YOLO v2 기반 영역확장법을 활용한 효율적인 탄성파 수치 모델링 기법

Abstract

파동방정식을 기반으로 한 탄성파 수치모델링은 완전파형정보를 정확히 모사할 수 있다는 장점이 있지만, 많은 계산 비용이 요구된다. 이러한 단점은 모델링 영역의 크기가 증가함에 따라 두드러지게 나타나며, 이에 따라 수치모델링의 계산 효율성 개선 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 영역확장법은 파동이 전파하지 않은 영역에 대한 공간 계산을 생략함으로써 탄성파 수치모델링의 계산 효율을 향상시키는 방법이다. 따라서, 이 방법의 핵심은 계산 영역 즉, 파동 전파 영역을 효과적으로 도출하는 것이며, 본 논문에서는 계산 영역을 도출하는 새로운 방법으로 딥러닝 기반 방법을 제안한다. 다양한 딥러닝 기술 중 객체 검출 기법을 이용하고자 하였으며, 객체 검출 기법 중 하나인 You Only Look Once (YOLO) v2 기법을 선정하였다. YOLO v2 객체 검출 모델은 특징 추출 계층에 따라 다르게 구성될 수 있으며, 적용되는 데이터 특성에 따라 적합한 구조가 상이하므로, 7가지 특징 추출 계층 기반의 YOLO v2 객체 검출 모델을 사용하여 가장 적합한 검출기를 선정하는 실험을 수행하였다. 훈련 데이터는 다양한 파동전파 특징을 포함하는 스냅샷 이미지로 구성하였으며, 진폭비교법을 이용하여 라벨링을 수행하였다. 훈련 및 검증과정 후에 Average Precision (AP)방법을 이용하여 테스트를 수행하였으며, Frames Per Second (FPS)를 이용하여 이미지 처리속도를 비교하였다. 테스트 결과를 바탕으로 가장 빠른 처리속도의 Alexnet 기반 검출기와, 가장 정확한 ResNet-50 기반 검출기를 선정하였다. 마지막으로, 선정된 검출기들을 각각 내장하는 YOLO v2 영역확장법 알고리즘을 구축하였다. 기존의 영역 확장법 중 가장 효율적인 방법인 진폭비교 영역확장법은 많은 격자 환경 수치모델링에서 비효율적이지만(-5.9%), 본 논문에서 제안하는 YOLO v2 영역확장법은 높은 효율성(25.1%)을 보여주었다.

Wave equation-based seismic numerical modeling has the advantage of simulating the exact full-wave propagation. However, it requires a great amount of computational resources. This drawback is exacerbated as the modeling domain size increases. Therefore, much research has been performed to enhance the computational efficiency of modeling. The expanding domain method (EDM) is such one technique that improves the computational efficiency by skipping the computation of the domain that the wavefront has not reached. In this paper, we propese a new deep-learning based method that derive the computational domain. The object detection method was applied among various deep learning techniques, and one of the object detection method, we employed You Only Look Once (YOLO) v2. YOLO v2 detection model can be constructed differently depending on the feature extraction layers. In this study, seven types of YOLO v2 detection model were used for suitability evaluation. The snapshot images were used for training dataset, and labeling was completed through amplitude comparison method. After the training and validation, the Average Precision method was used to test, and Frames Per Seconds (FPS) was used to compare image processing speed. Then, we chose the fastest one, Alexnet based detector, and the most accurate one, ResNet-50 based detector. Finally, we embeded the YOLO v2 detectors and constructed the YOLO v2 EDM algorithm. While the amplitude comparison EDM (AC-EDM) is inefficient in many grids modeling environment (- 5.9 %), YOLO v2 EDMs showed great efficiency (25.1 %).