국제해양범죄 대응을 위한 관할권 적용상의 한계와 개선방안 연구

Abstract

The maritime order was divided into high seas and territorial seas, maintained by flag states nationalism and coastal states nationalism. In the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea(UNCLOS), which was adopted as a codification effort of International customary law, the concept of EEZ and deep seabed was newly introduced, but flag states nationalism and coastal states nationalism are evaluated as the basic principles of the order of the ocean.

However, due to the imbalance in maritime management capabilities of the flag states and coastal states, it shows the limitation not only in implementation substantive rules in the sea but also in responding to International maritime crimes, which is a common International threat. The flag states primarily responsible for suppressing and cracking down on international maritime crimes does not exercise effective jurisdiction over its ships, so there are difficulties in preventing and punishing international maritime crimes. Also, most of the piracy cases occur in the Gulf of Aden due to the limitations of the management ability by coastal states.

UNCLOS, which regulates the basic order on maritime issues, focuses on how to allocate the jurisdiction of the flag states and coastal states for efficient use of ocean space. In other words, those regulations are established that flag states or coastal states does not consider causing damage to other states in violation of International law. However, depending on whether the nature of the crime violates the interests of the International community, third countries that are not related to the crime also recognize the exercise of universal jurisdiction. In UNCLOS, piracy, slave trading, and unauthorized broadcasting are recognized as infringing on the International common interests due to the nature of the crime, allowing the exercise of jurisdiction even to states not related to the crime. This is based on the perception that it is difficult to efficiently crackdown and suppress the crime only by exercising jurisdiction of the relevant states.

However, the International common interests are limited to moral interests. The exercise of universal jurisdiction is based on the notion that the crime is exceptionally recognized if it violates the moral interests of the International common interests. Accordingly, the International community is reaching an agreement based on the efficiency of exercising jurisdiction over International maritime crimes, not on the nature of International maritime crimes. For example, to effectively respond to the piracy issue occurring in the waters of the Gulf of Aden, the UN Security Council resolution allowing the third state to exercise jurisdiction in Somalia's territorial waters and even territories was adopted. This perception of the International community is also found in the International Convention on the Suppression of Unlawful Acts Against the Safety of Maritime Navigation(SUA Convention). SUA Convention broadly recognizes criminal acts under the Convention to curb and prevent violent and terrorist acts at sea and recognizes that third state exercise jurisdiction if ships sailing in the territorial waters of certain states for efficient crackdown and suppression of International marine crimes. This can be understood in the same context as the International community adopting the UN Security Council resolution to cope with the piracy of Somalia and acknowledging police activities within Somalia’s territorial waters as well as Somalia’s territories to all states.

However, criminal activity under the SUA Convention are not recognized as infringing on common International interests, such as crimes subject to universal jurisdiction. This is because the International community limits the International common interests to the moral interests violated by serious and brutal crimes. Nevertheless, maritime violence that freely threatens navigation in high seas and marine pollution to marine spaces where all pollutants in the global environment are finally accumulated can be evaluated as infringing on the practical interests of the International community. In light of the trend of emphasizing the efficiency of exercising jurisdiction, the nature of crime is no longer useful as a theory to prevent abuse of universal jurisdiction and limit expansion in the sea, and its significance is expected to be further reduced in the future.

Moreover, it is urgent to come up with countermeasures for the exercise of jurisdiction in the International community in order to efficiently block and prevent maritime cyberattacks and fraudulent registries of ships, which are new concepts of International maritime crimes. Because cyberattacks transcend anonymity, temporal and spatial constraints, so cooperation between states are very important to block and suppress them, and can seriously affect the security of the individual state as well as the collective security of the International community. Nevertheless, due to differences in opinions between states, timely countermeasures have not been prepared. In addition, fraudulent registries of ships mass-produce sub-standard vessels but there is no flag state to take relevant measures in the event of an International maritime crimes in relation to such ships. Despite the infringement of the practical interests of the International community, fraudulent registries of a ship are not recognized as a crime of universal jurisdiction, and also the exercise of jurisdiction by a third state over fraudulent registries of ships is recognized as a serious violation of flag state nationalism. Therefore any jurisdiction over those issues has not been permitted to a third state.

As discussed above, not only marine violence and marine pollution, but also a new concept of International maritime crimes are rapidly diversifying and hindering the practical interests of the International community. As stated in the preamble of UNCLOS, various maritime problems are closely related to each other and should be considered as a whole, and measures to cope with International maritime crimes that violate the practical interests of the International community are needed.

Firstly, it is an improvement plan at the current legal system under UNCLOS and IMO Convention. In order to efficiently exercise jurisdiction recognized by UNCLOS, it is necessary to clearly understand the scope of enforcement jurisdiction and jurisdiction permitted by regulations related to International maritime crimes, and to legislation domestic laws necessary for the exercise of jurisdiction within a reasonable range. In addition, through the establishment and amendment of the IMO Convention, it is necessary to expand the scope of International maritime crimes and jurisdiction without substantial amendment to UNCLOS. In addition, it is necessary to preemptively set substantive rules to cope with new concepts of International maritime crimes and to supplement insufficient rules for existing crimes. Secondly, in order to identify the ocean as a common heritage of mankind and manage it in an integrated manner, International agencies such as the International Maritime Court and the International Maritime Police Agency should be established to set a new legal system that allows one agency to apply rules consistently.

The order of the ocean is changing from freedom of the ocean to the era of management. However, the effectiveness of related agreements has not been secured due to the limitations of the flag states nationalism and coastal states nationalism, which comply with and implement substantive rules in the sea, and there are also limitations in responding to International maritime crimes that threaten the interests of the international community. Under the current maritime legal system and the International community's notion of moral interests, measures to respond to International maritime crimes have been proposed. But, in the near future, it is looking forward to that an International consensus is formed that the concept of common International interests includes practical interests as well as moral interests, and those crimes causing International practical interest is admitted to exercise universal jurisdiction.

Keywords : UNCLOS, International Maritime Crimes, Universal Jurisdiction, Common interest of mankind, Integrated Management.

해양의 질서는 공해와 영해로 구분하여 기국주의와 연안국주의로 유지되었다. 국제관습법의 성문화 노력으로 채택된 해양법협약에서도 EEZ와 심해저 개념이 새롭게 도입되었지만 기국주의와 연안국주의가 해양의 기본적인 원칙이라고 평가된다.

그러나 기국과 연안국의 해양관리 능력의 불균형으로 해양에서의 실체적 규칙을 이행하는 것은 물론 국제공동체의 위협인 국제해양범죄 대응에 한계를 보이고 있다. 국제해양범죄를 억제하고 단속하는데 일차적인 책임이 있는 기국이 자국적 선박에 유효한 관할권을 행사하지 않아 국제해양범죄의 예방과 처벌에 어려움이 있으며, 자국 연안에서 발생하는 국제해양범죄를 억제해야하는 연안국의 관리능력의 한계로 해적사건의 대부분이 아덴만에서 발생하고 있다.

해양문제에 대한 기본질서를 규율하고 있는 해양법협약에서는 해양공간에 대한 효율적인 이용을 위해 기국과 연안국의 관할권을 어떻게 배분할 것인가에 주안점을 두고 있다. 기국 또는 연안국이 국제법을 위반하여 다른 국가에 손해를 끼치는 것에 대해 크게 고려하고 있지 않는 것이다. 다만, 국제해양범죄를 해당 범죄의 성질이 국제공동체의 이익을 침해하는가에 따라 해당 범죄와 연관이 없는 제3국도 관할권을 행사할 수 있는 보편적 관할권 행사를 인정하고 있다. 해양법협약에서는 해적행위, 노예매매, 무허가방송은 그 범죄의 성질상 국제공동체의 이익을 침해하는 것으로 인정하여 해당 범죄와 어떠한 관련이 없는 국가에게도 관할권 행사를 허용하고 있다. 이는 관련된 국가의 관할권 행사만으로 해당 범죄의 단속과 억제가 효율적으로 이행되기 어렵다는 인식이 바탕이 된다.

그러나 이때의 국제공동체의 이익은 도덕적인 이익에 한정된다. 보편적 관할권 행사는 해당 범죄가 국제공동체의 도덕적 이익을 침해할 경우에 예외적으로 인정된다는 관념에 기초한다. 이에 국제사회는 국제해양범죄의 성격이 아닌 국제해양범죄에 대한 관할권 행사의 효율성에 기초하여 합의를 이루어나가고 있다. 아덴만 해역에서 발생하는 해적문제를 효과적으로 대응하기 위해 소말리아의 영해 나아가 영토에서 제3국의 관할권 행사를 허용하는 유엔 안보리 결의가 채택되기도 하였다. 이와 같은 국제사회의 인식은 SUA 협약에서도 발견된다. SUA 협약은 해상에서의 폭력행위 및 테러행위를 억제하고 예방하기 위해 협약상의 범죄행위를 폭넓게 인정하고 있고, 이러한 국제해양범죄에 대한 효율적인 단속과 억제를 위해 특정국가의 영해를 항해하고 있는 선박일지라도 공해상으로 항해가 예정된 경우 제3국의 관할권 행사를 인정하고 있다. 이는 소말리아 해적문제에 대응하기 위해 국제사회가 유엔 안보리 결의를 채택하며 모든 국가에게 소말리아 영해는 물론 소말리아 영토 내의 경찰활동까지 인정한 것과 같은 맥락으로 이해할 수 있다.

그러나 SUA 협약상의 범죄행위는 보편적 관할권 행사의 대상 범죄와 같이 국제공동체의 이익을 침해하는 것이라 인정되지 않고 있다. 국제사회는 국제공동체의 이익을 심각하고 잔학한 범죄에 의해 침해되는 도덕적 이익에 한정하고 있기 때문이다. 그러나 공해에서 자유로운 항해를 위협하는 해양 폭력행위 그리고 지구환경의 모든 오염원이 최종적으로 축적되는 해양공간에 대한 오염행위는 국제공동체의 실리적 이익을 침해하는 행위로 평가될 수 있다. 관할권 행사의 효율성이 중시되는 추세에 비추어 볼 때 범죄의 성질은 해양에서 보편적 관할권의 남용을 방지하고 확장을 제한하는 이론으로서 더 이상 유용하지 않게 되었으며, 앞으로도 그 의의는 더욱 축소되어 갈 것으로 생각된다.

더욱이 신개념 국제해양범죄인 해상 사이버공격과 위장국적 문제를 효율적으로 차단하고 예방하기 위해서도 국제사회의 관할권 행사를 위한 대응방안 마련이 시급한 상황이다. 사이버공격은 익명성과 시간적·공간적 제약을 초월하며 발생하기에 이를 차단하고 억제하기 위해서는 관련 국가 간에 협력이 매우 중요하며, 개별국가의 안보는 물론 국제공동체의 집단안보에도 심각한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 국가 간의 견해차로 시의적절한 대응방안이 마련되지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 또한, 위장국적은 기준미달선을 양산하는 것은 물론 이러한 선박과 관계되어 국제해양범죄 발생 시 이와 관련한 책임을 지고 적절한 조치를 취할 수 있는 기국이 존재하지 않는다는 문제가 있다. 이처럼 국제공동체의 실리적 이익이 침해되었음에도 불구하고 위장국적이 국제공동체의 도덕적 이익을 침해하는 것으로 인정되지 않아 보편적 관할권 행사의 대상으로 인정되지 않고 있으며, 위장국적에 대한 제3국의 대리관할권 행사 역시 기국주의에 대한 중대한 침해로 인식되어 어떠한 관할권 행사도 인정되지 않고 있다.

이상에서 살펴본 바와 같이, 해양 폭력행위와 해양오염은 물론 신개념 국제해양범죄는 빠른 속도로 다양화되고 있으며 국제공동체의 실리적 이익을 저해하고 있다. 해양법협약 전문에서도 천명하는 바와 같이 해양의 여러 가지 문제들은 서로 밀접하게 관련되어 있으며 전체로서 고려되어야 함을 상기하며, 국제공동체의 실리적 이익을 침해하는 국제해양범죄를 대응하기 위한 방안이 필요하게 되었다.

첫째, 해양법협약 및 IMO 차원의 개선방안이다. 먼저, 해양법협약에서 인정한 관할권을 효율적으로 행사하기 위해 국제해양범죄와 관계된 규정이 허용한 집행관할권과 재판관할권의 범위를 명확히 이해하고, 합리적인 범위 내에서 관할권 행사에 필요한 국내법을 마련해야 할 것이다. 또한, IMO 협약의 제·개정을 통해 해양법협약의 실질적인 개정 없이 국제해양범죄의 대상범위를 확대하며 관할권의 범위를 확대시켜야 할 것이다. 또한, 신개념 국제해양범죄에 대처할 수 있는 실체적 규칙을 선제적으로 설정하고 기존의 범죄에 대해서도 미비한 규칙들을 보완하는 작업을 해야 한다.

둘째, 해양을 인류 공동의 자산으로 전체적인 하나의 것으로 파악하고 통합적으로 관리하기 위해 관리능력의 차이와 이해관계를 넘어서는 국제해사법원이나 국제해양경찰기관과 같은 국제기관을 설립하여 하나의 기관이 규칙을 일관되게 적용할 수 있는 시스템을 구축하는 것이다.

해양의 질서는 해양의 자유에서 해양의 관리 시대로 변화해 가고 있다. 그러나 해양에서의 실체적 규칙을 준수하고 이행하는 주체인 기국과 연안국의 한계로 관련 협약의 실효성을 확보하지 못하고 있으며 국제공동체의 이익을 위협하는 국제해양범죄에 대응에 있어서도 한계를 보이고 있다. 현재의 해양법협약 체제와 국제공동체의 도덕적 이익에 대한 관념 아래 국제해양범죄 대응을 위한 방안을 제시하였지만, 가까운 미래에 국제공동체의 이익의 개념이 도덕적인 이익에 더하여 실리적 이익이 포함된다는 국제공감대가 형성되고 이들 범죄에 대한 보편적 관할권 행사가 인정되기를 기대한다.

주제어 : 해양법협약, 국제해양범죄, 보편적 관할권, 인류 공동의 이익, 통합관리.