올림픽 스포츠 효율성 비교와 영향요인에 관한 연구

Keyword

Olympic Games, Sports Efficiency, Sports Productivity,Determinants of Efficiency, Dummy Variabes, DEA, OLS, 올림픽 경기, 스포츠 효율성, 스포츠 생산성, 더미 변수, 효율성 결정요인, 자료포락분석(DEA), 통상적 최소제곱법(OLS)

Abstract

In this study, from the 25th Barcelona Olympics in 1992 to the 32nd Tokyo Olympics in 2021, we try to measure and compare Olympic sports productivity for the that have won more than one gold medal among the countries participating in the 31st Olympic Games and also to analyze the causes of these differences in efficiency. Data and related references were collected from KOSIS (Korea National Statistical Information Service Portal), IOC (International Olympic Committee), NAVER, YouTube, Korea Sports Association, and Wikipedia. To this end, we intend to measure the efficiency of these countries using the models based on the total number of medals and the weighted number of medals for the countries participating in the Olympics. Here, the total number of medals means the sum of gold medals, silver medals and bronze medals, and the “weighted” means the weighted sum of gold medals weight 0.6, silver medals weight 0.3 and bronze medals weight 0.1.

According to the order of the research, I did research with reference to the existing literature, did a lot of research on the DEA theory, collected data, mesured the efficiency levels and analyse the determinants of efficiency.

A conclusion was drawn by utilizing the DEA model and regression analysis.

First, as a result of the efficiency analysis, the average efficiencies of total medal CRS model were 0.193, DMU35(China) showed the highest efficiency with 1.0, and DMU32 (Indonesia) showed the lowest with 0.018. Comparing Olympic games rounds, 28th round’s average efficiency showed the highest and 25th round showed the lowest.

Second, in the weighted model of efficiency DMU35 (China) showed the highest efficiency with 1.0, and DMU12 (Bahamas) showed the lowest with 0.290. Comparing Olympic games rounds, 31st round’s average efficiency showed the highest and 25th round showed the lowest.

Third, for the ranking corelation coefficients between total model’s efficiency and weighted model’s efficiency, CRS coefficient is 0.97, VRS’s is 0.99 and Scale efficncy’s is 0.99. This means two models’ corelations are very strong, so that any model shows the similar results.

Fourth, using regression method, the result showed that the efficiency of the host country is higher than the non hosting countries’s efficiencies This means that the host country has the home-ground advantage and also the world citizens pose some problems of Olympic Games’s fairness.

Fifth, comparing the Olympic rounds of games, as the time passes, CRS and VRS models showed the decreasing trends. This means that the inequality among high sports productivity countries and low sports productivity couteies hasneen enlarged and sports productivity gaps has become bigger and bigger.

The results of the analysis of the determinants of efficiency are summarized as follows.

First, human resources index has very positive influences on the sports productivity. This means that human resources investments have positive impacts on the Olympic games effieicncy.

Second, The population has a positive relation with the sports productivity. This result shows that the countries with large population have some advantages, compared with small population countries.

Third, communist dummy variable’s codefficients are very significant. This mans that the communist countries gave strong supports on the national sports including Olympic games. Nationally, these communist countries have shown strong authorities on the sports comared with non-communist countries focusing on the liberal sports market systems.

Fourth, Christenity dummy variable’s coefficiencies are also very significant. This means that the Christenity countries have stronger advantages on the sports productivity than non-christenity countries due to the sports market systems and high level of per capita GDP.

This study will be improved in terms of following points.

First, the number of studied countries is 48, because we selected the countries obtaning more than one gold medal in 31st Olympic Games. This study need to be extended to the countries obtaining more than one copper medal.

Second, eight ronds of Olympic games are analyzed in this study. More time series data will derive the meaningful results by comparing 1960’s sports productivity and 1980/s sports productivity.

Third, more various variables of determinants of sports efficiency should be utilized to obtain more fruitful results of sports productivity in the world.

Fourth, we analyzed only summer Olympic games. Winter Olympic games also should be studied and compared with summer Olympic games. More meaninful empirical results will be expected in the future study.|본 연구에서는 1992년 제25회 바르셀로나 올림픽부터, 1996년 제26회 애틀랜타 올림픽, 2000년 제27회 시드니 올림픽, 2004년 제28회 아테네 올림픽, 2008년 제29회 베이징 올림픽, 2012년 제30회 런던 올림픽, 2016년 제31회 리우 올림픽, 2021년 제32회 도쿄 올림픽까지의 총 8회의 올림픽 중, 제31회 올림픽에 참가한 국가 중 금메달을 1개 이상 획득한 48개의 국가를 대상으로, 스포츠 생산성을 측정 비교하여 순위를 정하고, 효율성 차이의 원인을 분석해 보고자 한다.

자료는 KOSIS(국가통계포털), IOC(국제올림픽위원회), NAVER, 유튜브, 대한체육회, 위키백과사전, 국회도서관, RISS 자료 등을 활용하였다.

올림픽에 참가한 국가별 성과를 측정하기 위하여, 올림픽에 참가한 국가별 메달 합계 모형과 가중치 모형을 사용하였고 측정된 효율성 지수를 이용하여 효율성 결정요인을 분석하고자 하였다.

여기에서 메달 합계 모형은 금메달+은메달+동메달의 합계를 말하며, 가중치 모형은 금메달(0.6)+은메달(0.3)+동메달(0.1)의 합계이다.

연구의 순서로는 기존 문헌을 참고하여, DEA 이론에 관하여 많은 연구를 하였고, 자료를 수집하였다. 아울러 DEA 모형을 분석하고 회귀분석을 하여 결론을 내었다.

우선 산출로는, 국가별 올림픽 메달 합계와 가중치 합계, 2가지의 산출을 사용하였다.

그리고 투입요소로는, 제25회 올림픽부터 제32회 올림픽까지 참가국 중, 제31회 리우 올림픽에서 금메달을 1개 이상 획득한 48개 국가를 기준으로, 국가별 인구수와 1인당 국민소득 2가지 요소를 투입요소로 정하고, 이들 변수에 대한 산출의 효율성을 측정하였다.

효율성 측정 결과를 아래와 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 메달 합계 모형 DEA 모형의 CRS 측정 결과, DMU35(중국)가 1.0으로 효율성이 가장 높은 국가로, DMU32(인도네시아)가 0.018로 가장 낮은 국가로 측정되었다. 회차별 평균으로 보았을 때, 28회 올림픽이 효율성이 가장 높게 나타났고, 25회 올림픽의 효율성이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 올림픽 개최국의 CRS 효율성을 살펴보면 대부분 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 가중치 모형 DEA 모형의 CRS 측정 결과, DMU35(중국)가 1.0으로 효율성이 가장 높은 국가로, DMU12(바하마)가 0.012로 가장 낮은 국가로 측정되었다. 회차별 평균으로 보았을 때, 31회 올림픽의 효율성이 가장 높게 나타났고, 25회 올림픽이 효율성이 가장 낮게 나타났다.

셋째, 메달 합계 모형과 가중치 모형 등위 상관관계 계수를 추정한 결과, CRS 효율성 0.97, VRS 효율성 0.99, 규모의 효율성 0.99로 매우 강하게 측정되었다. 가중치 모형 매달 합계 수는 상관관계가 강한 것으로 나타나고 있어, 두 모형 중 어느 것을 사용해도 비슷한 값을 도출할 수 있다고 볼 수 있다.

넷째, 개최국일 경우에 효율성이 높게 나타난다는 결과를 얻었다. 올림픽 경기 경우에 개최국의 홈그라운드 이점을 보여주는 결과로 해석된다.

다섯째, 효율성 회차별 평균 수준이 CRS 나 VRS 경우에 매우 낮은 수준으로 나타난다. CRS 나 VRS 가 매우 낮게 나타난다는 것은 올림픽 경기의 체육 강대국과 체육 약소국 간의 편차가 매우 심하다는 것을 보여주는 것이다.

효율성 결정요인 분석 결과는 다음과 같이 요약된다.

첫째, 인간개발지수가 반영되는 인적자원 개발 투자, 즉, 교육, 훈련 등 인적자원에 대한 투자가 활발한 나라일수록 올림픽 경기의 효율성에 매우 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 해석된다.

둘째, 인구수의 경우 인구수가 많은 나라일수록 효율성은 더 높은 것으로 나타나고 있다. 이러한 결과는 인구수가 많은 강대국의 경우에는 올림픽 경기에서 매우 유리한 결과를 획득하고 있음을 보여주고 있다.

셋째, 구공산권 국가 더미 변수, 선진국 더미 변수의 경우를 보면 효율성에 매우 높은 영향을 미치고 있음을 보여주고 있다. 이러한 결과는 구공산권 국가 더미 변수의 경우 국가 정책적인 차원에서 체육에 대한 투자가 매우 높다는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

넷째, 기독교 국가 더미 변수의 유, 무가 효율성에 매우 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 기독교 국가 더미 변수의 경우 대부분 부유한 국가이고, 이들 국가의 경우에는 비기독교 국가들보다 체육 경기력에 현격한 차이가 있다는 것을 보여주고 있다.

본 연구에서는 아래와 같은 한계점을 제시하였다.

첫째, 본 연구는 1992년 제25회 바르셀로나 올림픽부터 2021년 제32회 도쿄 올림픽까지 총 8회의 올림픽에 참가한 국가 중, 제31회 리우 올림픽에서 금메달 1개 이상을 획득한 국가, 48개국의 효율성을 메달 합계 모형과 가중치모형 측면에서 DEA(자료포락분석)을 이용하여 측정하였다. 이러한 연구를 확장하여 동메달 1개 이상 획득한 국가를 대상으로 효율성 분석을 할 필요가 있다고 생각된다.

둘째, 본 연구의 올림픽 횟수가 8회로 비교적 길지 않다. 보다 정확하고 신뢰성을 높이기 위해서는, 지금보다 연구대상 연도를 확대하여, 1960년대 이후의 올림픽 스포츠 효율성을 측정한 결과와 본 연구의 결과를 비교한다면 더욱 의미 있는 결과를 도출할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

셋째, 효율성 결정요인을 보여주는, 보다 다양한 변수들을 활용할 필요성이 제기된다. 특히, 국가별 지역적, 경제적, 문화적 특성을 반영하는 요인들을 축출하여 효율성 결정요인을 분석한다면, 보다 의미 있는 실증결과를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

넷째, 동계올림픽 자료가 충분하지 않아, 하계올림픽으로 연구하였다.