칼만필터를 이용한 예측확률 기반 충돌 회피 알고리즘

Abstract

This paper proposes a collision avoidance algorithm based on predictive probability using Kalman filter. The existing algorithm are based on CPA(Closest Point for Approach) derived from geometric data between own ship and target ships using current states (heading angle and velocity). Compared to this, proposed algorithm is capable of predicting the states and easy to plan optimal path considering the uncertainty in avoidance situation between the number of ships. In this study, Unscented Kalman filter(UKF) is used because state variables to be predicted includes nonlinearity. By using the state variables of the ships, predicted by the UKF’s prediction step, the positions of the number of ships after a certain time were derived as predictive probability. After that, the validation of the proposed algorithm was examined by planning the optimal path in the collision avoidance simulations through applying the predictive probability.

본 논문은 칼만 필터를 이용한 예측확률 기반 충돌 회피 알고리즘을 제안한다. 기존의 충돌 회피 알고리즘은 자선과 타선의 현재 상태(선회각, 속도 등)를 이용한 CPA(Closest Point for Approach)에 기반한다. 이와 비교하여, 제안하는 알고리즘은 선박의 상태를 예측할 수 있고 다수 선박 간 충돌 상황에서 불확실성을 고려한 최적 경로를 계획하기 용이하다. 예측 방법으로는 칼만 필터를 사용하였고, 그 중 비선형 함수로 구성된 시스템 모델을 예측하기 위해 무향 칼만 필터를 사용하였다. 무향 칼만 필터를 통해 예측된 선박의 상태 변수를 이용하여, 특정 시간 이후의 선박이 위치할 좌표와 그에 대한 예측확률을 도출하였다. 그 후, 예측확률을 이용한 속도 장애물 기반 충돌 회피 방법을 제시하고, 최종적으로, 선박의 예측 확률을 적용한 충돌 회피 시뮬레이션을 통해 제안한 알고리즘을 타당성을 검증하였다.