가스터빈 배기 케이싱 체결용 볼트홀의 보수 용접부에 대한 피로수명 예측

Abstract

복합화력발전은 석탄화력발전, 원자력 발전 등과 함께 국내 전력믹스에서 큰 비중을 차지하고 있다. 빠른 기동과 정지가 가능하여 첨두부하를 담당하며 짧은 시간에 대규모 전력량을 공급하고 있다. 이러한 복합화력발전은 미래의 재생에너지로의 전환에서 교두보 역할을 맡을 수 있다. 지역적, 계절적 특성으로 인해 전력 공급의 변동성과 불안전성을 가지는 재생에너지의 단점을 보완하기 위해 기존 첨두부하를 담당하는 복합화력발전을 이용하여 전력 공급의 안전성을 확보하는 것이다.

하지만 잦은 기동과 정지에 반복적으로 노출되는 복합화력발전의 가스터빈 특성으로 인해 열 피로 및 크리프 파괴의 발생이 필연적이다. 가스터빈의 운전조건을 고려하였을 때 기동과 정지 단계에서 열 피로 파괴가 발생하며, 정상상태 운전 단계에서 크리프 파괴가 발생한다. 특히 내부 부품을 보호하며 작동유체의 활동 공간을 제한하는 역할을 맡는 케이싱은 볼트에 의해 결합되어 있다. 가스터빈 배기부에 위치한 케이싱은 고온의 작동유체가 외기와 만나면서 결합부에서 피로파괴가 발생하고 있다.

교체 비용 및 시간의 경제성과 효율성으로 인해 운전에 영향을 경미하게 미치는 균열 부위는 용접을 통해 보수 작업 후 운용되고 있다. 하지만 균열 보수 용접 시 잔류응력 및 소성 변형률의 발생은 필연적으로 발생하며 이들이 케이싱의 수명에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것은 쉽지 않다. 따라서 균열 보수 용접이 이루어진 케이싱의 피로 수명을 예측하여 운전을 얼마나 지속할 수 있는지 연구할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 유한요소해석과 피로해석을 순차적으로 수행하여 운전조건에 따른 응력과 변형률 진폭을 토대로 케이싱의 피로수명을 계산하였다. 이때 균열이 없는 건전 케이싱과 균열 보수 용접이 이루어진 용접 케이싱의 피로 수명을 비교하였으며, 다양한 균열 형상을 반영하기 위해 8가지의 용접 비드에 대해 결과를 고찰하였다.|Combined cycle power generation is crucial in domestic electrical power supply, along with coal-fired and nuclear power generation. The combined cycle power plant can be rapidly started up and shut down; therefore, it handles the peak load and supplies a large amount of power in a short time. These power plants can serve as a bridgehead in our transition to renewable energy. To compensate for the shortcomings of renewable energy, i.e., fluctuations and instability of power supply due to regional and seasonal characteristics, the combined cycle powerplant responsible for the existing peak load can secure power supply.

However, thermal fatigue and creep failures are inevitable owing to the gas turbines characteristics of combined cycle power plant, which are exposed to frequent start-up and shut-down cycles. Considering the operating conditions of a gas turbines, thermal fatigue failure occurs in the start-up and shut-down operations, and creep failure occurs in the steady-state operation. In particular, the gas turbine casing, which protects the internal components and limits the space of the working fluid, is secured by bolts. In the casing in the exhaust frames of the turbines, thermal fatigue failure occurs at the bolted joint, because the high-temperature working fluid leaks to the external surroundings at room temperature.

Because of its economic feasibility and efficiency of replacement cost and time, welding is used to repair cracks and has a subtle effect on the operation. However, residual stress and plastic strain occur during the welding process, and their effect on the fatigue life of the casing is difficult to examine. Therefore, the duration for which the operation can be sustained must be determined by predicting the fatigue life of the casings with crack-repair welds. In this study, the fatigue life was calculated based on the stress and strain amplitudes according to the operating conditions, by sequentially performing finite element and fatigue analyses. In this case, the fatigue life of no-cracked and welded casings, with eight types of weld beads to consider various crack shapes, were compared.