A Strategy for Efficient Seismic Imaging based on Reconstructing Spatial Source Wavefield

Keyword

Computational efficiency, Discrete cosine transform, Full waveform inversion, Reverse time migration, Source wavefield reconstruction

Abstract

Seismic imaging based on wave equation (full waveform inversion, FWI; reverse time migration, RTM) is a useful tool for estimating the properties and structures of subsurface media but has the disadvantage of incurring considerable computing costs. This disadvantage is that storage for the virtual source wavefield is required when calculating the temporal cross-correlation in FWI or RTM. Recently, many researchers have employed various methods to avoid disk read/write limitations during performing FWI or RTM, but their application to large-scale models is limited due to additional computing time or strong artifacts.

This study proposes an algorithm using the existing Nyquist sampling theorem that can reduce the number of temporal samples of the source wavefield and a discrete cosine transform (DCT) to reduce the number of spatial samples. The proposed algorithm can accurately reconstruct the virtual source wavefield by utilizing the optimal DCT coefficients considering the maximum frequency of the source wavelet and the maximum wavenumber in the wavefield propagated in media. This method can efficiently obtain subsurface media's physical properties and reflectivity with dramatically lower memory and little extra computing time. As a result, FWI or RTM can be done on memory-limited computing systems by applying the proposed method in the large-scale model.

This paper introduces wave propagation modeling, temporal cross-correlation, and seismic imaging (RTM and FWI). And the existing Nyquist sampling theorem to reduce the number of temporal samples of the virtual source wavefield and DCT to reduce the number of spatial samples of the virtual source wavefield are introduced. Also, a comparative analysis of DCT (or IDCT) computing times under CPU and GPU environments. And an algorithm for selecting optimal DCT coefficients is introduced. Finally, a bidirectional filter and a time-window filter to suppress the appearing ringing artifacts that appear when the proposed method is applied are proposed.

In numerical examples, to verify applicability and efficiency to the proposed method, large-scale 2D FWI and 3D RTM are performed using the synthetic data set, which is modeled using a 2D SEAM (SEG Advanced Modeling) model and a modified SEG/EAGE 3D overthrust model. When the proposed method is applied to the conventional FWI or RTM, despite the small memory requirement and extra computing time, a result similar to that of the conventional method can be obtained. If using the proposed method when performing the FWI or RTM to overcome memory limitations of GPU-based high-performance computing systems, large-scale 3D/4D FWI or RTM can be performed by improving the communication overhead and by reducing unnecessary disk I/O.

파동방정식 기반 탄성파 영상화 기법 중 완전파형역산과 역시간 구조보정은 지하 매질의 물성과 구조를 추정하는데 유용한 방법이지만 상당한 계산 비용이 발생한다는 단점이 있다. 탄성파 영상화 수행 시 발생되는 상당한 계산 비용에 대부분은 시간적 상호상관을 계산할 때 가상음원을 저장하는 과정에서 나타난다. 많은 연구에서 탄성파 영상화를 수행하는 동안 저장 공간의 한계를 극복하기 위해 디스크 I/O를 이용해 왔지만, 추정하고자 하는 모델의 크기가 증가할수록 가상음원을 저장하기 위해 요구되는 저장 공간도 기하급수적으로 증가하기 때문에 I/O 과정에서 상당한 계산 시간을 소모한다는 문제가 있다. 최근 많은 연구들이 가상음원에 대한 디스크 I/O를 피하기 위해 가상음원의 크기를 줄이는 다양한 방법들을 제안하였지만, 이러한 방법들은 추가적인 컴퓨팅 시간이나 강한 오염으로 인해 대규모 모델에 적용에는 한계가 있다.

본 연구에서는 시간 영역에서 완전파형역산과 역시간 구조보정 수행 시 이산 코사인 변환과 나이퀴스트 샘플링 이론을 이용하여 시간적 상호상관을 계산할 때 필요한 메모리 요구량을 줄이는 방법을 제안하였다. 제안된 방법은 사용된 음원의 최대 주파수와 모델을 전파하는 파동장의 최대 파수를 고려하여 최적의 DCT 계수만을 이용하여 메모리에 저장한다. 저장된 가상음원은 시간적 상호상관 계산 시 높은 정확도로 재구성할 수 있기 때문에 매우 낮은 메모리와 추가 계산 시간만으로 대규모 지하 매질에 대한 물성과 구조를 효율적으로 얻을 수 있다.

이 논문에서는 탄성파 영상화를 수행하기 위해 필요한 파동 전파 모델링, 시간적 상호상관, 완전파형역산 및 역시간 구조보정을 소개하였으며, 다음으로 가상음원의 시간-공간 샘플 수를 줄이기 위해 이용된 나이퀴스트 샘플링 이론과 이산 코사인 변환을 소개하였다. 또한 이산 코사인 변환의 경우 변환에 소요되는 연산 시간을 줄이기 위해 고속 이산 코사인 변환에 대한 소개와 최적의 DCT 계수 선정을 위한 알고리즘을 추가적으로 소개하였다. 마지막으로 가상음원의 크기를 줄이고 시간적 상호상관을 계산하기 위해 이를 재구성할 때 Ringing artifact가 발생한다는 문제를 확인하였으며, 이를 억제하기 위한 방법으로 양방향 필터와 시간 창 필터를 제시하였다.

수치 실험에서는 제안된 방법의 적용성과 효율성을 검증하기 위해 2차원 SEAM 모델과 SEG/EAGE 3차원 충상단층 모델을 통해 생성된 인공합성자료를 이용하여 대규모 2차원 완전파형역산과 3차원 역시간 구조보정을 수행하였다. 제안된 방법을 완전파형역산과 역시간 구조보정에 적용한 경우 적용하지 않을 때와 비교하여 상당히 적은 메모리와 약간의 추가 계산 시간만으로 유사한 결과를 얻을 수 있음을 확인하였다. 제안된 방법은 한정적인 메모리를 가진 GPU 기반 고성능 컴퓨팅 시스템에 적용하여 완전파형역산과 역시간 구조보정을 수행함으로 써 불필요한 디스크 I/O를 줄이고 통신 오버헤드를 개선하여 효율적으로 대규모 3D/4D 탄성파 영상화가 가능할 것으로 기대된다.