Molecular Endocrinology Studies on Effects of Environmental Stressors in Antioxidant Response of the Bay Scallop Argopecten irradians

Abstract

Scallops are widely known around the world for aqua culturing as a species with an exceptionally high economic value. Specifically, the bay scallop Argopecten irradians is a commercially important species of shellfish in Korea and China, as well as the Atlantic Coast of the United States. The population of scallops inhabiting these areas is continuously decreasing due to global climate change. To manage healthy individuals, studying effects of various stressors of the marine environment on scallops is urgently needed, as studies on the endocrine physiology of this species are rare.

A. irradians inhabiting shallow waters is frequently exposed to an environment with rapidly changing salinity caused by sudden fluctuations in water temperature due to the movement of the water layer and the inflow of fresh water. In addition, the temperature of the sea surface has been increasing due to global warming caused by rapid industrialization. Some of impacts of global climate change include glaciers and ice sheets melting, and the salinity of seawater changing, which lead to changes in the environment of the marine ecosystem. This phenomenon not only transforms the one-dimensional ecosystem, but also increases frequency of harmful algal blooms, resulting in toxicity to filter-feeding organisms such as scallops.

Industrialization has caused various organic and inorganic pollutants to be continuously discharged into the marine environment, which allows these chemicals to accumulate in marine organisms and to produce toxic reactions. Of these harmful pollutants, benzo[α]pyrene (BaP) is an endocrine disrupting substance, not only has a very long retention period when accumulated in the body, but is also converted into carcinogenic metabolites. Microplastics, types of various organic pollutants, contain minute particles and are therefore difficult to degrade. When ingested by an organism, they adversely affect physiological mechanisms in the body, particularly by remaining in the body for an extended period of time.

This study investigated variations in bay scallops when exposed to important ecological factors of the ocean such as changes in water temperature and salinity, BaP, domoic acid (DA) (a toxic substance derived from algae), and microplastics, by using molecular endocrinology analysis techniques.

1. Effects of light-emitting diodes on thermally-induced oxidative stress in the bay scallop Argopecten irradians

Water temperature is a major environmental factor that affects the physiological and biochemical reactions of scallops, and the habitat temperature is one of the factors limiting the area where stable aquaculture is possible along with the habitat distribution of scallops. However, depending on the movement of water masses such as the thermocline layer, the surrounding water temperature may change rapidly. In addition, although scallops are known to absorb 506 nm and 535 nm wavelengths, which are green wavelengths, in the retina as one of the unusual species with eyes among shellfish, there are few studies related to photo-response. Therefore, the possibility of controlling the oxidative stress generated in the bay scallop exposed to water temperature change environments with a specific light wavelength was investigated for the bay scallop, which is expected to respond to light in the green wavelength. After exposing bay scallops to various water temperature change environments (low water temperature, 17 → 11 °C; high temperature, 17 → 25 °C), the experiment was conducted white fluorescent light (control) and three LED wavelengths (red, 630 nm; green, 520 nm; blue, 460 nm).

To confirm the oxidative stress response of bay scallops, the following were investigated using the comet assay: expression changes of the representative antioxidant enzymes [superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase (CAT)] and HSP70 mRNA, changes in H2O2 concentration, and the degree of nuclear DNA damage in the digestive diverticula. As a result, HSP70, SOD and CAT expression/activity, H2O2 concentration, and the degree of nuclear DNA damage were increased as the water temperature was modified. In addition, the experimental group irradiated with the green LED wavelength was observed to have a smaller change in gene expression corresponding to the alteration of water temperature than that of the control group (white florescent bulb). Although water temperature variation surged the oxidative stress in the body of the bay scallop, the increase in oxidative stress was significantly reduced compared to that of the control group under green LED wavelength and the experimental group irradiated with other wavelengths. These results demonstrated that the green wavelength light irradiation effectively acted on stress control as scallops seemed to recognize the green wavelength light absorbed through the retina as a stable environment.

2. Effects of salinity changes on the osmoregulatory and stress responses in the bay scallop A. irradians

The change in salinity in the marine ecosystem, which is continuously affected by the recent global warming, affects the metabolism, osmotic regulation, stress of marine organisms. In particular, since the bay scallop mainly inhabits shallow waters, it is often exposed to an environment where salinity changes rapidly due to a large influx of fresh water. Nevertheless, studies on the stress response according to salinity changes in bay scallops have not been conducted in a variety of ways. Therefore, in this study, to confirm the salinity stress response of bay scallops, changes in oxidative stress and apoptosis were observed after exposing bay scallops to environment of rapid salinity changes. To investigate the antioxidant response of bay scallops exposed to five salinity change environments (55%, 70%, 75%, 100% and 120% seawater) for 72 hours, SOD mRNA, protein expression and activity, one of the antioxidant enzymes, were observed. Changes in CAT mRNA expression and activity and changes in H2O2 and LPO were also investigated. In addition, in situ hybridization to investigate the expression of heat shock protein (HSP) 70 mRNA in the digestive diverticula, where various stress-related mRNAs are highly expressed in bivalve molluscs, and to identify the region where HSP70 mRNA is actually expressed in the digestive diverticula and to confirm the expression difference. In addition, comet assay and TUNEL assay were performed on tissue cells in the digestive diverticula to confirm the degree of DNA damage and cell apoptosis.

As a result, antioxidant expressions at 55% and 70 % SW peaked at 24 h or 48 h, and then decreased. At 120% SW, they increased with exposure time. In addition, the expression of HSP70 mRNA was confirmed in the digestive diverticula through in situ hybridization, and a tendency to increase the expression level of HSP70 mRNA was observed as the salinity was changed. However, in the 55% SW experimental group, which is the lowest salinity experimental group, a tendency to decrease rapidly from 24 hours after exposure was observed. This phenomenon is thought to be caused by a decrease in the body's self-defense ability due to an increase in stress. In the case of H2O2 and LPO levels and DNA damage, it increased as the width of the salinity change increased, and the tendency of nuclear DNA damage also increased. These results suggest that variations in salinity result in significant physiological response in bay scallops. A change in habitat salinity of 15% or more produces oxidative stress that cannot be resolved by the body's antioxidant mechanism, suggesting that excessive generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) can lead to cell death.

3. Exposure to domoic acid causes oxidative stress in bay scallops A. irradians

Domoic acid (DA) is produced by Pseudo-nitzschia spp. during harmful algal blooms and is associated with amnesic shellfish poisoning. This toxin is particularly problematic for bivalves cultured for human consumption. Very few studies of Pseudo-nitzschia have investigated the physiological effects of DA directly on shellfish. Additionally, previous studies have reported that the presence of DA in seawater did not have a physiological effect on oysters. Potential effects of DA on the stress response of bay scallops were investigated, which are economically valuable in aquaculture and prey on marine diatoms producing DA. In this analysis, we examined the effect of DA on toxicity stress in bay scallops exposed to three different concentrations of DA (20, 40, and 60 ng/mL) over a period of 48 h. Changes in the mRNA expression levels of antioxidant enzymes (SOD and CAT) and stress-related molecules (metallothionein (MT) and HSP90) in diverticula were measured. Additionally, we measured fluctuations of antioxidant enzymes and H2O2 in hemolymph. We also observed histological changes in gills that were directly exposed to toxicity. Scallops accumulated a maximum of 2.61 ng/mL DA in their diverticula when exposed to 60 ng/mL DA. Both stress indices and HSP70 levels increased during exposure to higher concentrations of DA. However, mRNA expression and activity of other stress parameters displayed peaks at different times during exposure, thereby declining afterwards. Melanization of gill epithelium indicated a strong positive response to DA at 60 ng/mL for 48 h. Exposure to DA toxic concentrations above 20 ng/mL for at least 12 h suggested the reduction of defense mechanisms in bay scallops. These results indicate that exposure to DA induces oxidative stress, disrupts metabolism and has negative effects on the defense systems of bay scallops.

4. Parameters of the immune and toxicity response after exposure to benzo[α]pyrene in the bay scallop A. irradians

Benzo[α]pyrene is one of the organic pollutants commonly found in marine ecosystems and is a carcinogen that negatively affects the functioning of marine organisms. However, studies on the immunotoxicity of BaP on marine invertebrates, especially bivalve mollusks, have only been investigated in a few species. This study established the immune response after exposing bay scallops to BaP. After exposure to four different BaP concentrations (0.5, 1.0, 10.0 and 50.0 μg/L) for 72 h, the NO generation and expression of immune substance (peptidoglycan recognition protein (PGRP) and fibrinogen-related protein (FREP)) mRNA, MT mRNA, and HSP70 mRNA were examined. Lastly, the location of MT in the diverticula was confirmed and investigated using in situ hybridization. The effect of stress on apoptosis and cell death at four different BaP concentrations were tested using comet assay and terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase dUTP nick end labeling assay. NO as well as FREP and MT expression in each BaP group increased significantly over time except for the BaP 0.5 group. The PGRP and HSP70 mRNA expression in the BaP 50 group increased during 6 to 24 h and then decreased. In situ hybridization also confirmed a higher MT mRNA expression in the BaP 50 group than in the control group at 72 h. Additionally, DNA damage increased with higher BaP concentration and exposure time. In summary, it was confirmed that BaP is a toxic substance that induced an immune response in bay scallops, inclusive of short-term exposure of less than 12 h. Our results revealed that the expression of certain immune-related substances (PGRP and HSP70) elevated as exposure time increased, then decreased in BaP 50. This in conjunction with the observed rise in NO per increase in BaP concentration, suggest that high levels of BaP dampen the immune response of scallops, thus decreasing their capacity to respond to oxidative stress, infection, inflammation, and tissue damage.

5. Exposure of bay scallop A. irradians to micro-polystyrene: Bioaccumulation and Toxicity

Microplastics smaller than 5 mm are buoyant, persistent, and easily distributed by currents, they are now present in every marine ecosystem. They are highly likely to have harmful effects on marine ecosystems around the world. Ingested microplastics can accumulate in marine organisms, and can be transmitted up the trophic levels, posing greater threats to predatory taxa. Few studies have simultaneously confirmed changes in accumulation and antioxidant expression from exposure to microplastics at various concentrations. Polystyrene is one of the most common types of marine microplastics and is widely used as a model for microplastic absorption and biological effects in various organisms. In this study, we investigated the accumulation of microplastics and their elicited antioxidant stress response in the bay scallop. Scallops were exposed to 1 μm diameter micro-polystyrene (MP) beads at concentrations of 10, 100, and 1000 beads/mL for a 7-day period. Bead presence in the diverticula and defense response in the diverticula and hemolymph were measured at 1, 3, 5, and 7 days. The activity and expression of the antioxidant enzymes SOD and CAT and H2O2 in the diverticula and/or hemolymph of scallops increased with microplastic concentration and exposure duration. We found that scallops began to accumulate microplastics in their diverticula within a day of being exposed and implemented oxidative stress responses that increased with a greater MP concentration and exposure duration. After having a microplastic exposure for more than 24 h, A. irradians expressed antioxidant enzymes. This confirmed a physiological response of A. irradians to 1 μm microplastics, suggesting that exposure to high concentrations of sub-micro-scale microplastics could have potential adverse effects on scallops.

Although the bay scallop is a leading aquaculture species in Korea as well as in many other countries, studies in molecular endocrinology related to antioxidant response have not been actively conducted. Therefore, this study was conducted on this species, as it must adapt to a marine ecosystem environment that is likely to be exposed to pollutants and changes that will occur due to global climate change. The results of this study are expected to be quite significant in that they could provide molecular and endocrinological information that can affect the bay scallop via environmental stressors in various aspects.

가리비는 전 세계적으로 널리 알려진 양식 대상 종으로, 경제적 가치도 매우 높은 종으로 알려져 있다. 특히, 해만가리비는 대서양 연안을 비롯하여 한국 및 중국에서 상업적으로 중요하게 여겨지는 패류 종이다. 최근 기후 변화 등으로 인해 연안에서 서식하고 있는 가리비 자원이 지속적으로 감소하고 있는 실정이며, 건강한 개체의 관리를 위해서는 다양하게 변화하는 해양 환경 스트레스 요인이 가리비에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구가 절실히 요구되는 상황임에도 불구하고 아직 본 종에 대한 내분비생리학적 측면의 연구는 거의 찾아보기 어렵다.

특히, 해만가리비는 얕은 해역에 서식하기 때문에 수층의 움직임으로 인한 급격한 수온 변화 및 담수의 유입 등으로 인하여 발생되는 급격한 염분 변화 환경에 자주 노출된다. 또한, 급격한 산업화로 인한 지구 온난화 등으로 인하여 해수면의 온도가 상승하여 빙하 및 빙상 등이 녹아 해수의 염분이 변화되는데, 이는 해양생태계의 환경 변화로 이어지기도 한다. 이러한 현상은 일차원적인 생태계 환경의 변화뿐만 아니라 유해 조류의 발생 빈도를 증가시켜 이를 먹이로 하는 가리비와 같은 여과섭식 유기체들에게 유해한 조류 독성이 발생되기도 한다.

산업화로 인해 다양한 유기 및 무기 오염 물질이 해양 환경으로 지속적으로 배출되고 있으며, 이러한 화학물질은 해양생물의 체내에 축적되어 독성 반응을 유발한다. 이러한 유해 물질 중 하나인 벤조피렌의 경우 내분비교란물질로 체내에 축적되면 잔류기간이 매우 길 뿐만 아니라 발암성 대사산물로 전환되기도 한다. 또한, 다양한 유기 오염물질 중 하나인 미세플라스틱의 경우에는 입자가 매우 작고 생분해가 거의 이루어지지 않기 때문에 유기체가 섭취하게 되면 오랜 시간 동안 체내에 잔류하는 등 체내 생리학적 메커니즘에 악영향을 끼친다.

따라서 본 연구는 해양의 중요한 생태학적 요인인 수온 및 염분 변화, 벤조피렌, 조류에서 유래한 독성물질인 도모산 및 미세플라스틱 노출에 따른 해만가리비의 체내 변화를 분자내분비학적 분석 기법을 활용하여 조사하였다.

1. 수온 변화에 따른 해만가리비의 항산화 반응에 미치는 빛 파장의 영향

수온은 가리비의 생리학적 및 생화학적 반응에 영향을 미치는 주요 환경 요인으로, 서식 수온은 해만가리비의 서식 분포와 더불어 안정적인 양식이 가능한 지역을 제한시키는 요소 중 하나이다. 그러나 수온약층 등 수괴의 움직임에 따라 주변 수온이 급격하게 변화되기도 한다. 또한, 가리비는 패류 중 눈을 가지고 있는 특이한 종 중 하나로 망막에서 녹색 파장대인 506 nm 및 535 nm 파장을 흡수한다는 알려져 있지만, 광반응과 관련된 연구는 거의 찾아볼 수 없다. 따라서 녹색 파장대의 빛에 반응할 것으로 예측되는 해만가리비를 대상으로, 특정 빛 파장이 수온 변화 환경에 노출된 해만가리비 체내에서 발생되는 산화스트레스를 제어할 수 있는 가능성에 대하여 조사하였다. 해만가리비를 다양한 수온 변화 환경(저수온, 17 → 11°C; 고수온, 17 → 25°C)에 노출시킨 후, 형광등(대조구)과 3가지의 LED 파장(적색, 630 nm; 녹색, 520 nm; 청색, 460 nm)을 조사하면서 실험을 진행하였다. 해만가리비의 산화스트레스 반응을 확인하기 위하여 대표적인 항산화효소인 superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT)와 HSP70 mRNA의 발현 변화와 H2O2 농도 변화 그리고 소화맹낭에서 핵 DNA 손상 정도는 comet assay를 통하여 조사하였다. 그 결과, HSP70, SOD 및 CAT 발현/활성, H2O2 농도 그리고 핵 DNA의 손상 정도는 수온 환경이 변화함에 따라 증가하였다. 또한, 녹색 LED 파장을 조사한 실험구에서는 수온 변화에 따른 유전자의 발현 변화가 대조구에 비해 적은 것으로 관찰되었다. 그러나 수온 변화는 해만가리비 체내에서 산화스트레스를 증가시켰지만, 녹색 LED 파장을 조사한 경우에는 대조구 혹은 다른 파장을 조사한 실험구에 비해 산화스트레스의 증가 폭이 유의적으로 감소한 결과를 보였다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 해만가리비는 망막을 통하여 흡수된 녹색 파장대의 빛을 안정적인 환경으로 인식하는 것으로 보이기 때문에 녹색 파장대 빛의 조사는 스트레스 제어에 효과적으로 작용한 것으로 판단된다.

2. 염분 변화가 해만가리비의 산화스트레스 반응에 미치는 영향

최근 지구 온난화 현상에 의해 지속적으로 영향을 받고 있는 해양 생태계 내에서의 염분 변화는 해양생물의 대사, 삼투조절, 스트레스 등에 영향을 미친다. 특히, 해만가리비는 수심이 얕은 해역에 주로 서식하기 때문에 담수의 대량 유입으로 인해 염분이 급격하게 변화하는 환경에 자주 노출되기도 한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 해만가리비를 대상으로 염분 변화에 따른 스트레스 반응에 대한 연구는 아직까지도 다양하게 진행된 바 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 해만가리비의 염분 스트레스 반응을 확인해 보고자 급격한 염분 변화 환경에 해만가리비를 노출시킨 후, 산화스트레스 및 세포사멸 정도의 변화를 관찰하였다. 대조구를 포함하여 5가지 염분 변화 환경(55%, 70%, 75%, 100% 및 120% 해수)에 72시간 동안 노출시킨 해만가리비를 대상으로 항산화 반응을 확인해 보고자 항산화 효소 중 하나인 SOD mRNA 발현, 단백질 발현 및 활성 변화를 관찰하였다. CAT mRNA 발현 및 활성 변화 그리고 H2O2와 LPO 변화 또한 조사하였다. 이와 더불어 이매패류에서 다양한 스트레스 관련 mRNA가 높게 발현되는 소화맹낭에서 heat shock protein (HSP) 70 mRNA 발현 조사 및 소화맹낭 내에서 HSP70 mRNA가 실질적으로 발현되는 부위의 확인 그리고 발현 차이를 확인해 보고자 in situ hybridization을 진행하였다. 또한, DNA 손상 및 이에 따른 세포사멸 정도를 확인하기 위하여 소화맹낭 내 조직 세포를 대상으로 comet assay 및 TUNEL assay를 실시하였다. 그 결과, 항산화효소 mRNA 발현 및 활성은 55% 및 70% 해수에 노출된 실험구에서는 염분 변화 환경에 노출 후 24시간 또는 48시간째에 가장 높은 발현량을 보인 후 감소하였으며, 120% 해수에 노출된 실험구에서는 노출 시간이 경과함에 따라 발현량 및 활성이 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 더불어 in situ hybridization을 통해 소화맹낭 내에서 HSP70 mRNA의 발현을 확인하였으며, 염분이 변화함에 따라 HSP70 mRNA의 발현량이 증가하는 경향이 관찰되었다. 그러나 예외적으로 가장 낮은 염분 실험구인 55% SW 실험구에서는 노출 후 24시간째부터 발현량이 오히려 급격히 감소하는 경향이 관찰되었다. 이러한 현상은 스트레스 증가로 인하여 체내 자가회복 능력이 감소되어 발생한 것으로 사료된다. H2O2 및 LPO 수준과 핵 내 DNA 손상의 경우, 염분 변화의 폭이 커질수록 증가하였으며 핵 DNA 손상 역시 심해지는 경향이 관찰되었다. 이상의 결과를 통해 염분은 해만가리비의 생리학적 반응에 큰 영향을 미치는 요인라는 점을 재증명할 수 있었으며, 적어도 서식하고 있는 염분 환경에서 15% (약 5 ‰) 이상의 염분 변화가 발생할 경우 체내 항산화 메커니즘의 작동만으로는 해결할 수 없어 다량의 산화스트레스가 발생하게 되어 결국은 과도한 ROS의 발생으로 인해 세포사멸에까지 이르게 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

3. 도모산이 해만가리비의 항산화 반응에 미치는 영향

도모산은 해양 규조류 중 특정 종인 Pseudo-nitzschia에 의해 생성되는 독소로, Pseudo-nitzschia를 먹이로 하는 어패류의 체내에 축적되는데, 오염된 어패류를 인간이 섭취하는 경우 강력한 신경독을 유발하는 물질이다. 현재까지는 기억상실성 패독의 원인인 도모산 독소를 생산하는 원인생물인 Pseudo-nitzschia에 대한 연구가 다양하게 이루어졌지만, 도모산이 직접적으로 패류에 미치는 생리학적 영향에 대한 연구는 거의 없다. 따라서 본 연구는 도모산을 생산하는 해양 규조류를 먹이로 하는 종으로, 경제적인 가치가 높은 해만가리비를 대상으로 체내 스트레스 반응에 미치는 도모산의 잠재적인 영향 및 위험성을 밝히기 위하여 수행되었다. 해만가리비를 48시간 동안 3가지 농도의 도모산(20, 40 및 60 ng/mL)에 노출시킨 후, 노출 시간이 경과함에 따라 체내에서 항산화효소(SOD, CAT) 및 스트레스 대응 물질[metallothionein (MT), HSP90]의 mRNA 발현량 변화와 더불어 체액 내에서 항산화효소 및 H2O2의 활성 변화를 조사하였으며, 독성에 직접적으로 노출되는 아가미의 조직학적 변화를 관찰하였다. 그 결과, 가장 높은 도모산 농도인 60 ng/mL에 노출된 실험구의 경우 소화맹낭 내에서 최대 2.61 ng/mL까지 도모산이 축적되었을 확인하였으며, 노출 농도가 높을수록 스트레스 지표들의 발현 및 활성이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 조직학적 관찰을 통해 60 ng/mL의 도모산에 48시간 동안 노출된 실험구에서는 해만가리비 아가미의 멜라닌화가 가장 많이 발생한 것을 확인하였다. 이상의 결과를 통해 해만가리비는 20 ng/mL 이상의 도모산에 노출되면 활성산소종이 발생하고 이를 제거하기 위해 항산화시스템 및 자기방어시스템이 작동되는 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 20 ng/mL 이상의 도모산 독성 농도에서 적어도 12시간 이상 노출된 경우에는 해만가리비가 스스로 해결할 수 있는 방어기작 능력이 감소될 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.

4. 벤조피렌이 해만가리비의 면역에 미치는 영향

벤조피렌은 해양 생태계에서 흔하게 발견되는 유기 오염물질 중 하나이며, 해양생물의 기능에 부정적인 영향을 끼치는 발암성 물질이다. 그러나 이매패류에 미치는 벤조피렌의 면역에 대한 연구는 극히 일부 종을 대상으로만 조사되어 있는 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 해양에 높은 농도로 존재하는 독성물질인 벤조피렌에 해만가리비를 노출시킨 후 체내 면역 반응을 확인하였다. 해만가리비를 단기간(72시간) 동안 4가지 농도(0.5, 1.0, 10.0 및 50.0 μg/L)의 벤조피렌에 노출시킨 후, NO의 발생 정도, 면역물질(PGRP 및 FREP)과 MT 및 HSP70 mRNA의 발현량 변화를 조사하였으며, 면역 작용을 하는 digestive diverticula 내 특정 부위에서 MT의 발현을 in situ hybridization을 통하여 확인하였다. 또한, DNA 손상 및 이에 따른 세포사멸 정도를 확인하기 위하여 소화맹낭 내 조직 세포를 대상으로 comet assay와 TUNEL assay를 실시하였다. 그 결과, NO의 발생 정도, FREP 및 MT mRNA 발현량은 벤조피렌 0.5 μg/L 실험구를 제외하고 노출 농도 및 노출 시간이 경과함에 따라 증가하였다. 벤조피렌 50μg/L 실험구에서 PGRP 및 HSP mRNA의 발현량은 노출 후 24시간까지는 벤조피렌 농도에 따라 증가하였으나, 그 이후에는 감소하는 경향이 나타났다. in situ hybridization을 통해 MT mRNA의 소화맹낭 조직 내 발현을 확인한 결과, 벤조피렌 50μg/L에서 72시간 동안 노출시킨 실험구의 해만가리비 소화맹낭에서 대조구에 비해 높은 발현이 나타난 것을 가시적으로 확인하였다. 또한, 핵 내 DNA 손상 및 세포사멸 정도는 노출 농도 및 노출 시간이 경과함에 따라 비례적으로 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 이상의 결과를 통해서, 벤조피렌은 해만가리비의 면역 반응을 유도하는 독성물질임을 재확인하였 으며, 12시간 이하의 단기간 노출만으로도 과도한 면역반응을 유발할 수 있었다. 이와 더불어, 고농도의 벤조피렌 실험구에서는 면역관련 물질(PGRP 및 HSP70)의 발현량이 노출 시간의 경과에 따라 증가하였다가 다시 감소한 점으로 보아, 고농도의 벤조피렌은 가리비의 산화스트레스를 유발시키는 동시에 염증 및 조직 손상에 반응하는 면역 능력을 약화시킬 수 있음을 시사한다.

5. 미세플라스틱이 해만가리비의 항산화 반응에 미치는 영향

광범위한 해양 생태계 오염으로 인해 미세플라스틱은 이매패류를 포함한 수생생물에게 잠재적인 위험을 유발한다. 미세플라스틱은 입자가 작고 생분해가 거의 이루어지지 않기 때문에 체내에 축적될 가능성이 매우 높으며, 유기체의 다양한 체내 생리학적 기작에 악영향을 끼치기도 한다. 그러나 이매패류를 대상으로 미세플라스틱의 독성학적 영향에 대한 연구는 아직까지도 매우 제한적이다 따라서 본 연구에서는 해양에서 가장 흔히 관찰되는 미세플라스틱의 종류 중 하나인 폴리스틸렌을 사용하여, 해만가리비를 미세플라스틱에 노출시킨 후 미세플라스틱이 해만가리비의 항산화 반응에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 수행되었다. 해만가리비를 7일간 3가지 농도(10, 100 및 1,000 beads/mL)의 폴리스틸렌(약 1μm)에 노출시킨 후, 노출 시간의 경과에 따라 미세플라스틱의 체내 축적 정도를 조사하였으며, 소화맹낭에서 항산화 효소(SOD 및 CAT) mRNA의 발현량 변화를 관찰하였다. 또한, 체액에서는 항산화효소 및 H2O2의 활성 변화를 조사하였다. 그 결과 미세플라스틱에 노출 후 1일 이내의 해만가리비 소화맹낭에서 미세플라스틱이 축적되는 것이 관찰되었으며, 항산화효소 발현량 및 활성은 노출 시간과 비례하여 증가되는 것이 관찰되었다. 이와 같은 결과는 미세플라스틱의 축적으로 인해 소화맹낭에서 산화스트레스가 유도되어 해만가리비의 항산화 메커니즘에 부정적인 영향을 끼치고 있다는 사실을 의미한다. 뿐만 아니라 미세플라스틱에 1일 이상 노출 시 해만가리비는 항산화 효소의 발현 유도를 통해 체내에서 미세플라스틱에 의해 유발된 독성 스트레스를 제거하기 위한 해독 과정이 진행되는 것으로 사료된다.

해만가리비는 우리나라뿐만 아니라 다른 많은 국가에서 주요 양식 대상 종으로 활용됨에도 불구하고 아직까지도 항산화 혹은 산화스트레스와 관련된 분자내분비학적 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있지 않다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 지구 온난화 등으로 인해 앞으로 발생될 해양 생태계의 변화 그리고 오염 물질에 노출될 가능성이 높아지고 있는 해양 생태계 환경에서 적응해 나가야만 하는 주요 패류 종인 해만가리비를 대상으로 환경 스트레스 요인들이 해만가리비에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 분자내분비학적 정보를 다양한 측면에서 제공할 수 있었다는 점에서 큰 의미를 가질 것으로 기대된다.