천문항법을 이용한 PV 패널 경사각 조절에 따른 태양광발전 효율 최적화에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 천문항법의 항해삼각형을 이용하여 태양광 발전을 위한 PV 패널의 경사에 관한 것이다. 천문항법을 이용하여 태양의 일몰과 일출 시간을 정확히 계산해 내었다. 이로써 태양광 발전의 추적식 방식에 적용이 가능하다는 것을 증명하였다.

또한 태양광발전의 경사에 따른 발전량에 관하여 천문항법 계산 시뮬레이션을 통해 계절별 태양광 발전의 효율에 대한 사례 분석을 실시하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과를 토대로, 첫째, 정남향으로 PV 패널을 고정식으로 설치할 경우, 경사각은 시설이 설치된 지역의 위도와 동일한 각도를 유지하는 것이 가장 좋다는 것을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 수동으로 PV 패널의 경사각을 조정할 수 있다면, 춘분과 추분에는 위도와 동일한 값으로 경사각을 유지하는 것이 바람직하다. 하지에는 0°가 되도록 하고, 동지에는 시설 위도의 2배가 되는 65°~ 70°정도가 되도록 경사각을 맞추는 것이 최대의 효율을 달성할 수 있다.

본 연구를 통해 1년에 4번 정도의 경사각 조절을 통해 태양광 발전 효율을 극대화 할 수 있다. 결론적으로 천문항법을 이용한 태양광 추적 시스템의 구현이 충분히 가능하다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

This study relates to the slope of PV panels for solar power generation using navigation triangles of celestial navigation. Using astronomical navigation, the sun's sunset and sunrise time were accurately calculated. This demonstrates that it is applicable to the traceable method of solar power generation.

Furthermore, a case analysis of the efficiency of solar power generation by season was conducted through an celestial navigation calculation simulation on the amount of power generated by the gradient of solar power generation.

Based on simulation results, First, if the PV panel is fixedly installed facing south, the inclination angle shows that it is best to maintain the same angle as the latitude of the area in which the facility is installed.

Second, if you can adjust the inclination angle of the PV panel manually, It is desirable to maintain an angle of inclination at the same value as latitude in the spring and autumn equinox. The maximum efficiency can be achieved by adjusting the angle of inclination to 0° in the lower extremity and 65° to 70°, which is twice the latitude of the facility in the winter solstice.

This study showed that solar power efficiency can be maximized by adjusting the angle of inclination about four times a year. In conclusion, we found that it was sufficiently possible to implement a solar tracking system using celestial navigation.