완충지역 활용 컨테이너 터미널 타부두 환적화물 운송 모형 개발

Abstract

The global port congestion continues due to the effects of port closures in each country and shortage of capacity and manpower due to the spread of COVID-19 infection. Busan Port is experiencing a logistical crisis with a terminal yard utilization rate of 90%. In addition, Busan Port is in a crisis in the competition to attract transshipment cargo because there are concerns about the global shipping companies’ churn who were calling at Busan Port due to China's cabotage issues and implementation of the Truck Safety Rates. Various operational problems are appearing amidst the internal and external environmental changes of Busan Port. Representatively, the problem of truck waiting time is seriously appearing because the truck in/out volumes are concentrated at a specific time period. This problem is more evident in Inter-Terminal Transportation(ITT).

To solve this problem, the Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries and Busan Port Authority(BPA) have established and operated a block chain-based ITT system to enable real-time information sharing among related subjects. In addition, in order to reduce truck waiting time, they are promoting the introduction of a Vehicle Booking System(VBS), and a terminal is selected and piloted. However, there is a limit to mitigating truck waiting time only by distributing trucks concentrated in a specific time period to another time period.

Therefore, in this study, to solve the truck waiting time problem occurring in ITT, the method of using the buffer space was reviewed, and the mathematical models are presented for the method of single buffer space for all terminals and the method of multi buffer space for each terminal. In addition, various experimental types were created and applied according to the work volume, terminal capacity fluctuation, ITT truck input capacity, and container yard saturation situation based on the Busan New Port operation data. Each experimental type data was applied to the single buffer dispatching model and the multiple buffer dispatching model to calculate and compare the waiting time and cost by the buffer space utilization, and analyze the effect.

As a result of the analysis, the effect of reducing waiting time and cost by buffer space utilization was confirmed in all types. In addition, the effect of reducing truck waiting time and cost by buffer space utilization was found to have the largest change when terminal capacity fluctuation level was high. In other words, it was confirmed that in order to calculate the appropriate buffer space volume, terminal capacity fluctuation level should be considered first. It was found that it is necessary to operate flexibly up to about 5% of the total work volume when terminal capacity fluctuation level is at an average level and about 12% of the total work volume when it is high. When the terminal yard utilization rate is at a general level, there is little difference between the single buffer space utilization method and the multiple buffer space utilization method, and the total cost of the multiple buffer space utilization method is low, so the multiple buffer space utilization method is suitable. On the other hand, when the terminal yard utilization rate is at a high level, the single buffer space utilization method is suitable because the waiting time reduction effect of the single buffer space utilization method is large.

As various port development projects (Busan New Port West Container Terminal, Jinhae New Port, hinterland construction project, etc.) are being promoted, It is time to review the realistic and continuous measures of ITT operational problems that have threatened Busan Port's trasshipment competitiveness. Therefore, it is expected that the analysis results and implications of this study will provide realistic and applicable insights into the Busan Port ITT problems and review various operational situations when introducing buffer space.

코로나19 사태로 인한 감염 확산으로 각국의 항만 폐쇄, 선복량 및 인력 부족 현상으로 세계적인 항만 적체가 지속되고 있다. 이 영향으로 부산항은 터미널 장치율이 90%에 달하는 물류대란을 겪고 있다. 이외에도 중국의 카보타지 해제, 안전운임제 시행 등으로 부산항을 기항하던 글로벌 선사들의 이탈이 우려되고 있어 부산항은 환적화물 유치 경쟁에 있어 위기에 직면해 있다. 이러한 부산항의 대내외적 환경변화 속에서 다양한 운영적 문제점들이 나타나고 있다. 대표적으로 차량 반출입이 특정 시간대에 집중되어 화물차주들이 장시간 대기해야하는 차량 대기시간 문제가 심각하게 나타나고 있다. 이러한 문제점은 다른 터미널과 연계된다는 점에서 타부두 환적화물 운송에서 더욱 뚜렷하게 나타난다.

해양수산부와 BPA는 이러한 문제 해결을 위해 관련 주체들 간 실시간 정보 공유가 가능하도록 블록체인 기반 ITT 운송 시스템을 구축하여 운영 중이다. 또한 차량 대기시간을 줄이기 위해 반출입 예약 시스템 도입을 추진 중이며 터미널을 선정하여 시범 운영을 진행 중이다. 하지만, 특정 시간대에 집중된 차량들을 다른 시간대로 분산시키는 방법만으로는 차량 대기시간 완화에 한계가 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 타부두 환적 화물 운송에서 발생하는 대기시간 문제해결을 위해 완충지역을 활용하는 방법을 검토하고 모든 터미널이 단일 완충지역을 활용하는 방법과 각 터미널별로 완충지역을 활용하는 방법에 대해 수리 모형화하였다. 그리고 유의미한 완충지역 활용 효과 분석을 위해 부산 신항 터미널 운영데이터를 기반으로 총 작업량, 터미널 가용량 변동폭, 차량 투입 가용량 변동폭 수준, 장치장 포화 상황별로 다양한 실험 유형을 생성하여 적용하였다. 단일 완충지역 활용 모형과 다수 완충지역 활용 모형에 대해 각 실험 유형 데이터를 적용하여 완충지역 활용에 따른 대기시간 및 비용을 산출하여 비교하고 효과를 분석하였다.

분석 결과 모든 유형에서 공통적으로 완충지역 활용에 따른 대기시간 및 비용의 감소효과를 확인하였다. 또한, 완충지역 활용에 따른 차량 대기시간 및 비용 감소 효과는 터미널 가용량 변동폭 수준이 높을 때 변화폭이 가장 큰 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 적정 완충 규모를 산정하기 위해 터미널 가용량 변동폭이 우선 고려되어야 한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 적정 완충 규모의 경우 터미널 가용량 변동폭이 보통 수준일 때는 총 작업량 대비 약 5%, 높은 수준일 때는 총 작업량 대비 약 12%까지 탄력적으로 운영될 필요가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 터미널 장치율이 일반적인 수준일 경우 단일 완충지역 활용 방식과 다수 완충지역 활용 방식은 대기시간 감소 효과 차이가 거의 없고, 다수 완충지역 활용 방식의 총 비용이 적기 때문에 다수 완충지역 활용 방식이 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 터미널 장치율이 높은 상황에서는 단일 완충지역 활용 방식의 대기시간 감소 효과가 크기 때문에 단일 완충지역 활용 방식이 적합한 것으로 나타났다.

각종 항만 개발 사업(항만 서컨테이너 부두, 진해 신항, 배후단지 조성사업 등)이 추진되고 있는 현재에 그동안 부산항 환적 경쟁력을 위협해온 ITT 운영적 문제에 대한 현실적이고 지속적인 방인에 대한 검토가 필요한 시기라고 생각된다. 따라서, 본 연구의 분석 결과 및 시사점을 통해 부산항 ITT 문제에 대한 현실적이고 적용 가능한 통찰을 제공하고, 완충지역 도입 시 다양한 운영적 상황에 대해 검토할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.