IMO 회원국 감사제도 실효성 확보방안 연구

Abstract

The International Maritime Organization is a specialized agency under the United Nations that enacts and amends internationally unified regulations for the safety of life at sea and the protection of the marine environment. It has established IMO conventions in the areas of safety, protection of the marine environment, liability and compensation, and facilitation of maritime traffic. Member States have the primary responsibility to establish and maintain an adequate and effective system to discharge their obligations as flag, port and/or coastal States emanating from applicable international law. Accordingly, for the party that ratifies and acceds an applicable convention, the obligation to enact national legislation automatically arises. However, despite efforts, marine accidents still occurred, IMO determined that the cause was due to the party's lack of implementation and a good faith that failed to meet IMO conventions. Accordingly, an IMO Member State Audit Scheme(IMSAS) was introduced to ensure the effective implementation of IMO instruments.

As the specialized agency under the United Nations, IMO has established seven strategic directions from 2016 to 2023 as a way to achieve the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals adopted by the United Nations. The first strategic direction is to improve the implementation of IMO instruments. It shows how important IMO deals with the implementation of IMO instruments. In this way, IMO implements various systems to enhance the implementation of IMO instruments by member states such as Port State Control and IMSAS State Aaudit Scheme. Therefore, ensuring the effectiveness of the IMSAS is of paramount importance in achieving the IMO's strategic direction.

In 2002, the IMO Council, at its 88th session, initiated discussions to introduce an audit system for IMO member states, and since 2006, a voluntary IMO member state audit was conducted for members who volunteered to be audited. Since then it has been compulsory for all IMO member states by amending major IMO conventions as of 2016. The IMO Secretariat decided to conduct an audit of all member states every seven years as the audit schedule was established to conduct the audit of about 25 member states per year in consideration of the secretariat's workload and manpower. As of March 2021, a total of 77 member states have been audited. From 2023, the second cycle of audits will be commenced.

At the point when the implementation of the audit in the first cycle is around the middle stage and the audit in the second cycle is about to commence, we should review the progress of the audit system to figure out if it is effectively carried out to improve the scheme. Furthermore, with the advent of the post-COVID-19 era, it is currently not allowed for IMO auditors to travel overseas to take a on-site audit. Therefore, it will be necessary to consider how to conduct the audit under such a certain period. Accordingly, in this study, by analyzing the framework, procedure, and implementation progress of the existing audit system, it finds out whether the audit system sufficiently achieves the purpose of ensuring the effective implementation of IMO instruments. Based on this result, It proposed ways to improve the audit scheme from two perspectives, legislative measures and policy measures, through analysis of similar systems being implemented for the implementation of the international convention such as international organizations such as the International Civil Aviation Organization and the International Labor Organization.

First, as legislative measures, the study proposed to amend the IMO Instruments Implementation Code and to legislate domestic guideline about IMO instruments implementation. As a result of analyzing recent IMO meeting and audit results of other member countries, since the existing IMO instruments implementation code is comprehensive and ambiguous, many member states faced difficulty to find out specific implementation ways on IMO conventions. For this reason, similar findings and observations frequently occurred in specific fields. To solve this problem, it proposed to amend IMO Instruments Code including clear guidance for member states. In addition, in order to ensure the effectiveness of the IMO Instruments Code, it was proposed to enact the 'Regulations for the Implementation of the IMO Convention' under the directive of the Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries by legislating the IMO Instruments Code as domestic law.

Second, as policy measures, the study proposed to introduce a remote and constant audit scheme and to improve the utilization of audit results. In the case of ICAO's Universal Safety Oversight Audit Programme Continuous Monitoring Approach(CSA), the system was converted from the on-site audit to remote audit in order to overcome the limitations of on-site audit and to continuously monitor the implementation of convention by member states. Likewise, in the case of IMSAS, considering external factors such as the advent of the post-COVID-19 era, this study proposed to introduce a remote audit scheme by using the existing GISIS website. Lastly, in the case of ICAO CSA, 943 inquiries were answered in a ‘satisfaction or not’ alternative manner through the form of detailed evaluation items, and based on these inquiries it derives an‘implementation rate’. In addition, by disclosing the results to all member states, ICAO can emphasize the importance of implementing the convention. Based on this system, in the case of IMSAS, this study proposed to disclose the audit results to all member countries when significant findings are identified and to develop the‘implementation rate’ to improve the utilization of audit results.

국제해사기구는 해상에서의 인명의 안전과 해양 환경보호를 위해 국제적으로 통일된 규정을 제‧개정하는 UN산하 전문기구로서 지금까지 총 31개에 달하는 해사안전, 해양환경보호, 책임배상, 해상교통간소화 분야의 국제협약을 제정하였다. 각각의 IMO 협약은 일반적인 의무로서 당사국에 협약을 이행하기 위한 국내 이행입법 등 필요한 모든 조치를 취할 것을 규정하고 있다. 이에 따라 협약에 비준 또는 가입하는 회원국에게는 이 협약을 국내법으로 반영하여 이행하여야 하는 의무가 자동으로 발생한다. 하지만 이러한 노력에도 불구하고 크고 작은 해양사고가 지속적으로 발생하였고, IMO에서는 이 원인을 협약 당사국의 불성실한 협약이행에 따른 기준 미달선의 운항에서 기인한다고 판단하였다. 이에 IMO 협약의 실효성 확보를 위한 방안으로서 IMO 회원국 감사제도를 도입하였다.

IMO는 UN의 산하기관으로서 UN에서 작성한 2030년 지속가능 발전목표를 달성하기 위한 방안으로서 2016년부터 2023년 기간동안 IMO에서 시행할 일곱가지 전략방향을 설정하였다. 그 중 제일 우선순위로 꼽은 것이 바로 협약이행 증진이다. IMO에서는 회원국의 협약이행증진을 위해 항만국통제 등 여러가지 제도를 시행하고 있으며, 그 중 최우선으로 고려되어지는 수단이 바로 IMO 회원국 감사제도이다. 따라서 IMO의 전략방향을 달성한다는 점에서도 IMO 회원국 감사제도의 실효성을 확보하는 것이 무엇보다도 중요하다.

2002년 제88차 IMO 이사회에서 최초로 IMO 회원국 감사제도를 도입하기 위한 논의에 착수하였고, 2006년부터 수감을 자원한 회원국을 대상으로 자발적 IMO 회원국감사를 시행하였다. 이후 IMO 주요협약을 개정함으로서 2016년부터는 175개 전 회원국을 대상으로 IMO 회원국 감사제도가 강제화되었다. IMO 사무국에서는 사무국의 업무 및 인력을 고려하여 1년에 약 25개 국가의 감사를 수행하는 것으로 감사일정을 수립함에 따라 7년 주기로 전 회원국에 대해 감사를 시행하기로 결정하였으며, 2021년 12월 기준 총 77개 회원국이 감사를 수감하였다. 2023년부터는 두 번째 주기의 감사가 시행될 예정이다.

첫번째 주기의 감사의 시행이 중반을 넘어서고 두번째 주기의 감사의 시행을 앞두고 있는 시점에서, 두번째 감사는 보다 발전된 제도로써 회원국 감사를 수행하기 위하여 기존의 감사가 효과적으로 이행되고 있는지 제도의 점검이 필요하다. 더 나아가 포스트코로나 시대가 도래함에 따라 현장감사를 수행할 수 없는 경우 감사수행 방법에 대한 고민이 필요할 것이다. 이에 따라 이 연구에서는 기존 감사제도의 체계 및 절차, 타 회원국 감사 시행경과를 분석하여 감사제도가 협약의 실효성 확보라는 목적을 충분히 달성하고 있는지 점검하고, 국제민간항공기구, 국제노동기구 등 타 국제기구에서 회원국의 협약이행을 위해 시행 중인 유사제도 분석을 통해 IMO 회원국 감사제도의 개선방안을 입법론적 방안 및 정책적 방안으로 구분하여 제안하였다.

첫째, 입법론적 방안으로 IMO 협약이행코드를 개정하고, 이를 국내이행입법하는 방안을 제안하였다. IMO 논의동향 및 회원국의 감사결과를 분석한 결과 기존 III Code는 각 규정이 포괄적으로 명시되어 있어 회원국에서 구체적인 이행방안을 파악하는 데 어려움이 존재하였으며, 이러한 사유로 인하여 특정 분야에서 지적사항이 빈번하게 발생하고 있었다. 이 같은 문제점을 해결하기 위해 회원국에 협약이행에 대한 명확한 가이드를 주기 위한 내용을 포함한 III Code의 개정(안)을 제안하였다. 또한, III Code의 실효성 확보를 위해 III Code를 국내이행입법하여 해양수산부 훈령으로 ‘IMO 협약이행을 위한 규정’을 제정할 것을 제안하였다.

둘째, 정책적 방안으로 기존 현장감사 방식으로 시행 중인 IMO 회원국 감사제도를 원격‧상시감사제도로 전환하는 방안 및 감사결과의 활용도를 제고하는 방안을 제안하였다. ICAO의 항공안전평가제도의 경우 현장감사의 한계를 극복하고 회원국의 협약이행현황을 지속적으로 모니터링하기 위해 2011년 현장감사 방식에서 상시감사 방식으로 제도를 개선하였다. IMSAS의 경우 마찬가지로 포스트코로나의 시대의 도래라는 외부요인 등을 고려하여 기존 IMO에서 운영하고 있는 GISIS를 활용하여 회원국의 협약이행현황을 원격‧상시로 감사할 수 있도록 시스템의 개선이 필요할 것이다. 마지막으로 ICAO CSA의 경우 세부평가항목이라는 양식을 통해 943개의 질의에 대해 ‘만족 불만족’의 양자택일 방식으로 답변을 수신하여, 회원국의 협약이행정도를 이행률이라는 객관적인 수치로 평가하고 있다. 또한 그 결과를 전체 회원국에 공개함으로써 협약이행의 중요성을 강조하고 경각심을 제고하고 있다. 이 제도에서 착안하여 IMSAS의 경우에도 중대한 결함이 식별된 경우에 감사결과를 타 회원국에게 공개하고, 협약이행능력을 객관적인 수치로 평가하여 감사결과의 활용도를 제고하여야 할 것이다.