LSTM 머신러닝 기반 음향임피던스와 탄성파 속도정보를 이용한 감마선검층 예측 연구

Abstract

In order to improve the success rate of oil and gas exploration, a geological interpretation is required to identify the petroleum system. Most of the processes related to the accumulation, migration and trap of petroleum occur in sedimentary rocks, which can be broadly divided into siliciclastic and carbonate rocks. Oil and gas resources of Korea are concentrated in siliciclastic sedimentary rocks and exploration and development activities are also concentrated in siliciclatic rocks.

The classification of lithofacies is important for the geological interpretation of siliciclastic rocks, and the main criterion to classify them is grain size. Gamma-ray log ​​are widely used to verify the grain size of the subsurface sedimentary rocks. Vsh, which is the relative volume of shale in the rock, can be calculated from the gamma-ray log values, and we can classify lithofacies of the siliciclastic rocks from Vsh. However, there is a limitation to regional interpretation since the gamma-ray log can be acquired only on the drilling point. Various interpretation methods such as seismic facies analysis and sequence stratigraphic interpretion were introduced to make up for the spatial limitation. However, the seismic data used for these methods consists of elastic parameters, not rock properties. Therefore, a geological work that interprets elastic properties to rock properties is required and this analysis takes a lot of time.

In this study, we propose a data driven method that can be directly used for geological interpretation by predicting rock properties through elastic parameters. According to the rock physics theory that explains the relationship between elastic parameters and rock properties, AI and Vp/Vs, which are widely used in rock physics templates, were used to predict the gamma-ray log value. Since the relationship between elastic parameters and rock properties changes according to the depositional environment and burial depth, an artificial intelligence algorithm suitable for deriving a complex nonlinear relationship model was used.

The gamma-ray log value was predicted from the model derived and it was compared with the real value to verify the performance of the proposed method. As a result, we can find similarity between the pattern of the 1-D log graph and the R2 value. In addition, an optimal model was derived from sensitivity analysis on the proposed model derivation method. The performance of the models was compared by varying the initial learning rate and the LSTM window size, and the optimal learning parameters were determined. The validness of the artificial intelligence algorithm was reviewed by comparing the results of the MLP algorithm and the LSTM algorithm. Through this, a model with the highest predictive performance was determined and a new method for predicting rock properties from elastic parameters was proposed.

본 연구에서는 탄성물성을 통해 암석물성을 예측하는 모델을 도출함으로서 규산쇄설성 퇴적암 지대의 지질해석에 활용될 수 있는 해석자료 도출방법을 제안하였다. 석유 및 가스자원 탐사의 성공률을 제고시키기 위해서는 석유시스템을 규명하기 위한 지질해석 과정이 필요하다. 석유의 생성, 이동 그리고 집적과 관련된 일련의 과정 대부분은 퇴적암에서 이루어지며, 이는 크게 규산 쇄설성 퇴적암과 탄산염암으로 나눌 수 있다. 우리나라의 석유·가스 자원 부존은 규산 쇄설성 퇴적암에 집중하여 나타나며 탐사활동 역시 이에 집중되어있다. 때문에, 우리 국토에서 석유·가스 자원 탐사 성공률을 제고시키려면 규산 쇄설성 퇴적암에 대한 지질해석이 매우 중요하다.

규산 쇄설성 퇴적암 지대의 지질해석을 위해서는 암상 구분이 중요하며 이를 구분하는 주요 기준은 입도이다. 지하 암석의 입도를 확인해 암상을 해석하기 위해서 물리검층 방법 중 감마선검층 값이 많이 활용된다. 감마선검층 값으로 부터 셰일의 비중인 Vsh을 계산할 수 있으며 이로부터 지하의 암상을 구분할 수 있다. 하지만 감마선검층 값은 시추 지점에 국한되어 취득되므로 공간적인 확장에 한계가 있다. 이를 보완하기 위하여 탄성파상 분석, 순차층서해석 등 다양한 기법들이 소개되었다. 하지만 이 방법의 해석자료로 활용되는 탄성파 탐사자료는 암석물성이 아닌 탄성물성 정보로 구성되어있다. 때문에 탄성물성을 암석물성으로 해석하는 지질학적 해석이 필요하며, 이 해석에는 많은 시간이 소요된다.

이번 연구에서는 탄성물성을 통해 암석물성을 예측하여 직접적으로 지질학적 해석에 활용할 수 있는 자료 도출 기법을 제안하고자 한다. 탄성물성과 암석물성의 관계를 설명하는 암석물리이론에 따라, 암석물리견본에 많이 활용되는 AI와 Vp/Vs를 이용하여 감마선검층 값을 예측하였다. 이때, 퇴적환경과 매몰심도에 따라 탄성물성과 암석물성의 관계가 변화하게 되므로, 복잡한 비선형 관계 모델을 도출하는데 적합한 인공지능 알고리즘을 활용하였다.

제안된 방법의 성능을 검증하기 위해 임의의 시추공자료에 도출된 모델을 적용하여 감마선 물리검층 값을 예측하였으며 이를 실제 값과 비교하였다. 그 결과, 1차원 검층 그래프의 패턴과 R2 수치에서 유의미한 유사도를 보였다. 또한, 제안된 모델 도출 방법에 대한 민감도 분석을 수행하여 최적 모델을 도출하고자 하였다. 초기학습률과 LSTM의 Window 크기를 달리하여 모델의 성능을 비교하고 최적의 학습 파라미터를 결정하였으며, MLP 알고리즘과 LSTM 알고리즘 결과를 서로 비교하여 사용된 인공지능 학습 알고리즘의 적정성을 검토하였다. 이를 통해 가장 높은 예측성능을 보이는 모델을 도출하고 탄성물성으로부터 암석물성을 예측하는 새로운 방법을 제안하였다.