5G NR 기반 셀룰러 방송을 위한 향상된 SS/PBCH 블록 검출 방법 및 성능 평가

Abstract

본 학위논문에서는 5G NR 기반 셀룰러 방송을 위한 cell ID 검출 방법과 PBCH 결합 검출 방법에 대해 제시한다. 먼저, cell ID 검출을 위해 2단계 검출 방법 및 결합 방법이 제시되며, 각각은 coherent 방법과 non -coherent combining 방법으로 구현할 수 있다. 다음으로, PBCH 검출을 위해 반복되는 SS/PBCH 블록의 PBCH 신호를 결합하여 검출 성능을 향상시키는 방법을 제안한다. 또한, 시간 영역에서 수신 신호와 모든 가능한 PSS의 상관을 계산하고, 상관 값을 결합하여 SS/PBCH 블록의 시작 위치와 프레임 동기를 획득할 수 있다. 마지막으로, cell ID 및 PBCH 검출을 다양한 채널 모델에서 셀룰러 방송을 위한 5G NR과 LTE 기반 5G MBMS 및 기존 5G NR과 비교하며, 블록 오류율 성능을 평가한다.

This thesis studies cell-ID detection and PBCH combining schemes for 5G NR-based cellular broadcasting. First, for a cell-ID detection, two-stage and joint-detection schemes are presented, each of which can be implemented by coherently and non-coherently combining ways. Second, for a PBCH detection, we propose a novel scheme combining the multiple PBCH signals in repeated SS/PBCH blocks to improve its detection performance. Furthermore, in the time domain, by combining the correlations between the received signal and PSS within all SS/PBCH blocks, the frame synchronization and the start position of the SS/PBCH blocks can be obtained. Lastly, we evaluate the above cell-ID and PBCH detections by comparing their block error rates with 5G NR for cellular broadcasting LTE-based 5G MBMS and conventional 5G NR under various channel models.