Wave Detector용 17 GHz 대역 고이득 배열 안테나 설계에 관한 연구

In this thesis, the design of a high gain array antenna for a wave detector that detects movements of the sea level is proposed.

In order to detect the movement of the sea level accurately, it is necessary to receive large amounts of data reflected from the sea level. If the X-band in wave detector is applied, it is difficulty to receive a lot of data because the frequency bandwidth cannot be limited. However, if the frequency bandwidth of the wave detector is higher, the usable bandwidth can be extended, which makes it possible to receive a lot of data.

Therefore, in order to increase the performance of the wave detector, a system configuration of the 17 GHz band that can use a wide frequency band is required. In addition, in order to realize the optimized performance of the system, it is essential to apply an array antenna having a high gain.

In chapter 1, Research background and design purpose were presented.

In chapter 2, The configuration of the proposed wave detector was described. The performance and structure of the wave detector and the performance of the microstrip patch array antenna were described, respectively.

In Chapter 3, First of all implemented the optimization data for the single patch antenna using a simulation tool. Then, a prototype having a structure of 6 × 30 array based on the optimized single patch parameters was designed and fabricated. The results of a calculated antenna were agreed well with the measured ones.

In chapter 4, The design of three types of models using a slot array waveguide antenna with side lobe suppressed performance as another method for performance improvement using a simulation tool was presented.

In chapter 5, The conclusion of this thesis was described.

Slot waveguide array antennas were also proposed for sidelode suppression in this research. In order to realize the side lobe suppression performance, 1 × 7 slot waveguide with WR-51 standard structure was considered. Three type models such as uniform array, Chebyshev array and Chebyshev array with electric wall were designed and simulated. The maximum gain of three models was shown more than 15 dB at the reference bandwidth in simulation.

Moreover, a sidelobe level of Chebyshev array with electric wall was improve 6.1 dB to compare with ones of uniform array.

In future study high gain design for Chebyshev array with electric wall will be performed for wave detector application.

본 논문에서는 해수면의 미세한 움직임을 탐지하는 Wave Detector 용 고이득 배열 안테나 설계에 관하여 기술하였다.

해수면의 미세한 움직임을 정밀하게 탐지하기 위해서는 해수면에서 반사되는 대용량의 데이터의 수신이 필요하다. Wave Radar에서 사용하고 있는 X-Band의 주파수를 사용하면 주파수 대역폭을 확장할 수 없기 때문에 많은 데이터 수신이 불가능하다. 하지만 Wave Radar의 주파수를 높이면 대역폭 확장이 가능하여 많은 데이터 수신이 가능해 진다. 따라서 Wave Detector의 성능 증대를 위해서는 넓은 주파수 대역이 사용 가능한 17 GHz 대역의 시스템 구성이 필요하다. 또한, 시스템의 최적화된 성능을 구현하기 위해서는 이득이 높은 배열 안테나의 적용이 필수적으로 요구된다.

제 1장에서는 연구의 배경 및 필요성에 대해 기술하였다.

제 2장에서는 구현하고자 하는 Wave Detector 구성을 기술하였다. Wave Detector의 성능과 구조 및 마이크로 스트립 패치 배열 안테나의 성능에 대하여 기술하였다.

제 3장에서는 마이크로 스트립 패치 배열 안테나의 단일패치 소자를 시뮬레이션 툴을 이용하여 최적화 데이터를 구현하였다. 그리고 6 × 30 배열의 구조를 가지는 시제품을 제작하고 성능을 측정하였다.

제 4장에서는 성능 개선을 위한 다른 방법으로 부엽이 억제된 성능을 가지는 슬롯 배열 도파관 안테나를 시뮬레이션 툴을 사용하여 3 종류의 모델에 대한 성능을 검토하였다.

제 5장에서는 본 논문의 결론을 기술하였다.

부엽억제 성능을 구현하기 위하여 WR-51 표준 도파관의 구조를 가지는 1 × 7 배열 안테나 사용하였다. 3 종류(Uniform Array 구조, Chebyshev Array 구조, Chebyshev Array 구조에 전기벽을 적용한 구조)로 설계하고 시뮬레이션을 통하여 그 성능을 검토하였다. 3 종류 모델 모두 최대이득 15 dB 이상 성능을 확인하였고, Chebyshev 배열에 전기벽을 결합시켜 설계한 모델이 Uniform 배열의 부엽 레벨보다 6.1 dB 개선되었음을 확인하였다.