ATSC 3.0 및 MBMS 시스템 분석과 ATSC 3.0을 위한 LDM 기반 최적 전송 및 MIMO 기반 검출 성능 향상 방법

Keyword

ATSC 3.0, broadcasting, MBMS, transmission efficiency, optimal transmission of ATSC 3.0 LDM, improved detection of ATSC 3.0 MIMO

Abstract

최근, 통신 시스템과 미디어 산업의 발전으로 인해, 스마트폰을 이용한 미디어 서비스의 소비가 급증하고 있다. 특히, OTT (over the top)와 같은 플랫폼의 인기로 인해, 더 높은 품질의 비디오/오디오 서비스에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있다. 이러한 추세에 따라, 고용량의 서비스를 안정적이고 효율적으로 전송할 수 있는 차세대 방송 규격에 대한 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 이러한 요구를 만족하기 위해, ATSC (Advanced Television Systems Committee) 3.0과 5G MBMS (fifth-generation multimedia broadcast/multicast service) 등이 최근에 개발되었다. 본 학위논문에서는 ATSC 3.0과 5G MBMS의 시스템 및 수신 성능을 분석하고, ATSC 3.0 기반의 LDM (layered-division multiplexing)을 활용한 다중 서비스의 최적 전송 및 MIMO (multiple-input multiple-output)를 활용한 검출 성능 향상 방법을 제안한다.

먼저, ATSC 3.0과 5G MBMS의 시스템 분석 및 성능 평가를 수행한다. ATSC 3.0과 5G MBMS 신호를 각각 데이터 영역 (data part)과 제어 영역 (control part)에 해당하는 물리 채널로 나누고, 각 신호 영역에 대해 독립적으로 성능 평가를 수행한다. 또한, 다양한 수신 성능 분석을 위해, 방송망과 같이 매우 넓은 커버리지 (coverage)에서 발생할 수 있는 매우 긴 지연 (delay)을 포함한 이동 및 고정 채널 환경을 고려하고, 이상적인 채널 추정을 포함한 성능이 다른 3가지 채널 추정 방법을 적용한다. 전산 실험 결과는 데이터 영역과 제어 영역 모두에서 ATSC 3.0이 5G MBMS에 비해 상당한 성능 이득을 얻을 수 있고, ATSC 3.0이 5G MBMS 보다 효율적인 방송망 구축에 유리하다는 것을 보여준다. 또한, 차세대 방송 규격인 NR MBS (new radio multicast and broadcase service)는 5G MBMS에 비해 BICM (bit interleaved coded modulation)이 개선되었기 때문에 향상된 성능을 얻을 수 있다. 그러나, 높은 속도에서는 여전히 도플러 (Doppler)에 의한 성능 열화가 발생하기 때문에, ATSC 3.0의 인터리빙 (interleaving)과 같은 추가적인 다이버시티 (diversity) 이득을 얻을 수 있는 방법을 추가로 적용함으로써, 높은 속도에서 더욱 개선된 성능을 얻을 수 있고, 따라서 방송망에서 향상된 전송 효율을 얻을 수 있을 것으로 예상할 수 있다.

또한, ATSC 3.0 시스템을 기반으로 한 방송망의 전송 효율을 극대화하기 위한 두 가지 개선 방법을 제안한다. 첫 번째로, LDM을 기반으로 한 다중 PLP (physical layer pipe)의 최적 전송 방법을 제시한다. 규격을 확장하여 최대 4개 PLP와 4개 계층 (layer)까지 고려한 LDM 기반 M-PLP (multiple-PLP) configuration들의 채널 용량 (channel capacity) 분석과 수신 성능 평가가 수행된다. LDM은 다른 직교 다중화 (orthogonal multiplexing) 방법에 비해 최소 채널 용량을 최대화하는 관점에서 더 높은 전송 효율을 얻을 수 있다. 전산 실험 결과는 각 PLP를 각 계층에 할당하는 다계층 LDM의 경우가 나머지 다중화 방법에 비해 가장 높은 채널 용량과 가장 좋은 수신 성능을 달성할 수 있음을 보여준다. 또한, LTDM (layered time-division multiplexing)의 성능 열화가 다계층 LDM에 비해 크지 않으므로, LTDM 또한 효율적인 전송을 위한 좋은 솔루션이 될 수 있음을 보여준다.

마지막으로, 방송망의 전송 효율 개선을 위한 또 다른 방법으로서 MIMO 시스템에서의 검출 성능 향상 방법을 제안한다. ATSC 3.0의 MIMO 시스템은 MIMO precoding 내 I/Q polarization interleaving의 비선형 동작으로 인해 연속 간섭 제거 (successive interference cancellation: SIC) 기반 방법의 적용이 불가능하다. 따라서, SIC 기반의 준최적 (suboptimal) 검출 방법을 쉽게 적용할 수 있도록, 수신 신호에 대해 다른 형태의 real-valued representation을 제시한다. 또한, 성능 개선과 복잡도 감소를 위해 ATSC 3.0에서 사용되는 2D NUC (two-dimensional non-uniform constellation)의 구조적 특징을 반영한 블록 단위의 -best 알고리즘 기반 검출 방법을 제안한다. 전산 실험 결과는 고정 및 이동 채널 환경에서 제안하는 방법이 기존 선형 필터를 적용한 방법에 비해 복잡도는 약간 증가하지만, 매우 향상된 성능을 얻을 수 있음을 보여준다. 또한, 제안하는 방법에서 적절한 후보 심볼의 개수를 선택함으로써 좋은 성능-복잡도 trade-off를 만족할 수 있음을 보여준다.|Recently, with the development of communication systems and the media industry, the consumption of media services using smartphones has rapidly increased. In particular, owing to the popularity of media platforms, such as over the top (OTT), the demands for higher-quality video/audio services have increased. To satisfy the requirements, Advanced Television Systems Committee (ATSC) 3.0 and fifth-generation (5G) multimedia broadcast/multicast service (MBMS) have been recently developed as next-generation terrestrial broadcasting standards. To realize an efficient broadcasting network, the system and reception performance of ATSC 3.0 and 5G MBMS are analyzed. Furthermore, to maximize the transmission efficiency in broadcasting networks, an optimal transmission scheme of multiple services using layered-division multiplexing (LDM) and an improved detection scheme using multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) are proposed based on the ATSC 3.0 system.

First, system analysis and performance evaluation of ATSC 3.0 and 5G MBMS are performed. The ATSC 3.0 and 5G MBMS signals can be divided into several physical channels corresponding to the data and control parts. Subsequently, the reception performance is evaluated independently for the physical channels corresponding to each part. In addition, as channel environments, mobile and fixed channels with very long delay spread, which may occur in very wide coverage for broadcasting networks, are considered. Moreover, three channel estimation schemes corresponding to ideal, low-complexity, and practical estimation are applied. The simulation results show that ATSC 3.0 can obtain significant performance gain compared to 5G MBMS in both the data and control parts. Therefore, ATSC 3.0 is more advantageous than 5G MBMS for efficient broadcasting networks. In addition, 5G-based new radio (NR) multicast and broadcast service (MBS), which is considered as a next-generation broadcasting standard, can obtain improved performance by using enhanced bit-interleaved coded modulation (BICM) compared to 5G MBMS. However, to obtain additional performance gain under higher mobile speeds, it is necessary to apply the schemes such as interleaving used in ATSC 3.0.

Furthermore, two improved schemes aimed to maximize of transmission efficiency are proposed based on the ATSC 3.0 system. First, an optimal transmission scheme of multiple physical layer pipes (M-PLPs) based on LDM is presented. Considering up to 4 PLPs and four layers based on LDM extension, the capacity analysis and performance evaluation of LDM-based M-PLP configurations are performed. LDM can provide higher transmission efficiency from the perspective of maximizing the minimum rate than other orthogonal multiplexing schemes. The simulation results show that multi-layer LDM, which allocates each PLP to each layer, can achieve the highest capacity and best reception performance compared to other configurations. In addition, since the performance degradation of layered time-division multiplexing (LTDM) is not significant compared to the multi-layer LDM, it is shown that LTDM may also be a good solution for the efficient transmission of M-PLPs.

Finally, as another improvement of the broadcasting network, an improved detection scheme for the ATSC 3.0 MIMO system is proposed. The MIMO system of ATSC 3.0 cannot use the successive interference cancellation (SIC)-based scheme owing to the non-linear operation of I/Q polarization interleaving in the MIMO precoding. Therefore, this thesis presents an alternative approach to the real-valued representation for the received signal to facilitate a simpler application of various SIC-based detection schemes than other forms of real-valued representations. In addition, to improve the detection performance and complexity, an improved detection scheme using -best algorithm based on block cancellation, which reflects the structural property of two-dimensional non-uniform constellation (2D NUC) defined in ATSC 3.0, is proposed. The simulation results show that the proposed detection scheme outperforms the linear detection under mobile and fixed channels, although the complexity increases slightly. Furthermore, a good performance- complexity trade-off can be satisfied by selecting the appropriate number of candidate symbols for the proposed detection scheme.