플라즈몬 현상으로 인해 향상된 광압을 이용한 에너지 하베스팅 소자 개발

Abstract

본 연구에서는 친환경적이고 재생 가능한 에너지원에서 전기 에너지를 효율적으로 수확 할 수 있는 새로운 에너지 하베스팅 기술을 연구 개발 하였다. 가장 보편적인 에너지원인 빛을 소자에 사용하기 위해 표면 플라즈몬 현상을 이용하여 빛의 세기를 증폭하였다. FDTD simulation을 사용하여 역피라미드 hole 구조와 crater 구조를 바탕으로 최적의 조건을 찾기 위한 선행 연구를 하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 LPEG (light pressure electric generator)이라 명명된 소자에 대해 상부 전극이 Pt인 소자를 제작하여 401 nm, 11.1 mW의 레이저에서 작동 시킨 결과, 3.2 μA, 200 mV의 출력을 얻었고 이를 축전기를 이용하여 blue LED를 작동시켰다. 그리고 실생활에서의 응용을 위해 AM 1.5G의 태양광 시뮬레이터에서 작동 시킨 결과, 116 nA의 단락 회로 전류와 25 mV 개방 회로 전압을 생성했다. 또한 LPEG는 부하저항 200 kΩ에서 756 nW/cm2의 전력 밀도를 달성하였다. 이후 LPEG 소자의 출력을 향상하기 위해 상부 전극의 종류와 두께를 바꾸어서 측정한 결과 Ag 60 nm에서 242 mV와 2.86 μA의 출력과 396 μW/cm2의 전력 밀도를 얻을 수 있었다. 이러한 특성을 살펴보기 위해 Raman spectroscopy 장비를 이용하여 SERS 분석을 하였고 그 결과가 LPEG 소자의 출력과 경향이 일치함을 확인 할 수 있었다.

In this study, we developed a new energy harvesting technology that can efficiently harvest electrical energy from eco-friendly and renewable energy sources. We tried to amplify the intensity of light, the most common energy source, by using the surface plasmon phenomenon. We conducted a previous study to find the optimal conditions based on the reversed trapezoidal hole structure and the crater structure using FDTD simulation. Based on the FDTD simulation results, we fabricated a device whose top electrode is platinum for a device named LPEG (light pressure electric generator). And under a 401 nm, 11.1 mW laser, we obtained an output of 3.2 μA and 200 mV, and the blue LED was operated using capacitors. And under a solar simulator of AM 1.5G for real-life applications, a short circuit current of 116 nA and an open circuit voltage of 25 mV were generated. In addition, LPEG achieved a power density of 756 nW/cm2 at a load resistance of 200 kΩ. Afterward, in order to improve the output of the LPEG device, the type and thickness of the top electrode were changed and measured the voltages and currents. We were able to obtain outputs of 242 mV and 2.86 μA and a power density of 396 μW/cm2 at 60 nm thickness of Ag. To examine these characteristics, we performed SERS analysis using Raman spectroscopy, and it was confirmed that the results were consistent with the output of the LPEG device.