Research on the Development of the Shipbuilding Industry in East Asian Countries and Implications for Small and Medium-Sized Shipyards of Korea

Abstract

본 연구는 2008년 금융위기 이후 재정난에 흔들리고 있는 한국의 중소기업을 위한 돌파구 마련을 위해 동아시아 국가들의 조선산업의 발전상황을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

조선업은 국제 무역의 근간을 이루는 주요 산업 중 하나이다. 따라서 국가의 조선산업에 대한 투자는 개발도상국의 기초경제를 구축하기 위해 통상적으로 취해왔던 접근방식 중 하나였다. 특히, 철강무역, 제조, 금융, 항만 서비스와 같은 다른 주요 국가 기간산업들에 대한 긍정적인 파급효과가 있는 것으로 알려져있다..

동아시아에 위치한 한국, 중국, 일본은 조선산업의 성장을 위해 수많은 노력을 기울이고 있으며, 여전히 세계시장 점유율 1위를 두고 경쟁하고 있다. 그러나, 국내 유수의 조선소들 간의 치열한 경쟁으로 인해 다수의 국내 중소 조선소들은 파산선고를 받거나 법정관리를 받는 등 사업을 유지하는데 어려움을 겪고 있다. 따라서 한국의 중소 조선소가 생존하여 미래 사업의 기회를 되찾기 위해서는 새로운 전략이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 전세계 조선산업의 리더십 변화를 연대별로 분석하고 역사적 배경, 정부지원 및 해양 클러스터 형성에 대한 연구를 통해 한국 중소 조선소가 새로운 혁신 전략을 수립하는데 중대한 시사점을 제공하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

This study aims to examine the development of the shipbuilding industry in East Asian countries to find breakthrough strategies for the Korean small and medium-sized (SME) shipyards which are facing financial distress after the financial turmoil in 2008.

Shipbuilding is one of the principal industries that constitute the backbone of international trade. Therefore, investing in the national shipbuilding industry has been a commonly taken approach towards establishing a grounded economy in developing countries, premised on its positive impact upon other key national businesses, such as steel trade, manufacturing, finance and port services.

Japan, Korea, and China in particular have put significant amounts of effort into fostering the shipbuilding industry and are still competing to obtain the leading position on the global arena. Therefore, due to the ever-increasing competition amongst the top national shipbuilders, most of the Korean small and medium-sized (SME) shipyards are experiencing difficulties of sustaining their business; declared for bankruptcy or are under legal management. Thus, new strategies are needed for the Korean SME shipyards to stay afloat and reobtain opportunities for their future businesses.

This paper provides valuable implications to Korean SME shipyards to develop new innovative strategies, by analyzing the chronological shift in leadership in the global shipbuilding industry; through the research on historical background, government intervention, and formation of maritime clusters.