Development of the Estimated Model of Physical Fitness Age in Korean Adults

ABSTRACT

Introductions: As aging progresses, the morbidity of chronic diseases including cardiovascular disease, sarcopenia and cancers increases, which causes higher mortality and medical expenditure at the same time. Previous studies have mentioned that keeping a higher fitness level helps prevent health-related problems. Physical fitness age (PFA) is an estimated model that combines the results of physical fitness tests and converts them into a specific age and is also considered a standardized indicator of overall health status.

Objectives: The purpose of the study was to develop an estimated model of physical fitness age to standardize an individual’s fitness level using health-related physical fitness data of the representative population aged 40 and 64 years from the National Fitness 100 in Korea.

Methods: Two models of PFA were developed based on gender through multiple regression analysis using chronological age as a dependent variable and results of fitness test variables (body fat [BF], handgrip strength [HS], sit-up [SU], VO2max, and sit-and-reach [SR]) as independent variables from the modeling group (N= 37,130). Cross validity was conducted utilizing physical fitness data of the cross-validation group (N= 37,284) to verify the developed equations.

Conclusions: We developed PFA equations for adults aged 40-64 years utilizing fitness test data from the National Fitness 100 in the Korean population. The developed PFA models might play an important role in motivating people to perform physical activity and help assess their fitness levels individually.

초록

서론: 노화가 진행될수록 건강 관련 체력 요소의 감소로 인해 다양한 만성질환의 발병률과 그로 인한 사망률이 높아지며, 의료비 지출 증가라는 사회적 문제까지 초래하고 있다. 다양한 선행연구에서는 만성질환을 예방하고 건강한 삶을 영위하기 위해서는 적정 수준의 체력을 유지하는 것이 중요하다고 언급하였다. 따라서, 개인의 건강관련 체력 요소를 정확히 측정하고 평가하는 것이 중요하며, 체력연령 (Physical Fitness Age, PFA)은 체력 테스트 결과를 종합하여 특정 나이로 환산하는 추정 모형으로 개인의 종합적인 체력 상태를 표준화 할 수 있는 하나의 지표로 제안되었다. 그러나, 체력수준은 국가, 인종에 따라 그 수준의 차이를 나타내며, 한국인을 위한 체력연령 개발 연구는 매우 제한적이다.

연구 목적: 본 연구는 40-64세 한국 성인의 국민 체력 100으로부터 측정된 건강관련체력 데이터를 이용하여 개인의 체력 수준을 평가할 수 있는 표준화된 체력연령 추정 모형을 개발하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

연구 방법: 본 연구에서는 체력연령 추정 모형을 개발하기 위해 전국 국민체력 100 센터에서 측정된 40-64세의 성인 74,414명 (평균 나이 53±7세)의 자료를 활용하였다. 분석 자료는 난수표를 활용하여 무작위로 두 그룹으로 분류하여 modeling group (N=37,284)과 cross-validation group (N=37,284)의 자료를 생성하였다. 다음으로, modeling group의 건강관련체력 데이터 (체지방률, 악력, 윗몸일으키기, VO2max, 앉아윗몸굽히기)를 이용하여 체력연령 모형을 개발하고, cross-validation group의 데이터를 개발된 추정 모형에 대입하여 교차 검증을 실시하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서 한국 성인 40-64세를 대상으로 국민체력 100에서 측정된 체력데이터를 이용하여 체력 연령 추정식을 개발하였다. 개발된 체력 연령 추정식은 한국 성인의 체력 수준을 표준화하기에 적합한 모형으로 판단되며, 국민들이 스스로 체력 수준을 평가할 수 있도록 도움을 주고 신체활동에 대한 동기부여에 또한 기여할 것으로 사료된다.