폐인쇄회로기판으로부터 구리 침출에 미치는 황산 용액 중 2가 구리이온과 산소 첨가의 영향

Abstract

하드디스크드라이브 내 인쇄회로기판(PCB)은 금(Au), 은(Ag)과 같은 귀금속과 구리(Cu), 알루미늄(Al), 철(Fe) 등의 유가금속을 포함하며 이를 회수하기 위한 재활용 공정이 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 황산 용액을 이용한 습식제련법으로 PCB 기판으로부터 구리를 회수하기 위해 2가 구리이온과 산소를 산화제로 첨가하였다. 선행 연구에서 PCB의 기판과 부품을 분리하였을 때 효율적인 금속의 회수가 가능하며 부품이 탈착된 기판에는 구리가 약 20% 함유되어 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 4가 주석이온을 포함한 염산 용액으로 PCB의 기판으로부터 부품을 탈착시키고 분리된 PCB 기판을 파·분쇄하여 2가 구리이온과 산소를 산화제로 첨가한 황산 용액으로 침출하였다.

먼저 하드디스크드라이브에서 분리된 PCB의 부품 탈착에 대한 교반속도, 반응온도, 4가 주석이온의 농도, 염산의 농도의 영향을 조사하였다. 100~300 rpm의 교반속도에서 PCB로부터 부품 탈착 속도는 큰 차이가 없었으며 온도, 4가 주석이온 농도, 염산 농도를 증가시킴에 따라 탈착 속도가 증가하였다. 부품 탈착율이 100%에 도달하였을 때 기판에서 솔더가 관찰되지 않았으며 10,000 mg/L의 4가 주석이온을 포함한 1 mol/L 염산 용액에 폐하드디스크드라이브 PCB 1개를 투입하고 200 rpm, 90°C 의 조건에서 침출하였을 때 2시간 만에 100% 탈착 완료되었다.

부품이 탈착된 기판은 커팅밀과 믹서밀로 파․분쇄하고 1.18 mm 이하의 시료를 침출에 사용하였으며 교반 속도, 온도, 산소 주입량, 황산 농도, 광액 농도에 따른 침출 거동을 조사하고 수축핵 모델을 이용하여 속도론적 해석을 수행하였다. 침출 효율은 교반 속도, 온도, 산소 주입량, 초기 2가 구리이온 농도가 높을수록 증가하였으며 황산 농도에 대한 영향은 미미했다. 초기 2가 구리이온의 농도가 10,000 mg/L인 1 mol/L 황산 용액으로 산소 1,000 cc/min, 광액 농도 1 w/v%, 600 rpm, 90°C 의 조건에서 침출하였을 때 120분 이내 구리가 96% 침출되었으며 2가 구리이온과 산소를 산화제로서 통시 투입하였을 때 침출 반응을 촉진하여 침출 효율과 침출 속도가 향상되는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 PCB 침출에 대한 반응 속도 모델은 고체와 유체의 화학반응이 율속 단계이며 구형의 입자에 대한 수축핵 모델이 적합하였다. 2가 구리이온 10,000 mg/L을 포함한 1 mol/L 황산 용액을 사용하고 산소 1,000 cc/min, 광액 농도 1 w/v%, 600 rpm 조건의 온도에 따른 침출 결과에 대해 계산된 활성화 에너지는 21.34 kJ/mol이다.

In the present paper, the leaching of copper from printed circuit boards(PCBs) using sulfuric acid with cupric ion(Cu2+) and oxygen(O2) is proposed to recovery valuable metals from PCBs.

First, the effects of the agitation speed, temperature, Sn4+ concentration, and hydrochloric acid concentration were investigated for separating electric and electronic components(EECs) from PCBs. At a agitation speed of 100 to 300 rpm, there was no significant difference in the separation speed of PCBs and EECs, and the dismantling-completion time was reduced with increasing temperature, Sn4+ concentration, and hydrochloric acid concentration. When the EECs separation efficiency reached 100%, no solder was observed on the PCBs, the dismantling of PCB was completed within 120 min under the leaching conditions; HCl concentration 1 mol/L, initial Sn4+ concentration 10,000 mg/L at 90°C and 300 rpm.

The bare PCBs were ground with a cuttiing mill and mixer mill and the product was screened with a 1.18 mm sieve. The effects of various process parameters such as agitation speed, temperature, the type and the flow rate of gas, initial Cu2+ concentration, sulfuric acid concentration, and pulp density were investigated to examine the dissolution behavior of Cu from PCBs. The leaching efficiency of Cu was found to be increased with increasing agitation speed, temperature, O2 flow rate, and initial Cu2+ concentration and decreasing pulp density. The effect of sulfuric acid concentration was insignificant. The 96% of Cu leaching efficiency was obtained under the following conditions: H2SO4 concentration 1 mol/L, pulp density 1%, initial Cu2+ concentration 10,000 mg/L and O2 flow rate 1000 cc/min at 90°C and 600 rpm. The leaching rate of Cu from PCBs was found to be higher on addition of Cu2+ and O2 to the leachant. The kinetic studies were performed using the obtained leaching data. The leaching data and analyses indicate that the Cu leaching from PCBs followed the reaction-controlled model for spherical particles satisfactorily and determined that the activation energy was found to be 21.34 kJ/mol. Therefore, these results indicate that the sulfuric acid solution with Cu2+ and O2 as a mild leach medium is valid for Cu leaching from PCBs.