해상교통정보 관리체계 개선방안 연구

Keyword 해상교통시스템, 해상교통정보, 멀티 클라우드

The development of IT technology had a significant impact on the maritime traffic information system in the whole world.

European maritime advanced countries actively utilize low-orbit satellites to monitor images in a wide range of waters in real time and with the development of high-speed maritime communication networks, information exchange between land and sea is also being actively carried out.

In addition, the development of the cloud computing is promoting the introduction of the cloud computing in the existing On-Premise maritime traffic information Management and Sharing environment.

The international trend is that the grafting of IT technology and maritime traffic information is expanding day by day across Collection, Management and Sharing, and the domestic maritime traffic information environment needs to be presented to supplement the existing problems.

In the future, the Collection, Management, and Sharing of domestic maritime traffic information should be able to collect maritime traffic information from more expanded waters using various Collection equipment, processing, convergence, flexible storage space and "Sharing" should focus on improving information user access and user interface(UI).

Therefore, in this study, first of all, by analyzing the current status and technology trends of existing domestic and foreign maritime transportation systems, an overview of the currently operating maritime transportation system and related maritime traffic information were identified.

In addition, an improvement plan was derived by analyzing the Management system by classifying the associated maritime traffic information into image information and signal information, and as a plan, additional construction and connection of Collection equipment and Multi-Cloud construction were suggested.

Chapter 2 defined the maritime traffic information and maritime traffic system used in this study, and the current status and technology trends of the maritime traffic system were classified into foreign countries and domestic countries.

First, overseas maritime transportation systems investigated systems operated by institutions such as the European Maritime Safety Agency(EMSA) and the Japan Coast Guard(JCG) and the International Association for Learning Alternatives(IALA), and related technology trends and E-NavigationㆍIVEFㆍS-200ㆍVDES.

In the case of Korea, the system operated by the Korea Coast Guard, the Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, and the Navy was investigated according to the operating entity of the maritime transportation system, and Cloud-VTS, SMART-Navigation, and MDA were investigated as representative technology trends in Korea.

Chapter 3 analyzes the current status of the maritime traffic information Management system by classifying it into image information Management system(RADAR·CCTV·EOTS·camera), communication information Management system(VHFㆍSSBㆍTRSㆍPS-LTE), and electronic information Management system(Weather observerㆍAISㆍVHF/DFㆍV-PASSㆍEPIRBㆍLRITㆍSASSㆍNAVTEXㆍVHF-DSC).

In Chapter 4, based on the analysis of the current status of Chapter 3, measures to improve the maritime traffic information Management system were proposed step by step (Collection, Management, and Sharing) and by information (iamge information and signal information), and the effectiveness of the proposed system was verified.

In the step-by-step improvement plan, it was found that early detection of unidentified ships such as smuggled ships was difficult due to the lack of construction and linkage of various Collection equipment in the Collection stage. As an improvement measure, sensor equipment was mounted and linked to unmanned aerial vehicles, low-orbit (LEO), and ships, and through this, it was expected to expand the scope and type of image information Collection.

In the case of the Management and Sharing stage, a Multi-Cloud construction considering the disclosure, non-disclosure, and expertise of information was proposed as an improvement plan to improve internal and external maritime traffic information due to an independent environment composed of an internal network.

Chapter 5 summarizes the contents of this study, and presents the limitations of the proposed system and future research.

keywords : Maritime traffic System; Maritime traffic information; Multi-Cloud|IT 기술의 발달은 전 세계의 해상교통정보 관리체계에 적지 않은 영향을 끼치고 있다. 유럽의 해양 선진국들은 저궤도위성을 적극적으로 활용하여 광범위한 해역의 영상을 실시간으로 감시하고 있으며, 초고속 해상통신망의 발전으로 육상-해상 간의 정보 교환 또한 활발히 이루어지고 있다.

그리고 클라우드의 발달은 기존 On-Premise 위주의 해상교통정보 관리·공유 환경의 클라우드 도입을 촉진하고 있다.

이처럼 IT 기술과 해상교통정보의 접목은 수집ㆍ관리ㆍ공유에 걸쳐 나날이 확장되고 있는 것이 국제적인 추세이며, 국내의 해상교통정보 환경 또한 이러한 IT 기술의 접목과 기존의 문제점을 보완한 개선방안 제시가 필요한 상황이라고 볼 수 있다.

앞으로의 국내 해상교통정보의 수집ㆍ관리ㆍ공유는 이러한 IT 기술을 활용하여 해상교통정보‘수집’의 경우 기존보다 다양한 수집 장비를 활용하여 기존보다 확장된 해역으로부터 해상교통정보를 수집할 수 있어야 하며 ‘관리’의 경우 기존보다 전문적인 정보의 처리·융합 및 유연한 저장공간의 관리가 가능해야 하며, ‘공유’의 경우 정보이용자의 접근성 및 사용자 환경(User Interface, UI) 편의성 향상에 중점을 두어야 한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 우선 기존 국내외 해상교통시스템의 현황 및 기술 동향을 분석함으로써 현재 운영 중인 해상교통시스템의 개요 및 연계된 해상교통정보를 파악하였다. 그리고 연계된 해상교통정보를 영상정보와 신호정보로 분류하여 관리체계를 분석함으로써 개선방안을 도출하였으며 그 방안으로 수집 장비의 추가 구축ㆍ연계 및 멀티 클라우드 구축방안을 제시하였다.

제2장에서는 본 연구에서 사용된 해상교통정보ㆍ해상교통시스템을 정의하였으며, 해상교통시스템 현황 및 기술 동향을 국외와 국내로 분류하여 정리하였다.

먼저 국외 해상교통시스템들은 대표적으로 유럽해사안전청(European Maritime Safety Agency, EMSA)·일본해상보안청(Japan Coast Guard, JCG·국제항로표지협회(International Association for Learning Alternatives, IALA) 등의 기관에서 운영 중인 시스템을 조사하였고, 관련 기술 동향으로는 대표적으로 E-Navigation·IVEF·S-200·VDES 등의 기술을 조사하였다.

국내의 경우는 해상교통시스템의 운영 주체에 따라서 대표적으로 해양경찰·해양수산부·해군 등에서 운영되고 있는 시스템을 조사하였고 국내 기술 동향은 대표적으로 Cloud-VTS·SMART–Navigation·MDA 등을 조사하였다.

제3장에서는 해상교통정보 관리체계의 현황을 영상정보 관리체계(RADARㆍCCTVㆍEOTSㆍ카메라), 통신정보 관리체계(VHFㆍSSBㆍTRSㆍPS-LTE) 및 전자정보 관리체계(기상관측기ㆍAISㆍVHF/DFㆍV-PASSㆍEPIRBㆍLRITㆍSASSㆍNAVTEXㆍVHF-DSC)로 분류하여 분석하였다.

제4장에서는 3장의 현황 분석을 바탕으로 해상교통정보 관리체계의 개선방안을 단계별(수집ㆍ관리ㆍ공유)과 정보별(영상정보ㆍ신호정보)로 제안하였고 제안 시스템의 실효성을 검증하였다.

단계별 개선방안에서는 수집단계의 경우 다양한 수집 장비의 구축 및 연계가 미흡한 이유로 밀입국 선박 등 미식별 선박의 조기 탐지가 어려운 것으로 나타났다. 이에 대한 개선방안으로 무인기·저궤도위성(Low Earth Orbit, LEO)·함정 등에 센서 장비를 탑재 및 연계를 제안하였고, 이를 통해 영상정보 수집범위 및 종류의 확대를 기대하였다.

관리·공유단계의 경우는 주로 내부망으로 구성된 독립된 환경으로 인해 해상교통정보의 내·외부 공유가 원활히 이루어지고 있지 않은 문제점 개선을 위해 개선방안으로 정보의 공개성/비공개성 및 전문성을 고려한 멀티 클라우드 구축형태를 제시하였고 직접 클라우드 서버를 구축하여 클라우드 간 데이터 교환 테스트를 시행함으로써 시스템의 실효성을 검증하였다.

keywords : 해상교통시스템; 해상교통정보; 멀티 클라우드