Exponential Stabilization for an Interval Type-2 Fuzzy System via Fault-tolerant Memory Sampled-data Control and Its Application to the Depth System of an AUV

Keyword

Interval type-2 (IT-2) fuzzy system, memory sampled-data control, fault-tolerant control technique, depth system of autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV), Lyapunov-Krasovskii functional (LKF)

Abstract

본 학위 논문에서는 구간 2형 퍼지 시스템에 대한 고장 허용 메모리 샘플치 제어기 설계 방법을 제안하며, 무인 잠수정의 심도 시스템에 설계한 제어기를 적용하여 제안하는 방법의 적용가능성을 검증한다.

지난 수십년에 걸쳐서 무인잠수정은 배터리 수명 연장, 경량화, 모듈화 성능 향상 등을 위해 활발하게 연구되어왔다. 무인 잠수정의 활용도가 증가함에 따라 더 정밀한 제어성능이 요구된다. 그러나 무인잠수정은 매우 큰 비선형성을 가지고 있어 기존의 선형 제어 이론을 적용하기는 어렵다. 또한, 심도 시스템의 제어 기법에 대한 대부분의 기존 연구들은 앞으로 나아가는 속도인 서지 속도를 일정한 상수로 가정하여 무인 잠수정의 동역학을 간소화시켰다. 그 결과, 무인 잠수정의 실제 동작과 차이가 발생하기 때문에 새로운 무인 잠수정의 심도 시스템에 대한 모델링이 필요하다.

한편, 컴퓨터 기술과 마이크로컨트롤러의 급격한 발전으로 인하여 샘플치 시스템은 연구자들의 주목을 받아왔다. 샘플치 시스템은 연속시간 영역에서 동작하는 플랜트와 이산 신호 영역에서 동작하는 디지털 제어기로 구성되어 있어 안정도 분석이 복잡하고 어렵다는 단점이 있다. 따라서, 이러한 문제를 해결할 수 있는 샘플치 제어 기법이 개발되었다. 최근, 샘플러에서 제어기와 zero-order hold (ZOH)로 전송되는 신호의 지연을 다루는 메모리 샘플치 제어에 대한 연구가 진행되고있다. 메모리 샘플치 제어 기반의 카오스 시스템, 네트워크 시스템 등의 안정도 분석은 많이 연구되었지만 실제 시스템을 위한 고장 허용 제어에 대한 메모리 샘플치 제어기 설계에 대한 연구는 미진한 실정이다.

앞선 분석에 착안하여 본 학위 논문에서는 무인 잠수정의 심도 시스템에 대한 고장 허용 메모리 샘플치 제어기 설계 방법을 제안한다. 이를 위해, 무인 잠수정의 심도 시스템을 구간 2형 퍼지 모델로 표현한다. 또한, 수렴 시간을 줄이기 위해 지수적 시변 이득을 도입함으로써 새로운 형태의 메모리 샘플치 제어기를 설계한다. 미지의 고장 행렬을 사용하여 구동기 고장의 상황을 나타내며, 고장 행렬의 상하한치에 대한 정보를 알고 있다고 가정하여 강인 제어 개념을 기반으로 고장 허용 제어를 수행한다. 적절한 리아푸노프 크라소브스키 함수 (Lyapunov-Krasovskii functional: LKF)를 사용하여 폐루프 시스템의 지수적 안정을 보장하는 충분 조건을 선형 행렬 부등식으로 유도한다. 추가적으로, 유도된 충분 조건은 소속도 함수 종속 H∞ 성능 또한 만족한다. 마지막으로, 시뮬레이션 예제를 통하여 제안하는 방법의 타당성과 효율성을 검증한다.

In this thesis, the fault-tolerant memory sampled-data controller design method for the interval type-2 (IT-2) fuzzy system is proposed and the applicability of the proposed method is verified by applying the designed controller to the depth system of an autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV).

Over the last decades, the AUV has been studied to achieve the long battery life, light weight, and modular by the researchers. The more utilization of the AUV increases, the more accurate control performance is required. However, the dynamics of the AUV is highly nonlinear, so it is difficult to apply the conventional linear control theories. Furthermore, in previous research, the dynamics of the depth system was simplified by assuming that the surge velocity is a constant. There exists a difference between the dynamics modeled in the previous approaches and the actual motion of the AUV, which implies that the novel modeling for the depth system is required.

Meanwhile, the sampled-data system has attracted attention from researchers due to the growth of computer and microcontroller technologies. The sampled-data system consists of the plant operating in the continuous time domain and the digital controller. Therefore, it is complex and hard to analyze the stability of the system. Various sampled-data control techniques were developed to solve this problem. Recently, the research for the sampled-data control to deal with the delayed signal transmitted from the sampler to the controller and the zero-order hold (ZOH) has progressed, which is called memory sampled-data control. The stability analysis of the chaotic system and the network system has been studied sufficiently, but there has been a lack of research on a memory sampled-data controller with fault-tolerant control for the practical systems.

Motivated by the aforementioned analysis, in this thesis, the fault-tolerant memory sampled-data controller design method is proposed for the depth system of the AUV. To this end, the depth system is represented as the IT-2 fuzzy model. Also, a novel memory sampled-data controller is constructed by employing the exponential time-varying gains to reduce the convergence time. Also, the actuator fault is expressed by using the unknown time-varying matrix. Assuming that the information on the lower and upper bounds of the norm of the fault matrix only is known, the fault-tolerant control is performed based on the robust control concept. Using the appropriate Lyapunov-Krasovskii functional (LKF), the stabilization condition is derived in terms of the linear matrix inequalities (LMIs), which guarantees that the closed-loop system is exponentially stable. In addition, the derived sufficient condition satisfies the membership function-dependent H∞ performance as well. Finally, the effectiveness and applicability of the proposed method are validated in the simulation example.