R-600a 냉매를 이용한 증기분리식 2단팽창 냉동 사이클의 성능 특성 연구

Abstract

As interest in the environment increases recently, the need for energy saving and refrigerant regulations are becoming stricter. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to confirm performance characteristics by applying a cycle for energy saving to a refrigerator using an R-600a refrigerant.

In general, refrigerant steam is generated during the expansion process of the refrigeration cycle applied to the household refrigerator used at home. Refrigerant vapor reduces the efficiency of the evaporation process and causes waste of energy. Therefore, this study applied a vapor-separated two-stage expansion refrigeration cycle in which refrigerant vapor generated during the expansion process is separated from the vapor separator to the refrigerator using the R-600a refrigerant. Capillaries, evaporators, and vapor separators were designed and manufactured to apply the vapor separation two-stage expansion refrigeration cycle to the R-600a refrigerator to confirm performance characteristics. As a result, when designed based on a condensation temperature of 30℃, an evaporation temperature of -25°C, and an intermediate pressure of 2.25 bar, the COP of the modified refrigeration cycle increased by about 18.9% compared to the previous one. In addition, the power required was reduced from up to 7% to at least 5.05% compared to the previous one, thereby increasing energy efficiency. In addition, the heat transfer area of the evaporator was reduced by 26%, making it easy to secure a freezing space.

최근 환경과 관련한 관심이 늘어남에 따라서 에너지 절약의 필요성과 냉매 사용 규정이 엄격해지는 추세이다. 따라서, 본 연구는 R-600a 냉매를 이용한 냉장고에 에너지 절약을 위한 사이클을 적용하여 성능 특성을 확인하는 데에 목적이 있다.

일반적으로 가정에서 사용되는 가정용 냉장고에 적용된 냉동 사이클은 팽창과정에서 냉매 증기가 발생한다. 냉매 증기는 증발과정의 효율을 떨어뜨리고 에너지의 낭비를 유발한다. 이에 본 연구는 R-600a 냉매를 이용한 냉장고에 팽창과정에서 발생하는 냉매 증기가 액기분리기에서 분리되는 증기 분리식 2단 팽창 냉동 사이클을 적용하였다. 증기 분리식 2단 팽창 냉동 사이클을 R-600a 냉장고에 적용하기 위해 모세관, 증발기, 액기분리기를 설계 및 제작하여 성능 특성을 확인하였다. 그 결과 응축온도 30℃, 증발온도 –25℃, 중간압 2.25 bar를 기준으로 하여 설계하였을 때, 기존에 비해 개조 냉동 사이클의 COP이 약 16% 증가하였다. 그리고 소요 전력량은 기존보다 최대 7%에서 최소 5.05% 감소하여 에너지의 효율을 높일 수 있었다. 또한, 증발기의 전열 면적이 26% 줄어들면서 냉동공간 확보를 용이하게 하였다.