선박의 적정 투자수익 산출에 대한 고찰

Keyword 선박금융, 투자수익률, 선종별 Business Risk

Abstract

선박금융은 구조화금융으로 특수목적법인(SPC)을 이용하여 용선주의 도산을 절연함에도 불구하고, 해운산업의 장기침체가 이어질 경우 선박의 현금흐름 창출능력이 저하됨에 따라 선박의 담보가치에 대한 근본적인 의문이 제기되어 왔다.

이에 본 연구에서는 선박에 대한 투자수익률 산출에 적용되는 부도율(PD) 및 부도 시 손실률(LGD) 산출 시 선종별 Business Risk를 반영하고, 기준금리 및 업무원가 등을 가산함으로써 적정하게 기대 가능한 수익을 산출한 후 과거 3년간 존재한 32개 선박금융 실적과 비교ㆍ분석하였다. 이를 위하여 선종별 필요한 최소 현금흐름을 추정하고 매출의 변동으로 인해 현금흐름을 만족하지 못하는 경우를 사업의 부도시점으로 인식하였으며, 임의매각 확률에 따른 임의매각 시 손실률과 임의매각이 불가하여 경매 등 청산 시 손실률을 구분하여 도출한 후 원금상환방법과 채권자의 우선변제권 순위, 해운사의 자기부담비율에 따라 채권잔액 대비 손실률을 산출하였다.

분석결과 과거 3개년 실적은 본 연구 결과 대비 약 11% 낮은 수익률이 적용되었으며, 이는 매출변동이 큰 선형에 대한 리스크 인식 부족, 원리금균등상환 대비 만기 일시상환 방법 및 해운사의 낮은 자기부담비율에 대한 리스크 반영 미흡, 해운사의 낮은 신용등급에 대한 충분한 부도율 반영이 이루어지지 않았음을 시사한다.| Despite remoting bankruptcy of charterers using special purpose companies(SPCs) as structured finance, fundamental questions have been raised about the value of ship collateral as ship's ability to generate cash flows decreases if long recession in the shipping industry continues.

Therefore, in this study, when calculating the probability of default(PD) and the loss given default(LGD) applied to the calculation of the rate of return on ship investment, business risks by ship type were considered, and the expected optimal rate of return is calculated by adding the base rate and operating cost, then it was compared and analyzed with the rates of return of 32 ship finance existing over the past three years.

To this end, the minimum cash flow required for each ship type was estimated and the point when the cash flow was not satisfied due to changes in sales was recognized as a default point of the project. After the loss given private sales according to the probability of sales in the sale and purchase market, and the loss given liquidation such as auctions when private sales were not available were classified, the LGD was eventually calculated according to the method of repayment of principal, the priority repayment of creditors, and the shipping company's self-burden ratio.

As a result of the analysis, the past three years' performance had a lower rate of return of about 11% than the results of this study, which suggests that there was a lack of risk recognition for ship types with large fluctuations in sales, the method of lump-sum repayment of maturity compared to equal repayment of principal and interest and the low self-burden ratio of shipping companies. In addition, the probability of default for the low credit rating of shipping companies were sufficiently not been reflected.