우리나라 전자산업의 효율성 측정과 결정요인에 대한 연구

Keyword

Data Envelopment Analysis(DEA), Regression Model, Electronics Industry, Efficiency, Constant Returns to Scale(CRS), Increasing Returns to scale(IRS), Decreasing Returns to scale(VRS)onics Industry, Status of Electronics Industry, 자료포락분석(DEA), 회귀분석모형, 전자산업, 효율성, 규모에 대한 수익불변(CRS), 규모에 대한 수익증가(IRS), 규모에 대한 수익감소(DRS)

Abstract

In this study, 20 KOSPI companies and 20 KOSDAQ companies listed in the Korean stock markets were selected for 10 years from 2008 to 2017 for the efficiency measurements and the determinants of the measured efficiency. We would like to examine the changes in efficiency measures and influencing factors of these efficiencies.

First, in the DEA model, CRS average of technical efficiency was measured to be 0.784, DMU20 was measured to be high, and DMU39 was measured to be low. The VRS average of technical efficiency was 0.835, and DMU17 was measured to be high and DMU39 was measured to be low. The scale efficiency average was measured to be 0.943, DMU15 was measured to be high, and DMU39 was measured to be low.

Second, in the DEA model, as a result of classifying sales into three categories and the stock market, large-scale companies were measured to have higher average efficiency than other companies. When classified by stock market, KOSDAQ companies’efficiencies were measured higher than those of KOSPI companies. In VRS model, the average efficiency of large enterprises was higher than that of the rest of the enterprises. When classified by stock market, KOSDAQ companies’efficiencies were measured higher than those of KOSPI companies after 2015. In SCALE, the average efficiency of medium-sized enterprises was higher than that of the rest of the enterprises. When classified by stock market, KOSDAQ companies’efficiencies were measured higher than KOSPI companies.

Third, the returns to scale were found 200 times in IRS, 143 times in DRS, and 17 times in CRS over 10 years. The IRS is measured to increase until 2014 and to decrease after 2015, and the DRS characteristic is measured from 16 to 19 times. When classified based on sales, large-scale companies showed a lot of DRS, and small-sized companies showed measured a lot of IRS. When classified by the stock market, KOSDAQ companies showed a lot of IRS and KOSPI companies showed a lot of DRS.

Fourth, in the regression model of the determinants of efficiency, CRS efficiency model shows significant coefficiencts in the variables such as Rsale, Dratio, Mratio, R&Dratio, Exratio, Stprice, Exrate, Phindex, DRAM Dummy variables, and KOSPI Dummy variables. From these results, it is shown that reducing the Dratio and Mratio, that is, reducing the debt cost and the sales management cost can increase the efficiency. The increase of variables such as Rsale, R&Dratio, Exratio, Exrate and Phindex, that is, the size of assets, R&D expense, export ratio, export price and Philadelphia Index have positive influences on thr efficiency. For DRAM Dummy variavles, the DRAM company shows high efficiency. For the KOSPI Dummy variavles, the KOSDAQ company shows higher efficiency. VRS efficiency model shows significant coefficiencts in Rsale, Dratio, Mratio, R&Dratio, Exratio, Stprice, Phindex, DRAM Dummy variavles, and KOSPI Dummy variavles.

Based on the findings of this study, we can derive the following policy implications.

First, it can be seen that the increases in the ratio of Dratio and Mratio can be factors that lower the efficiency. Reducing the Dratio (debt ratio) and Mratio (sales management ratio) means that the company's financial position should be a little more stable, and it is important to use the sales management ratio efficiently to reduce labor costs and other distribution costs.

Second, it can be seen that an increase in the ratio of Exratio and R&Dratio can be a factor that increases the efficiency. Increasing Exratio (export ratio) and R&Dratio (R&D expense ratio) can affect efficiency as well as sales. Therefore, a more aggressive export strategies and more efficient Research Development strategies are needed. for the efficiency increases for the electronics companies in Korea.

Third, as the value of Phindex variabe increases, the efficiency is expected to increase. For the Phindex variable (Philadelphia Semiconductor Index) one year’s lagged data were used. and therefore it seems that semiinductor industry business condition one year ago can affect this year’s efficiency of the electronics industry.

Fourth, the increase of Exrate will affect positively the efficiency of the electronics firms. Exrate is calculated as the export price multiplied by exchange rate. Therefore this result shows that the whole industry’s dollar-denominated export price increase and the exchange rate increase of dollar may have positive influences the efficiency of the electronics industry in Korea. The whole industry’s competitiveness enhancement and the price competitiveness increase due to the exchange rate increase will be expected to have positive influences the efficiency of the electronics industry in Korea.|본 연구에서는 우리나라 전자산업의 경쟁력 확보가 매우 중요해지는 현실 속에서 우리나라 주식시장에 상장된 코스피 기업 20개사 코스닥 기업 20개사를 대상으로 10년 동안의 자료를 선정하였으며, 이 자료를 토대로 효율성을 측정하고, 측정된 효율성에 대한 결정요인을 분석하였다. 효율성 측정과 영향요인에 대한 변화를 살펴보고자 하였다.

첫째, DEA모형에서 CRS 기술효율성 평균은 0.784가 측정되고, DMU20이 높게 측정되고, DMU39가 낮게 측정되었다. VRS 기술효율성 평균은 0.835로 나타나고 있으며, DMU17이 높게 측정되고, DMU39가 낮게 측정되었다. SCALE 효율성 평균은 0.943으로 측정되고, DMU15가 높게 측정되고, DMU39가 낮게 측정되었다.

둘째, DEA모형에서 매출액 규모에 대하여 3분류 한 결과와 주식시장으로 분류한 결과에 대해서는 CRS 기술효율성은 대규모기업이 나머지 기업보다 평균적인 효율성이 높게 측정되었다. 주식시장으로 분류한 경우 코스닥 기업이 코스피 기업보다 높게 효율성이 측정되었다. VRS 기술효율성은 대규모기업이 나머지 기업보다 평균적인 높게 측정되었다. 주식시장으로 분류한 경우 코스닥 기업이 2015년 이후에는 코스피 기업보다 기술효율성이 높게 측정되었다. SCALE 효율성은 중규모기업이 나머지 기업보다 평균적으로 높게 측정되었다. 주식시장으로 분류한 경우 코스닥 기업의 기술효율성이 코스피 기업보다 높게 측정되었다.

셋째, 규모 수익은 10년 동안 IRS 200회, DRS 143회, CRS 17회 측정되었다. IRS는 2014년까지 증가하다, 2015년 이후 감소하는 것으로 측정되고, DRS 특성은 16회에서 19회 사이로 측정된다. 매출액 기준으로 분류하였을 때는, 대규모기업은 DRS가 많이 측정되었고, 소규모기업은 IRS가 많이 측정되었다. 주식시장으로 분류한 경우 코스닥 기업은 IRS가 많이 측정되고 코스피 기업은 DRS가 많이 측정되었다.

넷째, CRS효율성은 Rsale, Dratio, Mratio, R&Dratio, Exratio, Stprice, Exrate, Phindex, DRAM Dummy, KOSPI Dummy에서 유의한 값을 보여주고 있다. 이 결과에서 보았을 때, Dratio, Mratio 즉 부채비율과 판매관리비의 비율을 줄이는 것이 효율성을 높일 수 있는 것으로 나타나고 있다. Rsale, R&Dratio, Exratio, Exrate Phindex 즉 자산의 규모, 연구개발비, 수출비율, 수출물가지수×환율, 필라델피아지수반도체가 증가할수록 효율성이 양의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타난다. DRAM Dummy는 DRAM 기업일수록 효율성이 높게 측정되고 KOSPI Dummy는 KOSDAQ 기업일수록 높게 측정이 된다. VRS효율성은 Rsale, Dratio, Mratio, R&Dratio, Exratio, Stprice, Phindex, DRAM Dummy, KOSPI Dummy에서 유의한 값을 보여주고 있다. 이 결과에서 보았을 때, Dratio, Mratio의 비율을 줄이는 것이 효율성을 높일 수 있는 것으로 나타나고 있다. Rsale, R&Dratio, Exratio, Stprice, Phindex가 증가할수록 효율성이 양의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타난다. DRAM Dummy는 DRAM 기업일수록 효율성이 높게 측정되고, KOSPI Dummy는 KOSDAQ 기업일수록 높게 측정이 된다. SCALE효율성은 Rsale, Dratio, Mratio, R&Dratio, Exratio, Stprice, Exrate, DRAM Dummy, KOSPI Dummy에서 유의한 값을 보여주고 있다. 이 결과에서 보았을 때, Dratio, Mratio의 비율을 줄이는 것이 효율성을 높일 수 있는 것으로 나타나고 있다. R&Dratio, Exratio, Stprice가 증가할수록 효율성이 양의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나고, Rsacle, Exrate가 증가할수록 효율성이 음의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타난다.

본 연구에서 발견된 사실에 기초하여 우리는 다음과 같은 정책적 함의를 도출할 수 있다.

첫째, Dratio와 Mratio의 비율증가는 효율성을 저하하는 요인이 될 수 있음을 알 수 있다. Dratio(부채비율), Mratio(판매관리비율)를 줄이는 것은 회사의 재무상태를 조금 더 안정적으로 가야 한다는 것을 의미하며, 판매관리비비율은 인건비와 기타 유통비 들을 줄이는 효율적으로 사용하는 것이 중요하다.

둘째, Exratio, R&Dratio의 비율증가는 효율성에 상승하는 요인일 될 수 있음을 알 수 있다. Exratio(수출비율), R&Dratio(연구개발비비율)를 늘리는 것은 전자산업에 수출과 그리고 연구개발로 인한 제품개발은 매출액에 영향을 줄 뿐 아니라 효율성에도 영향을 줄 수 있으므로 좀 더 공격적인 수출전략과 효율적인 연구개발비증대가 필요하다.

셋째, Phindex의 값이 상승할수록 효율성에 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있다. Phindex(필라델피아반도체지수)는 1년 전 지수를 사용한 것이며, 전자산업에 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있고, 지수가 좋아지는 것은 효율성도 같이 올라감을 알 수 있다.

넷째, Exrate의 값이 상승할수록 효율성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. Exrate(수출물가지수×환율)의 증가는 수출물가가 증가하거나 환율이 증가하는 경우를 말하는데 달러로 표시된 우리나라 전산업의 수출물가가 올라가는 경우에는 전자산업에도 긍정적인 영향을 주어서 효율성이 증대될 수 있다는 것을 의미하고 환율이 증가할 경우에는 우리나라 상품의 가격이 저렴하게 되므로 수출경쟁력이 향상되어 전자산업의 효율성에도 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 해석될 수 있다.