핫프레스 공정 시 적외선 가열조건에 의한 열가소성 복합재의 표면 특성변화 및 접합성능에 미치는 영향

Abstract

환경문제 해결을 위해 온실가스 배출에 대한 사회적 규제가 강화되면서 에너지 효율 개선, 동력원 개발 및 경량화 기술에 관한 많은 연구가 이뤄지고 있다. 섬유 강화 복합재료(Fiber reinforced plastic)는 높은 비강도, 내식, 내화학 성능이 우수한 경량소재로 우주-항공분야, 스포츠 분야에서 사용되었으며, 현재는 전기, 수소 차량, 미래교통수단 도심항공교통(Urban air mobility)과 같은 운송 분야에도 적용되기 위한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 분야의 확장에 따라 복합재료의 소량 생산 방식에서 대량 생산 방식이 요구되고, 이에 생산성에서 우수한 열가소성 복합재료(Thermoplastic composite)와 적외선(Infrared Ray; IR) 가열방식을 적용한 핫프레스 성형(Hot-press forming) 공정이 대두되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 항공소재로 사용되는 탄소섬유 강화 polyetherketoneketone(CF/PEKK) 열가소성 복합재료의 핫프레스 성형 시 적외선 가열조건에 따라 CF/PEKK 표면 열특성과 접합성능 그리고 내부결함에 미치는 영향을 분석을 진행하였다.

열특성은 시차 주사 열랑법(Differential Scanning Calorimetry)를 통해 표면의 유리전이온도(Glass transition temperature), 용융온도(Melting temperature), 결정화도(Crystallinity), 결정화온도(Crystallization temperature), 발열량(heat of crystallization)을 분석하였다. 유리전이온도는 가열온도와 비례적 관계가 관찰되었으며, 용융온도, 결정화도, 결정화온도, 발열량이 높은 온도에서 가열시간이 길어질수록 열특성이 저하되는 결과가 관찰되었다. 표면의 형태학적 분석은 광학현미경(Optical microscope)으로 진행하였으며, IR가열 온도에 따라 PEKK의 구결정의 형태와 비율이 변화하였으며, 표면에 발생한 무정형 영역은 주로 가열온도에 큰영향을 받으며, 가열시간이 길어질수록 일부에서 영역이 관찰된다. 가열된 면에서의 Lap shear strength를 통한 접합강도 특성분석에서 특정 온도조건에서 접합강도가 낮아지며, 주로 접합계면에서 파괴가 발생한다. 파괴 단면에서 부분적으로 PEKK의 결합이 관찰되었으며, 주로 구정/구결정이 소실된 영역에서 PEKK 결합 흔적이 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 반면 낮은 가열조건에 가열 면과 모재 사이에서 파괴가 발생하며, 표면에 수지가 결합하여 뜯겨나가는 현상이 관찰되었다. IR가열이 CF/PEKK 복합재료 내부에 미치는 영향과 재성형에 의한 회복성능을 흡습거동을 통해 분석하였으며, 360도의 낮은 가열에서 내부 흡습량이 증가하였다가 가열온도와 가열시간이 증가할수록 흡습량이 감소하는 경향이 관찰되었다. 이를 통해 내부결함은 온도가 높을수록 완화되는 것을 확인하였지만 이러한 가열조건은 PEKK의 회복성능이 저해하여, 재성형을 통한 내부결함 제거가 어려운 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해서 CF/PEKK 복합재를 핫프레스 성형하기 위한 IR가열 조건이 표면의 열특성과 접합성능 그리고 내부결함에 미치는 영향을 확인함으로써 재료 표면에서의 기능 저하 원인을 규명하였다. 또한 IR가열을 통해 핫프레스 성형하기 위한 최적의 IR가열조건을 도출하였다.

As social regulations on carbon dioxide emissions are strengthened to solve environmental problems, many studies are being conducted on energy efficiency improvement, power source development, and lightening technologies. Fiber-reinforced plastic (FRP) composite is a lightweight material with excellent strength, corrosion resistance, and chemical resistance. It has been used in the space-aircraft and sports fields, and is currently being studied for application in transportation fields such as electric and hydrogen vehicles and urban air mobility. With the expansion of its application fields, FRP require a transition from small-scale production to mass production. The thermoplastic composite and hot-press forming applied infrared ray(IR) heating process has excellent productivity for this purpose. In this study, the effects of infrared heating conditions on the surface thermal characteristics, bonding properties, and internal defects in hot press forming of carbon fiber-reinforced polyetherketoneketone (CF/PEKK) thermoplastic composite materials were analyzed. Thermal characteristics were analyzed for glass transition temperature, melting temperature, crystallinity, crystallization temperature, and heat of crystallization on the surface through differential scanning calorimetry. A proportional relationship was observed between the heating temperature and the glass transition temperature. The melting temperature, crystallization temperature, and heat of crystallization degraded the thermal characteristics as the dwell time and heating temperature increased. The morphological analysis of the surface was conducted using an optical microscope. The shape and ratio of the spherulite structure of PEKK changed according to the IR heating temperature. An amorphous region is observed under high heating conditions or long heating time conditions. In the analysis of bonding properties through lap shear strength, the bonding strength is lowered under 420℃(for 30 minutes) and 460°C IR heating conditions, and destruction mainly occurs at the bonding interface. There was no binding reaction in the amorphous region in the fracture surface, and a small amount of PEKK binding traces were observed. On the other hand, destruction occurred between the heating surface and the base material under 360℃ to 420℃(for 5 minutes) IR heating conditions, and large amounts of bonding reaction traces were observed on the surface. The effect of IR heating on the internal defects in CF/PEKK composite materials and the recovery performance of defects by re-forming were analyzed through water absorption behavior. Internal defects increased at 360℃ and decreased as the heating temperature and dwell time increased. The increase in IR heating temperature and heating time reduces internal defects, but it has been confirmed that it is difficult to remove internal defects through re-forming as these heating conditions hinder PEKK recovery performance. This research verified the effect of IR heating conditions for the hot press forming of CF/PEKK composite on surface thermal characteristics, bonding properties, and internal defects. And investigated the cause of degradation on the CF/PEKK surface. In addition, optimal IR heating conditions in hot-press forming of CF/PEKK were derived.