한국 교육서비스산업의 학력별 노동수요 결정요인 분석

Keyword education service industryhuman capitaltechnological progresseducational labor marketwage gap by education level교육서비스산업인적자본기술진보학력별 노동시장학력별 임금격차

Abstract

Since the 1990s, the Korean economy has been experiencing the extension of income inequality and structural changes to the service industry. In addition, in the labor market, the wage gap between educational labors and low-educated labor employment instability are causing. In particular, the wage gap widened by education, occupation, and skill level in the service industry. Although the proportion of the service industry reaches about 70% as of 2020, the wage gap between educational labors is still not narrowing down.

This paper aims to explain the extension of wage gab and employment instability of low-educated labor which happen to the education service industry that currently reflects the labor market characteristics of the Korean service industry. First, whether the labor market is segmented by education level, and second, the determinants of labor demand by education level are analyzed for explanation of the wage gap by education level and the job insecurity of low-educated labor.

To attempt this analysis, it is based on the following three theories. The first is the theory of human capital. Based on this theory, it is divided into low-educated labor and high-educated labor. Low-educated labor is divided into high school graduates or less, and highly educated labor is divided into vocational college graduates or higher and college graduates or higher. Second, it is the high-educated labor bias technological progress hypothesis. This technological progress can lead to an increase in demand for high-educated labor and a decrease in demand for low-educated labor, which can explain the wage gap and low-educated labor employment insecurity. Third, it is the international trade hypothesis. Developed countries have a comparative advantage on highly educated labor-intensive goods, so the demand for this labor increases, resulting in the extension of wage gap between two labors.

Based on these three theories, the determinants of educational labor demands can be speculated. Two wages of educational labors and capital prices as the endogenous variables and output, technological progress, and globalization indicators as exogenous variables are included in the estimation model. On this premise, a determinant analysis was conducted by assuming a multi-factor Cobb-Douglass production function and an educational labor demand estimation equations for each educational background was derived. As a result of the estimation, in the education service industry, the relative wage of the production factor did not affect the educational labor market. On the other hand, the exogenous variables showed a significant effect on each educational background. The direction of influence differed by educational labor markets. Changes in output showed positive effects on both labor markets by education level. Technological progress showed a negative effect on low-educated labor demand and a positive effect on high-educated labor demand, indicating that it had an opposite effect on each labor market. Globalization did not affect the low-educated labor market, but only positively affected the demand for high-educated labor.

The above estimation results have the following policy implications. First of all, active employment policies are required because economic fluctuations affect all labor demand markets by education level. Second, since the globalization induces an increase in high-educated labor demand, policies to strengthen the global competitiveness of the education service industry and foster human resources are needed. Finally, as technological progress has a high-educated labor biased nature, it can lead to unemployment in the low-educated labor market. Therefore, appropriate policies are needed to protect job insecurity in the low-educated labor market.

1990년대 이후 한국경제는 소득불평등 현상의 심화와 서비스산업으로 구조변화를 경험하고 있다. 또한 노동시장에서 학력별 노동에 대한 임금격차의 확대와 저학력 노동 고용불안이 야기되고 있다. 특히 서비스산업에서 학력별, 직종별, 숙련도별 임금격차가 벌어졌다. 서비스산업 비중이 2020년 현재 70%를 상회함에도 불구하고 학력 간 임금격차는 여전히 좁혀지지 않고 있다.

이 논문은 현재 한국 서비스산업의 노동시장 특성을 잘 반영하고 있는 교육서비스산업을 대상으로 선정하였다. 그리고 교육서비스산업의 노동시장이 학력별로 분절되어 있는지 여부를 파악하고, 학력별 노동수요의 결정요인을 분석하여 학력별 임금격차와 저학력 노동의 고용불안을 설명하고자 한다.

이러한 분석을 시도하기 위해 다음 세 가지 이론을 바탕으로 한다. 첫째, 인적자본론이다. 이 이론을 바탕으로 고학력 노동과 저학력 노동으로 구분한다. 고학력 노동은 전문대졸 이상과 대졸 이상으로, 저학력 노동은 고졸 이하 노동자로 나눈다. 둘째, 고학력노동 편향 기술진보 가설이다. 해당 기술진보 가설은 고학력 노동수요 증가와 저학력 노동수요 감소를 가져와 학력별 임금격차와 저학력 노동 고용불안을 설명할 수 있다. 셋째, 국제무역가설이다. 선진국은 고학력 노동집약재에 비교우위가 있으므로 이 노동에 대한 수요가 증가하므로 학력별 임금격차가 발생한다.

상기 세 가지 이론을 바탕으로 학력별 노동수요의 결정요인을 산정할 수 있다. 내생변수로 학력별 임금과 자본가격, 외생변수로 산출량, 기술진보, 세계화지표를 삽입하였다. 이러한 전제로 다요소 콥-더글라스 생산함수를 상정하여 학력별 노동수요 추정식을 도출하여 결정요인분석을 시행하였다. 추정결과 교육서비스산업에서는 생산요소의 상대임금이 각 학력별 노동시장에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 반면 투입한 외생변수들은 학력별로 유의미한 영향을 보였다. 영향의 방향은 노동시장 별로 차이가 있었다. 산출량의 변화는 학력별 노동시장 모두 양의 방향으로 영향을 나타냈다. 기술진보는 저학력 노동수요에는 음의 영향, 고학력 노동수요에는 양의 방향 영향을 보여 각 노동시장에 반대되는 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 세계화는 저학력 노동시장에는 영향을 미치지 않았으며, 고학력 노동수요에만 양의 방향으로 영향을 보였다.

상기의 추정결과는 다음과 같은 정책적 함의를 가진다. 먼저 경기변동은 학력별 노동수요 시장 모두에게 영향을 미치기 때문에 적극적인 고용 정책이 요구된다. 두 번째로, 세계화 진행은 고학력 노동수요의 상승을 유도하므로 교육서비스산업의 글로벌 경쟁력 강화와 인재육성 정책이 필요하다. 마지막으로 기술진보가 고학력 편향적인 성질을 지님에 따라 저학력 노동시장의 실업을 유발할 수 있다. 때문에 저학력 노동시장의 고용불안을 보호할 수 있는 적절한 정책이 필요하다.