부두 계류 선박의 안전 확보를 위한 항로 통항 기준연구

Keyword 항주파, 통과 선박, 계류안전성 평가, 위험도 Matrix, 통항 기준

Abstract

Ship wave refer to wave generated when a ship passes, and the waves generated by the ship's navigation are transmitted to the nearby berth and may affect the moored ships. Ship wave can cause excessive agitation of mooring ship, and can lead to damage to mooring or loading facilities, which can cause human injuries and economic losses. Especially, in a port where the range of the water area is limited, a ship moored at the berth near the fairway is more affected by the ship wave of passing ship in fairway.

At SK 6 berth, which is near the Ulsan Port No.1 fairway, mooring line breaking accidents occurred. Since SK 6 berth is near No.1 fairway, it is estimated that it will be affected by the ship wave. Therefore, in this study, we tried to evaluate the risk of the Ulsan Port SK 6 berth and to propose a passing criteria for ships in fairway to ensure safety.

In this study, OPTIMOOR software, a ship mooring analysis simulation program, was used. OPTIMOOR allows you to calculate the forces and moments acting on the mooring ship due to the pressure field around the passing ship. The mooring ship was selected as a 70,000DWT tanker and a 60,000DWT LPG carrier as the ship with the maximum dimension that can be moored at SK 6 berth . The passing ship was determined to be a 40,000DWT vehicle carrier with the largest specifications among passing ships in Ulsan Port No.1 fairway.

Above all, It was determined that it was necessary to review the design and operation status of the berth before evaluating the impact of passing ship.When the influence of passing ship was excluded, it was found that safety was secured by satisfying all evaluation criteria up to a wind speed of 49kts. In other words, the current plan and operation status of the berth is judged to be appropriate.

Next, we tried to evaluate the appropriateness of the separation distance between the berth and the fairway. According to the boundary of Ulsan Port No.1 fairway and the location of SK 6 berth, the minimum separation distance between mooring ship and passing ships is 80m. Therefore, a minimum separation distance of 80m and a recommended speed of 12kts were applied as the conditions for maximum ship wave occurrence. As a result of the evaluation, it was found that the tension of the mooring line was higher than the breaking strength during mooring of the ship in the full load condition, which did not satisfy the evaluation criteria. That is, it is judged that the separation distance between the berth and the fairway is not sufficient to secure the safety of the mooring vessel from the influence of the passing vessel.

Finally, by reflecting the results of the investigation and analysis of the maritime traffic status of Ulsan port No.1 fairway, the evaluation was performed according to speed and separation distance. The separation distance is divided into 10m from 130m to 200m, and the speed is divided into 1kts from 8kts to 12kts, and a risk matrix is ​​presented according to the evaluation results.

According to the risk matrix, it is necessary to pass at a speed of less than 8kts in order to secure the safety of the moored shaip at SK 6 berth. However, if it is unavoidable to increase the speed of the vessel in order to secure the maneuverability of the vessel due to bad weather, etc., a sufficient separation distance of 200m or more shall be secured by passing to the center of the fairway or limiting the crossing of the ships in fairway.

In addition, the results of the study show that it is necessary to evaluate the impact of passing ships during the design criteria review and mooring safety evaluation during Maritime Traffic Safety Assesment. To ensure safety, the highest priority is to secure the separation distance between the berth and the fairway so that the effects of passing ships is as small as possible. However, if it is difficult to secure the separation distance due to port facilities, safety measures such as speed limit and Passing Criteria should be established by the evaluation.|항주파는 선박이 항행할 때 발생하는 파도를 의미하며, 선박의 항행으로 발생한 항주파는 인근의 부두까지 전달되어 계류 선박에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이는 계류 선박의 과도한 동요를 유발할 수 있으며 계류시설이나 하역설비의 파손으로 이어져 인적 피해와 경제적 손실을 야기할 수 있다. 특히, 수역의 범위가 제한된 항내에서 항로와 인접한 부두에 계류된 선박은 항로를 통항하는 선박에서 발생하는 항주파의 영향을 더 많이 받게 된다.

울산항 제1항로 인근에 배치된 SK 6 부두에서는 계류삭 절단 사고가 발생하였다. SK 6 부두가 제1항로와 인접하여 있으므로 항주파의 영향을 받을 것으로 추정되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 울산항 SK 6 부두를 대상으로 위험도를 평가하고 안전 확보를 위한 부두 인근의 항로 통항 기준을 제안하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 선박 계류해석 시뮬레이션 프로그램인 OPTIMOOR software를 이용하였다. OPTIMOOR를 통해 통과 선박 주변의 압력장에 기인하여 계류 선박에 작용하는 힘과 모멘트를 계산할 수 있다. 계류 선박은 SK 6 부두에 계류가 가능한 최대 제원의 선박으로 70,000DWT의 유조선과 60,000DWT의 LPG 운반선으로 선정하였다. 통과 선박은 울산항 제1항로를 통항 선박 중 최대 제원을 갖는 40,000DWT의 자동차 운반선으로 정하였다.

가장 먼저 통과 선박의 영향을 평가하기에 앞서 부두의 설계 및 운영 현황을 검토할 필요가 있다고 판단하였다. 통과 선박의 영향을 제외하였을 경우 풍속 49kts까지 모든 평가 기준을 만족하여 안전성이 확보되는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 현재의 부두의 설계 및 운영 현황은 적절하다고 판단되다.

그 다음으로 부두와 항로의 이격거리 적정성을 평가하고자 하였다. 울산항 제1항로의 항로 경계와 SK 6 부두의 위치에 따라 계류 선박과 통과 선박의 최소 이격거리는 80m이며, 울산항 제1항로에서 자동차 운반선의 권고속도는 12kts로 확인되었다. 따라서 항주파가 최대로 발생할 수 있는 조건으로 최소 이격거리 80m와 권고속도인 12kts를 적용하였다. 평가 결과, 만재상태의 선박 계류 시 계류삭의 장력이 모두 파단강도 이상으로 나타나 평가 기준을 만족하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 통과 선박의 영향으로부터 계류 선박의 안전성을 확보할 만큼 부두와 항로의 이격거리가 충분하지 않다고 판단된다.

마지막으로 울산항 제1항로의 해상교통현황 조사·분석 결과를 반영하여 속력과 이격거리에 따른 평가를 수행하였다. 이격거리는 130m부터 200m까지 10m 단위로, 속력의 경우 8kts부터 12kts까지 1kts 단위로 나누어 시나리오를 구성하였으며, 평가 결과에 따라 위험도 Matrix를 제시하였다.

위험도 Matrix에 따라 SK 6 부두 계류 선박의 안전 확보를 위해서는 8kts 미만의 속력으로 통항할 필요가 있다. 다만, 기상 악화 등의 이유로 선박의 조종성능을 확보하기 위하여 선박의 증속이 불가피할 경우 가능한 항로의 중앙으로 통항하거나 통항 선박의 교행을 제한하여 200m 이상의 충분한 이격거리를 확보하여야 한다.

또한, 연구의 결과는 해상교통안전진단 중 설계기준 검토, 계류안전성 평가 단계에서 통과 선박의 영향에 대한 평가 필요함을 보여준다. 안전 확보를 위해서는 통과 선박의 영향이 가능한 작을 수 있도록 부두와 항로의 이격거리를 확보하는 것이 최우선이다. 그러나 항만시설에 의하여 이격거리를 확보하기 어려운 경우에는 평가 결과를 근거로 속력제한, 통항 기준 규정 등의 안전대책을 수립하여야 한다.