Electrical Muscle Stimulation 트레이닝이 성인 여성의 에너지 대사 및 신체조성에 미치는 영향

ABSTRACT

Introductions: Electrical muscle stimulation (EMS) is the elicitation of muscle contraction using electric stimulation and has received a lot of attention in recent years because of its various neurophysiological benefits. EMS can be used to help people who are partially or completely immobile with rehabilitation, and used as a training tool for athletes and healthy people to improve the muscular strength and function. Although, many studies have been evaluated that EMS training has been proven to be effective in energy expenditure, body composition, and muscle function, it was still not certain whether it was the additional effect of EMS.

Objective: The purpose of the study was to investigate the acute (energy expenditure and metabolism) and chronic (body composition and muscle function) effects of the EMS training in female adults.

Methods: There were 10 females (age: 23.0±3.6 yrs) recruited to identify the acute effects of EMS. Energy expenditure was measured by gas-exchange analyzer (VO2 Master Pro; VO2 Master Health Sensor Inc, Vernon, Canada) and blood lactate was measured before and after training. In addition, to verify the chronic effect of EMS, 10 weeks of training was applied to 23 adult women (age: weight-bearing group (WB-G): 40±5.0 yrs, EMS group (EMS-G): 41.1±3.7 yrs). and CT scans were used to evaluate visceral fat area of abdominis and cross-sectional area (CSA) of thigh and maximum muscle strength was evaluated by Biodex System 3 (Biodex Medical Systems, New York, USA)

Results: The acute EMS training showed higher energy expenditure per exercise than general weight-bearing training (WB-G: 72.1±10.3 kcal/session vs EMS-G: 87.0±17.0 kcal/session; p=0.018) and showed more use of anaerobic energy metabolism (Lactate: 1.8±2.1 mmol/L vs 4.4±2.6 mmol/L; p=0.005). As a result of intervention during 10 weeks based on effects of energy expenditure and metabolism, visceral fat area of the abdomen significantly reduced in EMS group (Pre: 96.4±33.5 cm2, Post: 90.4±30.8 cm2; p=0.017) with significant the interaction of time and group (Time×Group: p=0.017). In addition, improve isokinetic peak torque at high angular speeds (90°/s, 180°/s) was significantly increased after EMS training, but there was no significant difference between both groups.

Conclusions: The findings of this study suggest that the EMS training contributes to higher energy expenditure and anaerobic energy mobilization during exercise. In addition, these metabolic benefits of EMS training may affect the reduction of the abdominal visceral fat area with long-term exercise.

KEY WORDS: EMS training, Weight-bearing training, Energy metabolism, Muscle function, Visceral fat area, Body composition

초록

서론: Electrical muscle stimulation (EMS)은 전기 자극을 통해 근수축을 유발하며 최근 몇 년 간 다양한 신경생리학적 이점을 이유로 주목받고 있다. EMS는 거동이 불편하거나 불가능한 사람의 재활을 돕기 위해 사용될 수 있으며, 선수 및 건강한 사람들의 근력과 근기능 향상을 위한 도구로서도 사용되어진다. 비록 많은 연구들을 통해 EMS 트레이닝이 에너지 소비, 신체조성 및 근기능에 효과적인 것이 입증되었지만, 아직 EMS의 추가적인 효과는 명확하지 않다.

연구 목적: 본 연구는 성인 여성을 대상으로 EMS 트레이닝을 진행했을 때 나타나는 일회성(에너지 소비와 대사 과정) 및 만성적(신체조성 및 근기능) 효과를 규명하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

연구 방법: 일회성의 체중부하 기반 트레이닝시 EMS 적용에 따른 에너지 소비 및 대사 과정의 차이를 확인하기 위해 10명의 성인 여성(나이: 23.0±3.6세)을 모집하였다. 에너지 소비량은 호흡가스분석기(VO2 Master Pro; VO2 Master Health Sensor Inc, Vernon, Canada)을 통해 측정하였고 혈중 Lactate 농도는 운동 전-후로 측정하였다. 또한, EMS의 만성적 효과를 규명하기 위해 성인 여성 23명(나이; 체중부하 그룹: 40.0±5.0세, EMS 그룹: 41.1±3.7세)에게 10주간의 트레이닝을 적용하였다. 복부 내장지방면적과 대퇴의 근단면적을 평가하기 위해 CT 촬영을 진행하였으며 Biodex System 3 (Biodex Medical System, New York, USA)를 활용해 등속성 최대 근력을 평가하였다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과는 EMS 트레이닝이 에너지 소비의 증가와 운동 중 무산소성 에너지 동원에 기여한다는 것을 시사한다. 또한, EMS 트레이닝의 대사적인 이점은 장기간의 운동과 함께 진행되었을 때 복부의 내장지방 감소에 영향을 줄 수 있다.

KEY WORDS: EMS 트레이닝, 체중부하 트레이닝, 에너지 대사, 근기능, 내장지방면적, 신체조성