한국 직종별 노동시장구조 변화에 관한 연구

Keyword occupational wage discrepancy, segmented labor market, occupational labor demand, globalization, technological progress, 직종별 임금구조, 분절노동시장, 직종별 노동수요, 세계화, 기술진보

Abstract

In the 1990s, the labor market in Korea has widened the wage gap between workers and the employment anxiety phenomenon at various levels such as education, job type, proficiency level, gender, corporate size, and employment type. Therefore, based on the human capital theory and the dual labor market theory, which correspond to the labor market segmentation theory, the Korean labor market was divided into three types of labor markets: professional, office, and service and production workers.

On the premise of this segmental labor market, a three-factor Cobb-Douglas production function was assumed, and the estimation equations of occupational labor demand, including production, material capital, globalization and technological progress as an exogenous factors is derived. Based on the equations, SUR estimation method is used to analyze the determinants of occupational labor demand.

The estimation results are summarized as follows. First, the relative wage (, ) for each job did not significantly affect the labor demand for production workers. Since the relative wage of professional workers() has a positive correlation with office workers and service workers, it can be seen that it is an alternative relationship. Second, it was found that production had a significant positive correlation with labor by all occupation. In particular, it had the greatest impact on production labor. This means that the increase or decrease in output has the greatest effect on the increase or decrease in production employment. In other words, it means that the fluctuation of employment in production jobs is greater than that of employment in other occupations for repeated economic fluctuations. Third, physical capital has a negative correlation with production labor, and a positive correlation between professional and office workers and service workers. Physical capital replaces production labor, and professional, office, and service labor increases. Fourth, globalization did not have a significant effect on production labor, but it served as a factor for increasing employment in professional and office and service labor. Therefore, in the Korean labor market by occupation, the international trade hypothesis is partially supported in terms of increasing labor demand for professional and office workers and service workers. Fifth, technological progress reduced the employment of production labor and served as a factor for increasing the employment of professional and office workers and service workers. In the occupational labor market in Korea, the skilled labor biased technological progress is supported.

This study confirms that the production labor market is substantially segmented with not only the professional labor market but also the office and service labor markets. In addition, it is confirmed that when exogenous change in such as production volume and technological progress occur, production labor changes more flexibly than labor by other occupations.

Accordingly, the following policy implications can be presented. First, production workers need an employment stabilization policy in response to unemployment caused by economic recession and the crowding-out effect of employment due to technological progress. Second, it is necessary to reorganize the education system and foster talent in response to the demand for professional labor due to technological progress.

This paper analyzed the occupational labor demand by integrating the nine major categories classified in the 'Work Status Survey by Employment Type' into the 3 categories, that is, professional, office & service workers and production workers. However, this kind of categorizaton has an arbitrary aspect, so there is a limit to the overall analysis of the multi-layered segmentation phenomenon of the Korean labor market. Therefore, the future research project aims to analyze the determinants of heterogeneous labor demand in the segmented labor market that reflects the level of educational background and company size.| 한국의 노동시장은 1990년대에 들어서면 학력별, 직종별, 숙련도별, 성별, 기업규모와 고용형태 등 다양한 층위에서 노동자간 임금격차 확대와 고용불안 현상이 가중되고 있다. 따라서 노동시장분절론에 해당하는 인적자본론과 이중노동시장론을 바탕으로 한국 노동시장을 3가지 직종별 노동시장, 즉 전문직, 사무직 및 서비스직과 생산직 노동시장으로 구분하였다.

이런 분절노동시장을 전제로 생산요소를 전문직 노동, 사무직 및 서비스직 노동과 생산직 노동으로 하는 3요소 콥-다글라스 생산함수를 상정하고, 외생요인으로 생산량, 물적자본, 세계화와 기술진보를 포함한 직종별 노동수요 추정모형을 유도하고, 이것을 바탕으로 직종별 노동수요 결정요인을 분석하기 위해 SUR 추정방법으로 회귀분석하였다.

추정결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직종별 상대임금(, )은 생산직 노동수요에 유의미하게 영향을 미치지 못했다. 전문직 상대임금()은 사무직 및 서비스직과 양(+)의 상관관계를 가지므로 대체관계임을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 생산량은 모든 직종별 노동과 유의미한 양(+)의 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 생산직 노동에 미치는 영향이 가장 컸다. 이것은 생산량의 증감이 생산직 고용 증감에 가장 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 의미한다. 즉 생산량 증감이 반복되는 경기변동에 대해 생산직 고용의 변동폭이 다른 직종별 고용의 변동폭보다 더 크다는 것을 의미한다. 셋째, 물적자본은 생산직 노동과 음(-)의 상관관계를, 전문직과 사무직 및 서비스직과는 양(+)의 상관관계를 갖는다. 물적자본은 생산직 노동을 대체하고 전문직과 사무직 및 서비스직 노동은 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 세계화는 생산직 노동에는 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았지만 전문직 노동과 사무직 및 서비스직 노동의 고용 증가요인으로 작용하였다. 따라서 한국 직종별 노동시장에서 국제무역가설이 전문직 노동과 사무직 및 서비스직 노동수요 증가 측면에서 부분적으로 지지되고 있다. 다섯째, 기술진보는 생산직 노동의 고용을 축소하고 전문직 노동과 사무직 및 서비스직 노동 고용 증가요인으로 작용하였다. 한국의 직종별 노동시장에서 숙련노동편향 기술진보가설이 지지되고 있다.

이 연구는 생산직노동시장은 전문직 노동시장뿐만 아니라 사무직 및 서비스직 노동시장과 분절이 실질적으로 형성되어 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 생산량과 기술진보와 같은 외생적 충격이 발생하는 경우 생산직 노동은 다른 직종별 노동에 비해 더 탄력적으로 변화한다는 것을 확인하였다. 이에 따라 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점을 제시할 수 있다. 첫째 생산직은 경기침체기의 고용감소와 기술진보에 따른 고용구축효과로 인한 실업에 대응한 고용안정 정책이 필요하다. 둘째, 세계화의 기술진보로 인한 전문직 노동수요에 부응한 교육제도 개편과 인재양성정책이 필요하다.

이 논문은 ‘고용형태별근로실태조사’의 직종별 대분류 9개 항목을 전문직, 사무직 및 서비스직과 생산직으로 구분하여 분석하였다. 그러나 이러한 구분이 자의적인 측면이 있어 한국 노동시장의 중층적 분절현상을 총체적으로 분석하는데 한계가 있다. 따라서 향후 연구과제는 학력별과 기업규모별 등의 층위를 반영한 분절노동시장에서 이질적인 노동수요의 결정요인을 분석하고자 한다.