MOCVD 방법에 의해 4H-SiC 기판 위에 성장한 Ga2O3 박막의 결정상 변화에 대한 연구

Abstract β-Ga2O3의 고기능 소자 제작과 열방출 문제 해결을 위해 hetero-epitaxy 성장이 중요하다. 그래서 본 연구에서는 표면 거칠기를 위해 유기 금속 화학 증착법(MOCVD)으로 4H-SiC 기판 위에 여러 가지 성장 조건에서 ε-Ga2O3 박막들을 성장하는 실험을 수행하였다. 후에 β-Ga2O3의 전도성 이용을 위해 고온 열처리를 이용하여 결정 상(crystal phase) 전이에 의한 β-Ga2O3 박막들을 형성하였다. ε-Ga2O3 박막의 결정질은 성장온도는 665°C, 산소유량은 200sccm 조건에서 성장한 경우가 가장 좋은 조건 임을 알 수 있었고 상전이(Transformed) β-Ga2O3 박막은 ε-Ga2O3 박막을 665℃에서 산소유량이 200sccm로 성장한 후 산소 분위기로 900℃에서 10분간 열처리를 진행하였다. ε-Ga2O3 박막 성장의 경우, 육각형 모양의 핵생성 이후 박막 성장이 이루어지는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 육각형 핵 결정들의 배열 방향은 기판의 결정 방향과 밀접한 관계가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 육각형 모양의 핵 생성 후 2차원으로 형성된 ε-Ga2O3 박막의 결정 구조는 hexagonal 구조가 아니고 orthorhombic 구조를 가지고 있음을 XRD 분석을 통하여 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 결정상 전이에 의한 방법이 아닌, 직접 β-Ga2O3 결정상 성장 방법으로 형성한 박막과 transformed β-Ga2O3 박막의 결정성을 비교 분석하였다. 직접 β-Ga2O3 결정상 성장 방법으로 형성한 박막에 비하여, ε-Ga2O3 결정상에서 β-Ga2O3 결정상으로 전이된 박막의 결정성이 훨씬 우수한 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Ga2O3 hetero-epitaxy growth is important for manufacturing high-performance devices of β-Ga2O3 and solving heat dissipation agents. In this study, experiments were carried out to grow ε-Ga2O3 thin films under various growth conditions on a 4H-SiC substrate using metal-organic chemical vapor deposition(MOCVD) for surface roughness. Later, for the conductivity of β-Ga2O3, β-Ga2O3 thin films were formed by crystal phase transition using high-temperature heat treatment. It was found that the best condition for the crystalline quality of the ε-Ga2O3 thin films was grown at a growth temperature of 665°C and an oxygen flow rate of 200 sccm. For the transformed β-Ga2O3 thin film, the ε-Ga2O3 thin film was grown at 665°C with an oxygen flow rate of 200 sccm, and then annealed at 900°C for 10 minutes in an oxygen atmosphere. In the case of ε-Ga2O3 thin film growth, it could be confirmed that thin film growth was performed after hexagonal nucleation, and the arrangement direction of hexagonal nuclei was closely related to the crystal direction of the substrate. However, it was confirmed through XRD analysis that the crystal structure of the ε-Ga2O3 thin film formed in two-dimension after hexagonal nucleation had an orthorhombic structure. In addition, the β-Ga2O3 thin film grown directly on 4H-SiC and the transformed β-Ga2O3 thin film were compared and analyzed. It was confirmed that the crystallinity of the thin film transferred from the ε-Ga2O3 crystal phase to the β-Ga2O3 crystal phase was much better than the thin film formed by the direct β-Ga2O3 crystal phase growth method.