자율운항선 해기사의 직무 역량에 관한 연구

Keyword

자율운항선박", "해기사 직무역량", "기존 역량 진단", "신규 역량 개발", "원격관리사", "델파이 조사".

Abstract

With the advent of the wave of the 4th industrial revolution based on digital technology convergence and the advent of Maritime Autonomous Surface Ship (Hereinafter referred to as MASS), it is expected that there will be changes in the job performance of on board ship’s officers and onshore remote managers. When the duties and required competencies of ship’s officer, it will cause changes in the overall manpower management of ship’s officer, such as supply and demand for manpower of ship’s officer and human resource management. Therefore, it is necessary to accurately predict and define how the duties of ship’s officers will change in order to nurture ship’s officer personnel suitable for the introduction of MASS and to properly manage human resources.

In accordance with the necessity of this study, this study was intended to investigate the job changes and competency required for job performance of on board ship’s officers and onshore remote managers of MASS. To this end, first, by examining the duties of ship’s officers and prior research on MASS, how the job competencies of MASS were examined. In addition, the Delphi survey, which draws consensus opinions by repeating opinion surveys and feedback from experts in the field of crew manpower management and MASS development, analyzes the job competency of existing ship’s officers, extracts job competency to be applied to MASS, and New competencies necessary for operation and management of existing vessels were derived, and job competencies of ship’s officers and remote operators of MASS were presented.

Looking at the results of the study based on the Delphi questionnaire in detail, the voyage part included 22 items, 46 items of embarked ship’s officers, and 4 items of onshore remote managers, who responded with the highest importance in common to both on board ship’s officers and onshore remote managers out of the existing 163 job competencies of on board ship’s officers. Item job competency was identified as a competency of increasing importance in the era of MASS. In the institutional part, among the existing 164 items of job competency for on board ship’s officers, 41 items for on board ship’s officers and onshore remote managers commonly responded with the highest importance, 19 on board ship’s officers. The 15-item job competency of the item and land remote manager is a competency that increases in importance in the era of MASS, so it is necessary to focus on securing and developing it.

The job competencies identified as middle and low in importance in the Delphi survey are also competencies that are of relatively low importance rather than unnecessary jobs in the future. Therefore, similar competencies must be integrated to be collected, organized, and managed as new competencies.

This study analyzed and presented the job competencies of navigators in MASS in a situation where the duties and required competencies of ship’s officers are expected to change significantly as the operation and management system of ships, which used to be conducted by ship’s officers and operation supervisors, is changed to an autonomous navigation system. is considered to be of great significance to the study. As the job competency of ship’s officers is clearly defined, manpower training and human resource management of ship’s officers can be properly implemented, so this study on the job competency of ship’s officers in MASS is judged to be a very timely study in response to the spread of the introduction of MASS.

In particular, this study proposes job competencies based on the consensus of experts by conducting a Delphi survey on the training and management of ship’s officers and a group of experts related to MASS while identifying the job competencies of navigators that are expected to be commercialized in the future. By doing so, it can be said that objective and practical research results have been drawn.

The research results presented by expert decision-making on the job competency required for MASS and land remote managers in this study will be used as basic data for nurture of MASS and manpower management.

Keywords: MASS(Maritime Autonomous Surface Ship), Ship’s officer job competency, Existing competency diagnosis, New competency development, Remote manager, Delphi investigation.| 디지털 기술 융합을 기본으로 하는 제4차 산업혁명의 물결과 자율운항선의 등장으로 승선 해기사와 육상 원격관리사들의 직무 수행에도 변화가 있을 것으로 예측된다. 해기사의 직무와 요구역량이 변화하게 되면 이를 기반으로 하는 해기사 인력 수급과 양성 그리고 인적자원관리 등의 전반적인 해기인력 관리에 변화를 초래하게 된다. 따라서 자율운항선이 도입되고 이에 적합한 해기인력을 양성하고 적절한 인력관리를 하기 위해서는 해기사의 직무가 어떻게 변화할 것인지를 먼저 정확히 예측하여 정의해 둘 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 이러한 연구 필요성에 따라 자율운항선의 승선 해기사와 육상 원격관리사의 직무변화와 직무 수행에 요구되는 역량을 규명해 보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 해기사의 직무와 자율운항선에 관한 선행 연구를 검토하여 자율운항선 해기사의 직무역량이 어떻게 변화하는지를 고찰하였다. 그리고 선원 인력관리와 자율운항선 개발 분야 전문가들의 의견조사와 피드백을 반복하여 일치된 의견을 도출하는 델파이 조사를 통해 기존 해기사의 직무역량을 분석하여 자율운항선에 적용될 직무역량을 추출하고, 자율운항선의 운항 및 관리에 필요한 신규 역량을 도출하여 자율운항선 해기사와 원격운항자의 직무역량을 제시하였다.

델파이 설문에 근거한 연구의 결과를 세부적으로 살펴보면, 항해파트는 기존 승선 해기사 직무역량 163개 항목에서 승선 해기사와 육상 원격관리사 공통으로 중요도 上으로 응답한 22개 항목, 승선 해기사 46항목 및 육상 원격관리사 4항목 직무역량은 자율운항선 시대에 중요성이 증대되는 역량으로 파악되었으며, 기관파트는 기존 승선 해기사 직무역량 164개 항목에서 승선 해기사와 육상 원격관리사 공통으로 중요도 上으로 응답한 41개 항목, 승선 해기사 19항목 및 육상 원격관리사 15항목 직무역량은 자율운항선 시대에 중요성이 증대되는 역량이므로 중점적으로 확보 및 개발하여야 할 것이다.

델파이 설문에서 중요도 中과 下로 파악된 직무역량들도 향후 불필요한 직무라기보다 상대적으로 중요도가 저하되는 역량이므로 유사 역량의 통합을 통해 새로운 역량으로 취합, 정리 및 관리하여야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 선원과 운항 감독에 의해 수행되던 선박의 운항 및 관리시스템이 자율운항체계로 변화됨에 따라 해기사의 직무와 요구역량이 크게 달라질 것으로 예상 상황에서 자율운항선 해기사의 직무역량을 분석하여 제시하였다는 점에 연구의 의의가 크다고 생각된다. 해기사의 직무역량이 명확히 정의됨으로써, 해기사의 인력양성과 인적자원관리가 제대로 이루어질 수 있어서, 자율운항선의 도입 확산에 대응하여 자율운항선 해기사 직무역량에 관한 본 연구는 매우 시의적절한 연구로 판단된다.

특히 본 연구는 향후 상용화가 이루어질 것으로 예상되는 자율운항선 해기사 직무역량을 규명하면서 해기 인력양성 및 관리과 자율운항선 관련 전문가 집단을 대상으로 델파이 조사를 하여 전문가들의 일치된 의견에 기반하여 직무역량을 제시함으로써 객관적이며 실무 적용 가능성이 큰 연구 결과를 도출하였다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구의 자율운항선 승선 해기사와 육상 원격관리사에게 요구되는 직무역량의 전문가 의사결정에 의해 제시된 연구 결과는 자율운항선 해기사 양성과 인력관리의 기본 자료로 활용될 것이다.

키워드 : 자율운항선박, 해기사 직무역량, 기존 역량 진단, 신규 역량 개발, 원격관리사, 델파이 조사.