한중 FTA하에서 한중 농산물 무역에 관한 연구

키워드: 한중 FTA , 농산물 무역, 효과

Abstract

Since the 21st century, the integration of the world economy has become more pronounced, more and more countries are getting involved. In addition, in accordance with the flow of the times, the world economy has moved according to the order of the WTO. However, as trade disputes between member states began to emerge, some countries signed free trade agreements (FTAs) to bypass the difficulties of multilateral agreements at the WTO and facilitate trade liberalization. Currently, many countries have signed FTAs under the WTO system. Accordingly, China and Korea also conducted FTA negotiations with China's proposal in 2002 in line with global changes.

The greatest goal of FTA negotiations is to maximize the interests of bilateral trade countries. After Korea and China formally established diplomatic ties in 1992, the political, economic, and cultural trade between the two countries developed rapidly. Agricultural trade also continued to increase, In particular, the interdependence of agriculture has increased. According to statistics from the Ministry of Commerce of China, China has developed into the second largest importer of agricultural products from South Korea after the United States.

Therefore, in the process of signing the Korea-China FTA, the negotiation in the field of agricultural product trade has become the most concerned issue for Korea. Agricultural trade became a sensitive issue during the Korea-China FTA negotiations, but after 14 rounds of negotiations from 2012 to 2015, it passed the Korean National Assembly in November 2015. On December 20 of the same year, the Korea-China FTA was implemented in earnest, opening up agricultural markets between Korea and China. It is currently the 7th year of the Korea-China FTA.

Under the framework of the Korea-China FTA, this paper studies the impact of the conclusion of the FTA on the agricultural trade between the two countries and the impact of the Korea-China agricultural trade on the Korean economy. In addition, a comparative analysis was carried out on the current situation of agricultural trade between South Korea and China, the changes of agricultural trade in South Korea and China FTA, the scale, type and structure of trade in agricultural products between South Korea and China. Analyze the effect of tariff concessions on agricultural products of both Korea and China. Lastly, we will consider cooperation measures for the development of agricultural trade between Korea and China, and establish future trade strategies.

KEY WORDS: Korea-China FTA, agricultural product trade, tariff concession effect| 21세기 이래 세계경제의 일체화 현상이 더욱 현저해지고, 점점 더 많은 국가가 참여하게 되었다. 또한, 시대의 흐름에 순응하여 세계경제는 WTO의 질서에 따라 움직이게 되었다. 그러나 회원국 간의 무역분쟁 문제가 불거지기 시작하면서 WTO의 다자간 합의의 어려움을 우회하여 무역자유화를 추진하기 위해 여러 나라가 FTA(Free Trade Agreement)를 체결하였다. 현재 많은 국가들이 WTO 체제하의 FTA를 체결하고 있다. 이에 중국과 한국도 세계적인 변화에 발맞춰 2002년 중국의 제안으로 FTA 협상을 진행 하였다.

FTA 협상의 최대 목표인 양자 무역 국가의 이익 극대화이다. 1992년 한중 양국이 정식으로 수교한 후 두 나라 사이의 정치, 경제, 문화 무역이 급속히 발전하고, 농산물무역도 지속적으로 증가하였다. 특히, 농업상의 상호의존도가 증가하였는데, 중국 상무부 통계에 따르면 중국은 이미 한국에 있어 미국에 이어 두 번째로 큰 농산물 수입국으로 발전하였다.

이에 따라 한중 FTA 체결과정에서 농산물무역 분야 협상은 한국의 최대 관심사로 떠올랐다. 한중 FTA 협상 과정에서 농산물무역은 민감한 이슈가 되었으나 이후 2012년부터 2015년까지 14차 협상을 거쳐 2015년 11월 한국 국회를 통과했고, 같은 해 12월 20일 한중 FTA가 본격 시행되어 한중 양국은 농산물 시장을 개방하였다. 현재 한중 FTA 이행 7년째이다.

한중 FTA 하에서 본 논문은 FTA 체결이 양국 농산물무역에 미치는 영향과 한중 농산물무역이 한국 경제에 미치는 영향에 대하여 연구한다. 또한, 한중 양국의 농산물무역 현황, 한중 FTA 농산물무역 변화, 한중 양국의 농산물무역 규모, 무역종류와 구조를 비교 분석하며, 한중 양국 농산물의 관세 양허 효과를 분석한다.마지막으로 한중 농산물무역이 발전하기 위한 협력 방안을 고찰하며, 향후 무역 전략을 세운다