were extracted based on data from the Financial Supervisory Service. The input variables were the number of employees, added value, and intermediate goods, and the output variable was sales and value-added and all variables was transformed into real variables using the producer price index.

Using the input and output variables set above, the efficiency of the shipping and shipbuilding industry was analyzed for 15 years from 2006 to 2020, and it can be summarized as follows.

First, looking at the technological efficiency from 2006 to 2020, when looking at the average efficiency for 15 years, KSS Shippin(DMU13) had the highest efficiency. Looking at the pure technical efficiency from 2006 to 2020, KSS Shippin(DMU13) showed the highest efficiency. In terms of scale efficiency from 2006 to 2020, Korea Shipping, which was DMU8, had the highest efficiency. Technological efficiency and pure technical efficiency have been decreasing since 2011. As seen in the input and output variables, it can be inferred that the efficiency deteriorated as the number of employees continued to decrease.

Second, from 2016 to 2020, HLB(DMU5) maintained IRS for 15 years, which means increasing returns to scale, for 15 years from 2016 to 2020, and 12 companies, including Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering, maintained DRS, which means decreasing returns to scale.

Third, looking at the technical efficiency and the pure technical efficiency, it has decreased significantly since 2011 and has maintained a relatively low efficiency value. It strives to enhance competitiveness through differentiation in high value-added areas and specialization of ship types. Differentiation in these high value-added areas, related or unrelated diversification, and efforts to enhance competitiveness through ship type specialization are desirable strategies to strengthen global position from a mid- to long-term perspective.

Fourth, most of the years show the characteristics of DRS in which the decreasing returns to scale. Overall, there were 217 DRS cases, 26 IRS cases, and 12 CRS cases.

Fifth, as a result of analysis of factors affecting efficiency, it was found that variables such as debt-to-capital ratio, per capita sales, added value to sales, and total trade to GDP had significant effects on technology efficiency. It was found that the variables of per capita sales and added value-to-sales had significant effects on pure technological efficiency. It was found that the variables such as per capita sales and added value-to-sales had significant effects on the scale efficiency.

Based on these research results, the policy implications that can be suggested are as follows.

First, in the case of the shipping and shipbuilding industry, it was found that as the debt ratio increases, the production efficiency increases. This result shows that the shipping and shipbuilding industry is an industry that spends a lot of fixed costs, such as ships, so it is inevitable to develop a business using debt. It is thought that this result was obtained as it is more frequent than other industries. Therefore, in the case of the shipping and shipbuilding industry, if debt is necessary, it is necessary to study how much debt is appropriate. The government needs to prepare policy guidelines for the appropriate ratio of debt through appropriate policy research. Therefore, it is necessary to induce companies to come up with measures to increase management efficiency.

Second, considering that per capita sales also have a positive effect on the production efficiency of the shipping and shipbuilding industry, the implications about returns to scale results are very significant. In the case of the shipping and shipbuilding industry, the larger the size, the greater the economy of scale, so the policy direction should be determined so that small companies should enlarge their enterprises’ size through mergers and acquisitions to enjoy economies of scale.

Third, the higher the ratio of added value to sales, the higher the production efficiency. Therefore, it is necessary to find a way to increase the value-added ratio to sales. It is very important to reduce costs to increase added value. Therefore, in order to reduce costs, it is necessary to maintain the optimal number of employees and to secure employment flexibility. Also, in the case of assets, it is necessary to come up with a policy support plan that can be easily sold or purchased according to economic fluctuations. Considering that the rate of value added to sales in the shipping and shipbuilding industry’s business cycle fluctuates more greatly, compared with general economic business cycles fluctuations, it is necessary to find various ways to compensate the decrease in added value in the shipping industry through business diversification.

Fourth, as the total amount of trade increases, the economy of the shipping and shipbuilding industry will improve. Therefore, the result that an increase in the amount of trade increases the production efficiency of the shipping and shipbuilding industry is consistent with our economic theory. Therefore, it is necessary to continuously pursue a policy direction that can increase the total amount of trade nationally, and also it is necessary to set a policy direction so that the profits of these shipping and shipbuilding companies can be secured through an appropriate exchange rate policy.

Fifth, the unemployment rate does not have a meaningful relationship with the production efficiency of the shipping and shipbuilding industry. These results can imply that the unemployment rate, which reflects the domestic economy, is an indicator that reflects the domestic economy, and the unemployment rate, which reflects the domestic economy, does not show meaningful results as the shipping and shipbuilding industry is affected by the global economy. We can find the very important policy implications that as seen from the bankruptcy of Hanjin Shipping, because the shipping and shipbuilding industry is an industry where even large companies are rapidly insolvent due to inability to properly adapt to global changes, the shipping and shipbuilding companies should pursue the downsizing and restructuring efforts and the government should determine the correct policy directions, adapting to global business cycles rather than domestic business cycles.

본 연구는 해운 및 조선산업의 효율성을 분석하기 위한 것으로 본 연구의 분석대상은 해운 및 조선기업이고, 2006년부터 2020년까지 15년간으로 하였으며, 총 17개 기업이 분석대상에 포함되었다. 본 연구에서 사용한 투입 및 산출변수는 금융감독원의 자료를 바탕으로 추출하였다. 해운 및 조선산업의 효율성을 분석하기 위해 본 연구에서 사용한 투입 및 산출변수는 금융감독원의 자료를 바탕으로 추출하였다. 투입변수는 종업원 수, 부가가치, 중간재로 하였으며, 산출은 매출액으로 설정하였으며, 화폐의 현재가치는 생산자물가지수를 고려해 보정하였다.

위와 같이 설정한 투입 및 산출변수를 이용하여 2006년부터 2020년까지 15년간 해운 및 조선산업의 효율성을 분석하였으며 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 2006년부터 2020년까지의 기술효율성을 보면, 15년간 평균효율성을 보면, DMU13인 케이에스에스해운의 효율성이 가장 높았다. 2006년부터 2020년까지의 순기술효율성을 보면, DMU13인 케이에스에스해운의 효율성이 가장 높았다. 2006년부터 2020년까지의 규모의 효율성을 보면 DMU8인 대한해운의 효율성이 가장 높았다. 기술효율성과 순기술효율성은 2011년 이후로 감소하고 있는데, 이는 투입 및 산출 변수에서 보았듯이 종업원 수는 유지한 채 매출액 등의 감소가 진행되면서 효율성이 나빠진 것으로 추측해볼 수 있다.

둘째, 2016년부터 2020년까지 15년간 규모의 수익이 증가하는 IRS를 15년간 유지한 기업은 DMU5인 에이치엘비이며, 규모의 수익이 감소하는 DRS를 15년간 유지한 기업은 대우조선해양 등 12개 기업이었다.

셋째, 기술효율성과 순기술효율성을 보면, 2011년 이후로 크게 감소하며 상대적으로 낮은 효율성 값을 유지하고 있다. 이는 고부가가치 영역의 차별화와 선종 전문화를 통해 경쟁력을 높이고자 노력하고 있다. 이러한 고부가가치 영역에 대한 차별화, 관련 혹은 비관련 다각화, 그리고 선종 전문화를 통한 경쟁력 제고 노력은 중장기적 관점에서 글로벌 포지션을 강화해 갈 수 있는 바람직한 전략이다.

넷째, 대부분 연도에서 규모의 수익이 감소하는 DRS의 특성을 보이고 있으며, 전체적으로 DRS는 217개, IRS는 26개, CRS는 12개로 나타났다.

다섯째, 효율성 영향요인 분석결과, 기술효율성에는 자본대비부채비율, 1인당매출, 매출액대비부가가치, GDP대비 무역총액의 변수가 기술효율성에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 순기술효율성에는 1인당 매출, 매출액대비부가가치의 변수가 순기술효율성에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 규모의 효율성에는 1인당 매출, 매출액대비부가가치의 변수가 규모의 효율성에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구결과를 토대로 제시될 수 있는 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 해운 및 조선산업의 경우 부채비율이 증가 될수록 생산효율성이 증가된다는 결과가 나타났는데 이런 결과는 해운 및 조선산업은 선박 등 고정비용이 많이 지출되는 산업이므로 불가피하게 부채를 이용하여 사업을 전개할 상황이 타 업종에 비해 빈번한 만큼 이런 결과가 나왔다고 생각된다. 따라서 해운 및 조선산업의 경우 부채가 필요하다면 어느 정도의 부채가 적정한지에 대한 연구가 필요하며 정부는 적절한 정책연구를 통해 부채의 적정비율에 대한 정책적인 가이드라인을 마련할 필요가 있고 이러한 가이드라인에 기초하여 기업들은 경영효율성을 증대시킬 방안을 마련하도록 유도할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 1인당 매출액이 역시 해운 및 조선산업의 생산효율성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있다는 점을 볼 때 규모의 경제 이익이 크게 나타난다는 시사점을 얻을 수 있다. 해운 및 조선산업의 경우 대형화 될수록 규모의 경제이익을 얻을 수 있는 산업이므로 영세한 기업들의 인수합병으로 기업을 대형화하고 이를 통해 규모의 경제를 누릴 수 있도록 정책방향을 설정해야 한다.

셋째, 매출액대비부가가치비율이 높을수록 생산효율성이 높아지기 때문에 기업별로 부가가치율을 높일 수 있는 방안이 모색되어야 한다. 부가가치를 높이기 위해서는 원가를 절감하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 따라서 원가를 절감하기 위해 최적의 고용인원을 유지할 필요가 있으며 고용의 유연성을 확보할 필요가 있다. 또한 자산의 경우에도 경기변동에 따라 쉽게 매각하거나 매입 할 수 있는 정책적인 지원방안이 강구 될 필요가 있다. 해운 및 조선산업은 경기변동에 따라 부가가치율이 변동이 심하다는 점을 고려할 때 사업다각화를 통해 해운산업의 부가가치감소를 상쇄 할 수 있는 방안도 모색 될 필요가 있다.

넷째, 무역총액이 증대 될수록 해운 및 조선산업의 경기는 좋아질 것이다. 따라서 무역액의 증가는 해운 및 조선산업의 생산효율성을 높인다는 결과는 우리가 예상하는 경제이론과 합치된다. 따라서 국가적으로는 무역총량을 늘려나갈 수 있는 정책방향을 지속적으로 추진 할 필요가 있으며 적절한 환율정책을 통해 이들 해운 및 조선기업의 수익이 확보 될 수 있도록 정책적인 방향설정을 해나가야 할 것이다.

다섯째, 실업률은 해운 및 조선산업 생산효율성과 의미 있는 관계가 나타나지 않고 있다. 이러한 결과는 결국 실업률은 국내경기를 반영하는 지표이고 해운 및 조산산업은 글로벌화 되어 있어 세계경기에 영향을 받는 만큼 국내경기를 반영하는 실업률은 의미 있는 결과가 나타나지 않는다는 점을 지적할 수 있다. 한진해운의 파산에서 보듯이 국제적인 변화에 제대로 적응하지 못하여 큰 기업도 급속하게 부실화되는 산업이 해운 및 조선산업이므로 국내경기보다 해외경기에 보다 잘 대응할 수 있는 기업차원의 노력과 함께 정책적인 방향설정도 매우 중요하다고 하겠다.