A Study on the Underwater Cutting of Stainless Steel for Nuclear Power Plant Decommissioning using a Fiber Laser

Keyword

High-power laser cutting, Underwater cutting, Nuclear power plant decommissioning, Fiber laser, Stainless steel, Secondary waste

Abstract

Nuclear energy is used as a major source of energy worldwide because of its high energy efficiency and low emissions of greenhouse gases and fine dust. At the end of the design lifespan of a nuclear facility, which in general averages 40 to 60 years, it is examined to determine whether to restart it according to the procedures prescribed by related law. If it is determined that it is impossible to restart the nuclear facility, dismantling work will be carried out to permanently close it. Radioactive waste, which inevitably occurs during the dismantling of nuclear power plants, can be harmful to the human body and the environment, so it is very important to manage it.

Among the nuclear facilities, the reactor vessel internal belongs to intermediate-level radioactive waste because of nuclear fission. To prevent the operator from radiation exposure during the dismantling of these facilities, underwater and remote cutting technologies are required. Especially in the domestic situation where nuclear facilities are preparing to be dismantled, the development of advanced cutting technology is essential. In the case of nuclear dismantling in other countries, most of them used mechanical cutting such as band saw cutting and wire cutting. Thermal cutting such as plasma and laser cutting is also employed.

In recent years, considering the safety and environment of the operator, laser cutting technology, where remote cutting technology is applicable and the amount of secondary waste is low, is receiving a lot of attention, and various studies are ongoing. Among them, fiber lasers are gaining prominence as lasers for nuclear dismantling in underwater environments because they can transmit high-power lasers over long distances and are easy to automate. However, because most of the research so far has been on laser cutting of thin plates in the atmosphere, research on underwater laser cutting of thick plates applied to actual nuclear power plants is needed.

Therefore, in this paper, to investigate whether cutting quality affects generation of secondary waste, laser cutting experiments in the atmospheric and underwater environments were conducted on 50- and 70-mm-thick stainless steel using a fiber laser with a maximum output of 20 kW. Conditions for obtaining sound quality of the cutting surface were established by analyzing the kerf shape and roughness of the specimen when the main parameters such as focal position, laser power, cutting speed, stand-off distance, and assist gas pressure were changed. In addition, the kerf areas of the cross-section were determined to investigate the relationship between the cutting quality and the amount of secondary waste.

First, effects of the key parameters were examined, and it was confirmed that the defocus distance has a profound effect on the front kerf width because it determines the diameter of the laser beam irradiated on the surface of the specimen. Laser power and cutting speed affected the amount of molten metal because they determined the heat input of the specimen. That is, as the heat input increased, the amount of molten metal increased, which led to a tendency for the kerf width to be wider, but not the sufficient discharge of the molten metal to be achieved. On the other hand, when the heat input decreased, the kerf width narrowed, so the flow of the assist gas was not smooth, and the molten metal tended to stagnate inside the specimen. As a result, laser cutting experiments according to the above parameters were carried out to derive suitable cutting conditions by thickness with excellent cutting quality.

In addition, because the molten metal of the cut specimen is an important factor in determining the amount of secondary waste, the kerf area according to each variable was obtained through calculations. As a result, it was confirmed that the kerf area was the smallest under suitable laser cutting conditions, and the amount of secondary waste was also small under conditions with excellent cutting quality.

The above study examined the applicability of underwater laser cutting to materials in facilities inside nuclear power plants. In the future, when dismantling nuclear facilities, these findings could be used as an important resource for laser cutting technology.|원자력 에너지는 에너지 효율이 높고 온실 가스와 미세 먼지의 배출이 적기 때문에 세계 각국에서 주요 에너지원으로 사용되고 있다. 일반적으로 원자력 발전소의 설계 수명은 평균 40 ~ 60년이며, 수명이 다한 원자력 발전소는 관련법 절차에 따라 재가동을 위한 심사를 받는다. 재가동이 불가능한 원자력 시설은 영구 폐쇄를 위한 해체 작업이 진행되지만 원전 해체시 필연적으로 발생하는 방사성 폐기물은 인체와 환경에 해를 끼칠 수 있기 때문에 이를 관리하는 것이 매우 중요하다.

원자력 시설 중 원자로 내부구조물은 핵분열의 영향으로 인해 중준위 폐기물에 속한다. 이러한 구조물의 해체시 작업자의 방사능 피폭을 방지하기 위해서는 수중환경에서의 원격 절단 기술이 요구된다. 특히 원자력 시설의 해체를 준비하고 있는 국내 상황에서 고도화된 절단 기술의 개발은 필수적이다. 해외의 원전 해체시에는 대부분 밴드쏘 절단, 와이어 절단과 같은 기계적 절단 및 플라즈마, 아크와 같은 열적 절단이 사용되었다.

최근 들어 작업자의 안전 및 환경을 고려하여 원격 절단이 가능하고 2차 폐기물량을 저감할 수 있는 레이저 절단 기술이 많은 관심을 받고 다양한 연구가 진행중이다. 그 중 파이버 레이저는 고출력 레이저의 장거리 전송이 가능하고 자동화가 용이하다는 장점으로 인해 수중 환경에서의 원전 해체용 레이저로 각광을 받고 있다. 하지만 지금까지는 박판 및 대기중에서의 레이저 절단 연구가 대부분이기 때문에 실제 원전에 적용되고 있는 후판 재료의 수중 레이저 절단에 대한 연구가 필요한 실정이다.

본 논문에서는 후판 재료의 수중 레이저 절단시 절단면 품질과 2차 폐기물의 생성과의 관계를 규명하기 위하여, 고출력 파이버 레이저를 사용하여 두께 50 및 70 mm 스테인리스강에 대한 대기중 및 수중 레이저 절단 실험을 수행하였다. 이때 주요 매개변수인 초점 위치, 레이저 출력, 절단 속도, 스탠드오프 거리 및 보조가스 압력에 따른 영향을 살펴보기 위하여 절단 시험편의 커프 형상 및 거칠기 등을 분석한 후 건전한 절단면 품질이 얻어지는 조건을 도출하였다. 또한 횡단면의 커프 면적을 구하여 절단 품질과 2차 폐기물 생성량의 관계를 검토하였다.

우선 주요 매개변수의 영향을 살펴본 결과, 비초점 거리는 시험편 표면에 조사되는 레이저 빔의 직경을 결정하기 때문에 전면 커프폭에 지대한 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 레이저 출력 및 절단 속도는 시험편의 입열량을 결정하여 용융량에 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 입열량이 증가하면 용융량이 증가하여 커프폭이 넓어지지만 충분한 용융 금속의 배출이 이루어지지 못하는 경향을 나타내었다. 반면 입열량이 감소하면 커프폭이 좁아지기 때문에 보조가스의 흐름이 원활하지 못하여 용융 금속이 시험편 내부에 정체되는 경향을 보였다. 스탠드오프 거리 및 보조가스 압력은 용융 금속의 흐름에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 상기와 같은 매개변수에 따른 레이저 절단 실험을 진행하여 우수한 절단 품질을 가지는 두께별 적정 절단 조건을 도출할 수 있었다.

또한 절단된 시험편의 용융량은 2차 폐기물의 양을 결정하는 중요한 인자이기 때문에 계산을 통해 각 변수에 따른 커프 면적을 구하였다. 그 결과 적정 레이저 절단 조건에서 커프 면적이 가장 작았으며, 이로서 우수한 절단 품질을 가지는 조건이 2차 폐기물 생성량도 적다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이상의 연구 결과는 원전 내부 시설의 재료에 대한 수중 레이저 절단의 적용성을 검토하고 있어 향후 원자력 시설의 해체시 레이저 절단 기술의 중요한 자료로써 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.