중국의 회색지대 전략과 한국의 대응방안 연구

Keyword

해양강국 건설, 핵심이익, 남중국해, 동중국해, 회색지대 전략, 수단의 빈도, 수단의 종류, 수단의 강도, 수단의 양면성, 서해, 이어도, 한국의 대응방안

Abstract

China has been on the powerful voyage to realize the Chinese Dream of achieving ‘the great rejuvenation of the Chinese nation’. Based on the explosive economic growth caused by Deng Xiaoping’s reform and opening up policy, the strong military power became the key force leading today’s China. China, which has recognized the importance of the ocean along with the expansion of its national power, is actively pursuing the establishment of a maritime powerhouse and ‘Belt and Road Initiative’ that includes the establishment of ‘the Maritime Silk Road for the 21st Century’ around 2013.

The Chinese leaders officially and strongly expressed their willingness to build a true maritime power, and it brought about major changes in the national security policies and strategies. The South China Sea and East China Sea emerged as the central axis to guarantee China’s success to have a true maritime power and Belt and Road Initiative. Also, the sovereignty of islands and maritime jurisdiction over the South and East China Sea became a core interest of China, which would never be set aside. The questions are whether China is able to focus on the rise of great maritime power securing the security environment which could keep the stable economic growth, and following the path of peaceful development.

That is why the gray zone strategy has attracted much attention by achieving the national strategic goals through the ambiguous and gradual way with the all available means in the area between the peace and the war.

In this situation, China has been presenting a gray zone strategy to secure the sovereignty of islands and maritime jurisdiction of the South and East China Sea, which are the core interests of the country. The influence of China’s maritime expansion policy is opening out from the South China Sea through East China Sea and then reaching to the southwest sea of the Korean Peninsula. Careful observations on current events in the West Sea of Korea reveal that China's gray zone threat is already underway. Thus, it is highly advised to diagnose the reality of China’s gray zone strategy and have a response strategy that fits our situation.

This study aims to approach the reality of China’s gray zone strategy and present countermeasures. In order to approach the reality, this study attempts to identify how the means are being applied to competing countries. It is noted that each country has a different historical background, interests, and national power. Thus, this study focuses on the application methods which are significantly different to each country.

Based on the background, this study developed the argument by hypothesizing that ‘China’s gray zone strategy would have been applied in a differentiated method depending on the competitive target countries’. To verify this hypothesis, procedures such as ①selecting countries to be analyzed, ②selecting comparative analysis indicators, ③analyzing data accumulated over a specific period, and ④ presenting countermeasures were applied. Four countries were selected as the target countries for the analysis : the Philippines and Vietnam which are weak countries, Japan which is a comparable country, and the United States which is a strong country. The total of four types of comparative analysis indicators were selected, including ‘frequency of means’, ‘kind of means, ‘intensity of means’, and ‘two-sidedness of means’. Based on previous studies, redefining the concept of the gray zone strategy, classifying the means by kind and intensity were attempted. The means were embodied in a total of 3 domains, 11 categories, and 32 types. The intensity was classified into 4 types as low intensity, middle intensity, high intensity, and ultrahigh intensity to be applied to the study. The data regarding to dispute which was caused by the China’s gray zone strategy applied to the 4 target countries from 2009 to the first half of 2021 on the South and East China Sea, was collected and processed to 4 type indicators and used for the analysis. The reason for the selection of dispute data since 2009 is that the year 2009 was the major turning point for China and the U.S. to change their policies and strategies regarding to East Asia.

As a result of frequency analysis, significant differentiation was identified for each competing country. The total number of the frequency of occurrence was 221 in Japan > 106 in the United States > 64 in the Philippines > 60 in Vietnam, due to the differences in China’s approach to disputes with competing countries. The lowest number of disputes was reported with Philippines and Vietnam because China has the initiative to take an effective control about pre-secured marine geographical features. With Japan, the number of disputes was the highest because China has continued to attempt to make international disputes and revision of status quo. The U.S., has taken the initiative and China has strongly responded to U.S. active intervention, so the number of disputes was lower than in Japan but higher than in the Philippines and in Vietnam. The differentiation in the frequency of occurrence by year shows that the number of disputes soared in a specific year and then decreased in the Philippines, Vietnam, and Japan. On the other hand, conflicts have grown continuously in the United States. This is because ‘two-sided tactics of confrontation and cooperation’ is used to ease tensions of extreme confrontations due to certain issues with the Philippines, Vietnam, and Japan. In the case of U.S., it is because the pressure on China is increasing in all directions as the Trump administration defines China as a competitor and announces the entry of the new Cold War era in the U.S.

Differentiation was also identified in the results of domain of means. There are significant differences in the application ratio of paramilitary means and military means. While paramilitary means were overwhelming in the Philippines and Vietnam, the application of paramilitary means and military means were equally applied to Japan, and military means were overwhelming in the United States. This is believed to be due to the difference in national power of the competing countries. Also, it is believed to be the influence of China’s change in maritime strategy, which entrusts some of the Navy’s duties to paramilitary forces such as China Coast Guard, and the Navy wants to focus on dealing with the U.S. and Japan in the farther seas. Differentiation was also discovered clearly in the ratio of use by category of means. Except for ‘diplomacy’, ‘maritime law enforcement’ and ‘operation of the maritime militia’ were high in the Philippines, while ‘maritime law enforcement’ and ‘cooperation of corporations and organizations’ were high in Vietnam.

However, ‘maritime law enforcement’ and ‘presence’ were high in Japan, in the the U.S., it was high in the order of ‘presence’, ‘threat’, and ‘provocation’. Along with the ‘maritime law enforcement’ and ‘operation of the maritime militia’ are the most important means of China’s gray zone strategy, but their application patterns differed greatly depending on the difference in national power of competing countries. The reason for the high ‘cooperation of corporations and organizations’ in Vietnam was analyzed as a result of a long-standing conflict observed with oil exploration and development between China and Vietnam. In Japan, ‘maritime law enforcement’ is higher than military means, which can be interpreted as not only a situation managing aspects that do not want to cross the threshold but also a strategic framework to block the application of the U.S.-Japan alliance to the Senkaku Islands dispute. Through this study, ‘presence’ was proved to be the most frequently used for countries with considerable amount of military power, such as the United States and Japan.

As a result of intensity analysis, some differentiations were identified in the incidence rate over high intensity except for nonmilitary domain, but it did not give much meaning. In terms of the frequency of ultrahigh intensity, differentiation was identified as being more applied to the comparable country and strong country as 1 out of total 11 cases in the Philippines, in Vietnam, 4 cases in Japan, and 5 cases in the United States.

In terms of two-sidedness of means, a clear differentiation occurred. The offensive application of means was more than 82% for the Philippines, Vietnam, and Japan, but 40% for the U.S., resulting in the opposite outcome. It was found that China deliberately and aggressively applied means to weak and comparable country to defeat the will of their opponents and achieve their strategic goals. On the other hand, China is applying defensive applications of means to respond to the offensive actions of U.S., a strong country.

As mentioned earlier, China's gray zone strategy is gradually becoming our reality. This study suggests Korea's countermeasures in consideration of the reality of China’s gray zone strategy.

First, a national response strategy must be established. In order to achieve this, it is necessary to identify accurately the reality of China’s gray zone strategy and establish a ‘National Maritime Security Strategy’ linked to the National Security Strategy. In addition, future-oriented maritimeㆍnaval strategies should be supplemented.

Second, we need to strengthen our naval capabilities in order to perform the response strategy. Based on the expected dispute in the future, it is urgent to efficiently operate existing power, such as relocating naval units and granting new missions to the Maritime Task Flotilla Seven, and to build ‘presence’ power for China. Continuous construction of Aegis destroyer and light aircraft carriers should be positively reviewed and actively promoted. In addition, it is necessary to integrate and develop the existing power of the navy and maritime police to maximize the combat power against China.

Third, it is necessary to strengthen alliance and international cooperation. The most important means of security on the Korean Peninsula is the Korea-U.S. alliance. The alliance between Korea and the U.S. will be the mainstay of our security, not only now but also in the future. It is also necessary to establish cooperative relations with Japan. There are historical and political obstacles with Japan, but the cooperation is needed in maritime security. The security problems of the Korean Peninsula including East Asia cannot be resolved with the intentions and capabilities of one country. This is why the cooperation within East Asian countries is required. Korea has to collaborate with the countries in the necessary fields, and show the leadership in key areas especially related to the national interests.

There are signs that China's threat to the sea will emerge in all areas of the Korean Peninsula, including the Yellow Sea and Ieodo Island, as well as the South Sea and the East Sea. This study is expected to be the starting point of providing a decisive clue to understanding the reality of China’s gray zone strategy and preparing countermeasures at this point.|중국은 현재 ‘중화민족의 위대한 부흥’이라는 ‘중국몽’을 실현하기 위해 힘찬 항해를 하고 있다. 덩샤오핑의 개혁개방정책으로 인한 폭발적인 경제 성장과 이를 바탕으로 건설하고 있는 강한 군사력이 오늘날 중국을 견인하는 핵심 역량이다. 국력의 신장과 함께 해양의 중요성을 인식하게 된 중국은 해양국가임을 표방하고, 2013년을 전후로 ‘해양강국 건설’과 ‘해상실크로드’ 구축이 포함된 ‘일대일로’ 정책을 적극적으로 추진하고 있다.

중국 지도자들의 해양강국 건설을 향한 공개적이고 강력한 의지 표명은 국가안보정책 및 전략에 큰 변화를 가져오게 되었다. 바로 남동중국해가 중국의 해양강국 건설과 일대일로 정책의 성공을 보장할 수 있는 중심축으로 부상하였으며, 남동중국해에 대한 도서영유권과 해양관할권은 절대 양보할 수 없는 중국의 핵심이익이 되었다. 문제는 지속적인 경제 성장에 집중할 수 있는 안보환경을 보장하고, 평화발전이라는 기본노선을 벗어나지 않으면서 해상굴기를 할 수 있을까? 하는 것이다. 바로 평화와 전쟁사이의 공간에서 가용한 모든 수단으로 모호하고 점진적인 방법을 통해 국가전략 목표를 달성하는 회색지대 전략이 주목받는 이유이다.

중국은 이러한 상황에서 국가 핵심이익인 남동중국해의 도서영유권과 해양관할권 확보를 위해 회색지대 전략을 구사하고 있다. 중국의 회색지대 전략은 남중국해에서 시작하여 동중국해를 거쳐 한반도 서남해역까지 확대되고 있다. 현재 서해에서 벌어지고 있는 일련의 상황들을 면밀히 살펴보면 중국의 회색지대 전략이 이미 진행 중임을 알 수 있다. 중국의 회색지대 전략의 실체를 진단하고 우리 실정에 부합하는 대응전략 마련이 필요한 이유이다.

이 연구는 중국의 회색지대 전략의 실체에 접근하고 이를 바탕으로 대응방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 실체에 접근하기 위해 중국 회색지대 전략의 제반 수단들을 경쟁 대상국에게 어떻게 적용하고 있는지를 규명하고자 시도하였다. 각각의 국가마다 역사적 배경이나 이해관계가 다르고 현격한 국력 차이가 발생하기 때문에 적용 방식이 달라질 것이라는 점에 주목하였다.

이러한 배경을 바탕으로 이 연구는 ‘중국의 회색지대 전략은 경쟁 대상국에 따라 차별화된 방식을 적용해 왔을 것이다’라는 가설을 세우고 논지를 전개하였다. 이러한 가설 검증을 위해서 ① 분석대상국가 선정, ② 비교분석지표 선정, ③ 분쟁자료 분석, ④ 대응방안 제시 등의 절차를 적용하였다. 분석대상 국가는 약소국인 필리핀과 베트남, 동급국인 일본, 강대국인 미국 등 4개국을 선정하였다. 비교분석지표는 ‘수단의 빈도’, ‘수단의 종류’, ‘수단의 강도’ 및 ‘수단의 양면성’ 등 총 4가지를 선정하였다. 이를 위해 회색지대 전략의 개념을 재정립하고, 수단의 종류별 및 강도별 분류를 시도하였다. 수단은 총 3개 영역, 11개 범주, 32개 유형으로 구체화했으며, 강도는 저강도, 중강도, 고강도, 초고강도 등 4개로 분류하여 연구에 적용하였다. 분쟁 자료는 2009년부터 2021년 6월까지 남동중국해에서 분석대상국가에게 적용한 것을 수집하여 이를 4가지 지표로 가공해 분석에 활용하였다. 분쟁 자료를 2009년부터 수집한 이유는 동아시아를 중심으로 한 중국과 미국의 국가정책과 전략이 이때부터 커다란 전환점을 맞이한 해이기 때문이다.

수단의 빈도 분석 결과 전체 발생 빈도 및 연도별 발생 빈도에서 차별화가 식별되었다. 전체 발생 빈도는 일본(221건) > 미국(106건) > 필리핀(64건) > 베트남(60건) 순으로 높게 나타났다. 중국은 필리핀이나 베트남에게는 주도권을 가지고 이미 확보한 해양지형물에 대해 실효적 지배 조치를 취해 나가고 있기 때문에 분쟁 건수가 제일 낮으며, 일본에게는 국제분쟁화 및 현상변경을 지속적으로 시도하고 있기 때문에 분쟁 건수가 제일 높게 형성되었다. 미국의 경우는 미국이 주도권을 가지고 있고, 미국의 적극적인 개입에 중국이 강력히 대응해 나가는 상황으로 일본보다는 낮지만 필리핀이나 베트남보다는 높게 형성되었다. 연도별 발생 빈도에서의 차별화는 필리핀, 베트남 및 일본의 경우 특정 연도에 분쟁 건수가 급증했다가 이후 감소하는 경향이 반복되는 반면, 미국의 경우는 분쟁 건수가 지속적으로 증가하고 있다는 사실이다. 이는 필리핀, 베트남 및 일본과는 특정 이슈로 인한 극한 대립 이후 긴장완화를 위해 협력을 시도하는 ‘대립과 협력의 양면전술’이 작동하고 있기 때문이며, 미국은 트럼프 행정부가 중국을 ‘경쟁자’로 규정하고, ‘신냉전시대 돌입’을 공표하는 등 전략의 변화와 함께 중국에 대한 압력이 전 방위적으로 증가하고 있기 때문이다.

수단의 영역 분석 결과에서도 차별화가 식별되었다. 수단의 영역별 비율에서 준군사적 수단과 군사적 수단의 적용 비율에서 차이가 발생했다. 필리핀과 베트남은 준군사적 수단이 압도적이었지만, 일본에게는 비슷한 수준이었고, 미국에게는 군사적 수단이 압도적이었다. 이는 경쟁 대상국의 국력차이와 해군의 일정 부분 임무를 해안경비대와 같은 준군사력에 맡기고 해군은 보다 먼 해양에서 미국과 일본을 상대하는데 집중하고자 하는 중국의 해양전략 변화의 영향으로 판단하였다. 수단의 범주별 적용 비율에서도 차별화가 뚜렷하게 발생하였다. ‘외교’를 제외하고 필리핀의 경우 ‘해양법집행’과 ‘해상민병대 운용’이, 베트남의 경우 ‘해양법집행’과 ‘기업단체 협력’이 높게 나타났다. 일본은 ‘해양법집행’과 ‘현시’가 미국은 ‘현시’, ‘위협’, ‘도발’ 순으로 높았다. ‘해양법집행’과 함께 ‘해상민병대 운용’이 중국의 회색지대 전략에서 가장 핵심적인 수단이지만 경쟁 대상국의 국력 차이에 따라 적용 양상은 큰 차이를 보였다. 베트남에 ‘기업단체 협력’이 높은 이유는 중국과 베트남간의 석유탐사 및 개발관련 오랜 갈등의 결과로 분석되었다. 일본의 경우 군사적 수단 보다 ‘해양법집행’이 높은 이유는 임계점을 넘지 않으려는 상황 관리 측면과 댜오위다오/센카쿠열도 분쟁에 대한 미일동맹의 적용을 차단하기 위한 전략적 포석이 작용한 것으로 판단된다. 미국이나 일본과 같이 어느 정도 이상의 군사력을 보유한 국가에게 ‘현시’가 가장 많이 사용되고 있음을 이 연구를 통해 밝혀졌다.

수단의 강도 분석 결과 비군사적 영역을 제외하고 고강도 이상 발생 비율에서 일부 차별화가 식별되었으나 큰 의미를 부여할 수준은 아니었다. 초고강도 발생 빈도에 있어서는 전체 11건 가운데 필리핀, 베트남 각 1건, 일본 4건, 미국 5건으로 동급국이나 강대국을 대상으로 더 많이 적용되고 있는 것으로 차별화가 식별되었다.

양면성 측면에서는 뚜렷한 차별화가 발생하였다. 수단의 공세적 적용이 필리핀, 베트남 및 일본에게는 82% 이상이었으나, 미국에게는 40%로 정반대의 결과가 도출되었다. 이는 중국이 약소국과 동급국에게는 상대국의 의지를 꺾고 자신의 전략 목표를 달성하기 위해 의도성을 가지고 공세적으로 수단을 적용하고 있으며, 강대국에게는 미국의 공세적 행동에 대응하는 수단의 방어적 적용을 하고 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

앞서 언급한 바와 같이 중국의 회색지대 전략은 점차 우리의 현실이 되어가고 있다. 이 연구를 통해 도출된 중국 회색지대 전략의 실체를 고려하여 한국의 대응방안을 제시하였다. 첫째, 국가적 차원의 대응전략을 수립해야한다. 이를 위해 먼저 중국의 회색지대 전략의 실체를 정확히 규명하고, 국가안보전략과 연계된 ‘(가칭)국가해양안보전략’을 수립하여야 한다. 또한, 이를 바탕으로 미래 지향적인 해양해군전략이 보완되어야 한다.

둘째, 대응전략 수행을 위해 해군력을 강화해야 한다. 장차 예상되는 분쟁 양상을 바탕으로 해군의 부대 재배치 및 제7기동전단에 새로운 임무 부여 등 현존 전력을 효율적으로 운용하고, 중국을 대상으로 한 ‘현시’ 전력 건설이 시급하다. 이지스 구축함의 지속적인 건조와 경항공모함 건조를 긍정적으로 검토하고 적극 추진해야 한다. 또한, 현존 전력인 해군-해양경찰 간의 전력을 통합하여 중국을 상대할 때 전투력이 극대화될 수 있도록 발전시켜 나가야 한다.

셋째, 동맹 및 국제협력 강화가 필요하다. 한반도 안보에 있어서 가장 중요한 수단은 한미동맹이다. 현재는 물론이고 미래에도 한미동맹은 우리 안보의 버팀목이 될 것이다. 일본과의 협력 관계 구축도 필요하다. 역사적정치적 걸림돌이 존재하지만 해양안보에서 만큼은 협력이 필요하다. 동아시아를 비롯한 한반도의 안보는 어느 일국의 의도와 능력으로 해결할 수 없다. 동아시아 해양안보 협력이 필요한 이유다. 한국도 국가적 차원에서 협력할 분야는 협력하고 우리나라의 이익이 결부된 핵심 분야는 주도적으로 리더십을 발휘해야 한다.

중국의 해양에 대한 위협이 서해나 이어도는 물론이고 남해와 동해까지 한반도 전 해역에서 출현할 조짐이 보인다. 이 연구는 이러한 시점에 중국의 회색지대 전략의 실체를 파악하고, 대응방안을 마련하는데 결정적 단서를 제공하는 그 시발점이 될 수 있을 것으로 확신한다.